2022-2023 Undergraduate Catalog 
    
    Jul 16, 2024  
2022-2023 Undergraduate Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Faculty and Staff


 


Faculty

Full-Time Faculty

Paul T. Arnold (1987) - Professor of Biology

A.A. Biotechnology, B.S. Biology, Huntington College

Ph.D. Botany, Miami University

Rinnel Atherton (2016) - Assistant Professor of Education

B.A. Music Teacher, CUNY Brooklyn College

M.A. Music Education, University of South Florida

Ph.D. Education, University of North Carolina

Alexander Barnes (2018) - Assistant Professor of Mathematics; Chair, Department of Mathematics

B.S. Mathematics, Troy University

M.A. Mathematics, Ph.D. Mathematics, University of Alabama

Jeffrey M. Bauman (1992) - Professor of Music; Chair, Department of Music; Director of Choral and Vocal Activities

B.A. Music; Music Education, Spring Arbor College

M.M. Music Performance, Bowling Green State University

Amy L. Boggan (2012) - Associate Professor of Psychology

B.A. Political Science, University of Southern Mississippi

M.A. Government and Politics, University of Maryland

M.S. Applied Cognition and Neuroscience, Ph.D. Cognition and Neuroscience, University of Texas at Dallas

George L. Boggs (2019) - Associate Professor of Education; Chair, Department of Education; Coordinator, Master of Arts in Teaching

B.A. English, King University

M.A. Classics and Ancient History, University of Durham

Ph.D. Language and Literacy Education, University of Georgia

Mary C. Brink (2014) - Associate Professor of Art History

B.A. Art History, New College of Florida

M.A. Art History, Florida State University

Ph.D. Art History, City University of New York

Matthew S. Bruen (2014) - Associate Professor of English; Chair, Department of Literature and Language

B.A. English, Religion, Bucknell University

M.A. English and American Literature, Ph.D. English and American Literature, New York University

John Hayes Bunch - Assistant Professor of Music; Director of Bands

B.M. Instrumental Music K-12, University of Tennessee

M.M. Performance Percussion, University of Michigan

M.M. Conducting, D.M.A. Conducting, University of Missouri

Leah C. Burnham (2022) Assistant Professor of History

B.S. Social Studies Education, North Greenville University

M.A. History, Clemson University

Ph.D. History, Georgia State University

Clara Busby (2022) - Assistant Professor of English

B.A. English, University of Montevallo

M.A. English, University of Alabama at Birmingham

Ph.D. English, University of Alabama

Matthew A. Byron (2010) - Associate Professor of History; Chair, Department of History; Director of General Education

B.A. History, University of Massachusetts

M.A. History, Clemson University

Ph.D. History, University of Arkansas

E. Sandy Calloway (2006) - Professor of Music

B.M.E. Vocal, M.M.E. Music Education, Mississippi State University

M.M. Music Performance, Florida State University

D.M.A. Music, University of Alabama

Thomas Clanton (2021) - Assistant Professor of Sport and Recreation Studies

B.S. Health, Education, and Human Development, Clemson University

M.S. Recreation, Park, and Tourism Sciences, Texas A&M University

Ph.D. Parks, Recreation, and Tour Management, Clemson University

Anne Marguerite Coyle (2022) - Associate Professor of Biology

B.A. Geology, Wittenberg University

M.S. Biology, Ph.D. Biology, University of North Dakota

Chris B. Crawford (2012) - Associate Professor of Theatre; Chair, Department of Theatre

B.A. Theatre Arts, LaGrange College

M.F.A. Theatre and Drama, Indiana University

Cynthia L. DeFoor (2000) - Instructor of Music

B.M. Piano Pedagogy, Shorter College

M.M. Piano Pedagogy, Reinhardt University

Julie Delose (2017) - Assistant Professor of Psychology

B.S. Psychology, University of Central Florida

M.S. Psychology, Ph.D. Psychology, University of Georgia

Margaret L. Forrester (1987) - Professor of Chemistry; Scott B. Appleby Chair of Science; Chair, Department of Chemistry and Physical Sciences

B.A. Chemistry and Math, Berry College

Ph.D. Medicinal Chemistry, University of Mississippi

Kevin Geyer (2019) Assistant Professor of Biology

B.S. Environmental Biology/Zoology, Michigan State University

Ph.D. Biological Sciences, Virginia Tech

Nathan L. Gray (2009) - Associate Professor of Business and Public Policy

B.A. History, Hanover College

M.A. Economics, Indiana University

Ph.D. Public Policy, University of Arkansas

Jennifer S. Hallett (2008) - Professor of Communication Studies; Chair, Department of Communication Studies; Director of Academic Advising; Faculty Athletics Representative

B.A. Communication, Michigan State University

M.A. Communication, Ph.D. Communication, University of California

Daniel Helbert (2022) - Assistant Professor of English

B.A. English, University of Virginia at Wise

M.A. English, Virginia Tech

Ph.D. English, University of British Columbia

Brian C. Hoffman (2006) - Professor of Chemistry and Computer Science

B.A. Chemistry, University of Minnesota

M.S. Computer Science, Towson University

Ph.D. Chemistry, University of Georgia

Kerry Jenkins (2021) - Associate Professor of Graphic Design

A.A.S. Commercial Graphics, McDowell Technical College

B.F.A. Art/Graphic Design, Western Carolina University

M.F.A. Art, East Tennessee State University

Yang Jiao (2020) - Assistant Professor of Economics

B.A. Financial Management, Wuhan University of Technology

M.A. Economics, Wichita State University

Ph.D. Economics, Kansas State University

C. Todd Jones (2012) - Professor of Business and Public Policy; Dean, Division of Professional Studies; Director, Institute for Leadership, Business, and Public Policy

B.S. Health Science, Fairmont State College

M.S. Occupational Safety and Health, West Virginia University

M.B.A. Business Administration, Florida Institute of Technology

Ed.D. Human Resource Development, George Washington University

Linda G. Jones (2009) - Professor of Biology; Dean, Division of Mathematics, Science and Technology.

B.S. Biology, Stetson University

M.A. General Biology, Ph.D. Pathology, Vanderbilt University

Mikala Jones (2020) - Instructor of English

B.A. English, Young Harris College

M.A. English, University of Massachusetts Amherst

Jennifer Julian (2019) Assistant Professor of Creative Writing

B.A. English, College of Charleston

M.F.A. Creative Writing, University of North Carolina

Ph.D. English, University of Missouri

Susan F. Krebs (2022) - Assistant Professor of Education

B.S. Middle Grades Education, North Georgia College and State University

M.Ed. Education, Milligan University

Ed.S. Education Administration and Supervision, Lincoln Memorial University

Ph.D. Leadership, University of the Cumberlands

Andrea L. Kwiatkowski (2010) - Associate Professor of Biology; Chair, Department of Biology

B.S. Biology, University of Mary Washington

Ph.D. Microbiology, University of Georgia

Christopher Lay (2020) - Assistant Professor of Philosophy

B.S. Philosophy and Religion, History, M.A.T. Social Studies, University of the Cumberlands

Ph.D. Philosophy, University of Georgia

Ruth B. Looper (1996) - Professor of English

B.A. English, Furman University

M.A. English Language and Literature, University of Virginia

Ph.D. English, Emory University

Jonathan Micancin (2019) - Assistant Professor of Biology

B.A. Biology, Skidmore College

Ph.D. Biology, University of North Carolina

Joseph A. Pate (2012) - Associate Professor of Outdoor Leadership; Chair, Department of Outdoor and Recreation Studies

B.S. Psychology, Presbyterian College

M.Ed. Health and Physical Education, Georgia College and State University

Ph.D. Recreation and Leisure Studies, University of Georgia

Robert A. Peacock (2002) - Associate Professor of Mathematics

B.S. Mathematics, M.S. Mathematics, Ph.D. Applied Mathematics, University of Alabama

Ambyre Ponivas (2020) - Assistant Professor of Communication Studies and Psychology

B.A. Cognitive Science, University of Connecticut

M.A. Psychology, Chicago School of Professional Psychology

Ph.D. Communication, University of Connecticut

Karen Post (2016) - Instructor of Accounting

B.S. Accounting, Indiana University

M.Acc. Accountancy, Auburn University

Baishali Ray (2009) - Associate Professor of Physics and Physical Geography

B.S. Physics, University of Calcutta

M.S. Information Technology, Clarkson University

M.A. Physics, Ph.D. Physics, University of Mississippi

E. Jeanette Rismiller (2012) - Instructor of Spanish

A.G.S., Georgia Military College

B.A. Spanish, Valdosta State University

Kerry Rittenhouse (2021) - Instructor of Music Education

B.M. School Music Instrumental, M.S. Music Education, Ed.S. Music Education, Georgia Southern University

Brenda Rombalski (2022) - Visiting Instructor of Communication Studies

B.A. Communication, M.A. Communication Studies, California State University

Shelley M. Sanderson (2015) - Associate Professor of Music; Coordinator of Music Education

B.M.Ed. Music Education, M.Ed. Music Education, Georgia College & State University

Ph.D. Music Education, University of Florida

Diana I. Santiago (2009) - Professor of Spanish; Program Coordinator

B.A. Sociology, University of Puerto Rico

M.A. Spanish, Ph.D. Romance Languages, University of Georgia

Christopher T. Sass (2011) - Associate Professor of Mathematics

B.A. Philosophy and Mathematics, Middle Tennessee State University

M.A. Philosophy, University of Notre Dame

Ph.D. Mathematics, University of Tennessee

Jennifer C. Schroeder (2010) - Associate Professor of Biology; Coordinator of International Studies

B.S. Chemistry, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

Ph.D. Biomedical Services, Mayo Clinic College of Medicine

Matthew B. Smith (2022) - Assistant Professor of Communication Studies

B.A. History, University of South Carolina

M.A. Film and Media Studies, Emory University

Ph.D. Communication - Film, Georgia State University

Xianzhi (Amanda) Song (2009) - Associate Professor of Chemistry

B.S. Organic Chemical Engineering, M.S. Analytical Chemistry/Applied Chemistry, University of Petroleum

Ph.D. Atmos, Environ, Water Resource, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology

Richard Stafford (2017) - Instructor of Communication Studies

B.A. Political Science, Stephen F. Austin State University

M.A. Interdisciplinary Studies - Speech Communication, University of Texas

Ph.D. Fine Arts, Texas Tech University

Thomas M. Stearns (2005) - Professor of History

B.A. History, Baylor University

M.A. History, Ph.D. History, University of Arkansas

Larissa Stiglich (2020) - Assistant Professor of History

B.A. German, History Willamette University

M.A. History, Ph.D. History, University of North Carolina

Charles D. Swor (2011) - Assistant Professor of Chemistry

B.S. Chemistry, Tennessee Technological University

M.S. Chemistry, Ph.D. Chemistry, University of Oregon

James R. (Jim) Thomas (1987) - Associate Professor of Sport and Recreation Studies; Program Coordinator of Sport and Recreation Studies

B.S. Physical Education, Coastal Carolina College of the University of South Carolina

M.S. Physical Education, University of Tennessee

Gale Thompson (2019) Assistant Professor of Creative Writing 

B.A. English (Creative Writing), College of Charleston

M.F.A. English, University of Massachusetts Amherst

Ph.D. English (Creative Writing), University of Georgia

Rolando D. Tiu (2011) - Professor of Psychology; Chair, Department of Psychology 

B.A. Psychology, M.A. Psychology, Ph.D. Psychology, Case Western Reserve University

Anne J. Towns (2013) - Associate Professor of Theatre

B.F.A. Theatre (Acting), M.F.A. Theatre (Directing), Florida State University

Benjamin Van Dyke (2019) - Assistant Professor of Psychology

B.S. Psychology, Davidson College

M.A. Psychology, Ph.D. Psychology, University of Alabama

John H. Van Vliet (2008) - Professor of Business and Public Policy

B.S. National Security & Public Affairs, United States Military Academy

M.A. Government, Georgetown University

M.B.A General Business, Georgia State University

Ph.D. Organization and Management, Capella University

L. Diane Vautrot (2021) - Assistant Professor of Education

B.S. Special Education, M.Ed. Special Education, Ph.D. Curriculum and Instruction, University of New Orleans

Eloise A. Whisenhunt (2010) - Associate Professor of English; Dean, Department of Humanities

B.A. English, Birmingham-Southern College

M.A. English Education, Florida State University

Ph.D. English, University of Alabama

J. Ted Whisenhunt (2009) - Associate Professor of Art; Chair, Department of Art

B.F.A. Art - Sculpture, Birmingham-Southern College

M.F.A. Studio Art, Florida State University

Thomas Daniel Woodbury (2019) - Assistant Professor of Economics and Finance; Chair, Department of Business and Public Policy

B.A. Economics, Brigham Young University

M.B.A. Finance, J.D., University of La Verne

Ph.D. Public Administration, University of Kentucky

Instructional Staff

Lundon K. Addison (2018) - Assistant Athletic Trainer

B.S. Athletic Training, M.S. Kinesiology, University of North Georgia

Lauren Albin (2022) - Director of the O. Wayne Rollins Planetarium; Instructor of Astronomy

B.A. English Literature - Creative Writing, Agnes Scott College

M.F.A. Creative Writing, Arizona State University

M.S. Space Studies, American Public University

Diane I. Bauman (2009) - Dean of Early College and Distance Learning; Assistant Professor of Mathematics

B.A. Mathematics, Spring Arbor College

M.A. Mathematics, Bowling Green State University

John Beck (2021) - Director of Career & Professional Development

B.S. Business Leadership, Kuyper College

M.Ed. College Student Affairs, Azusa Pacific University

Andrew Cobb (2019) - Director of Tennis

A.S. General Studies, Marion Military Institute

B.S. Business Admin/General Business, M.B.A. Business Administration, Reinhardt University

Kyle DeBell (2014) - Instruction and Professional/Access Librarian

B.A. History, Young Harris College

M.L.I.S. Library and Information Science, Valdosta State University

Keith A. DeFoor (1998) - Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs; Dean, Division of Fine Arts; Professor of Music

B.M. Piano, Shorter College

M.M. Music Performance, Ph.D. Music Theory, Florida State University

Brittaney N. P. Dyer (2021) - Assistant Registrar

B.S. Criminal Justice, M.S. Criminal Justice, University of North Georgia

Morgan Henderson (2018) - Assistant Director of Academic Support

B.A. English, Young Harris College

M.Ed. Higher Education Administration, Georgia Southern University

Jessie Homesley (2019) - Head Coach, Softball

B.A. Business Administration, Furman University

M.A. Leadership, Shorter University

Leeah P. Hughes (2017) - Assistant to the Provost

B.S. General Studies, Brenau University

M.A. Education, Louisiana State University

Anna Claire Knight (2021) - Assistant Director of Athletics for Compliance/Senior Woman Administrator

B.S Sport Management, Georgia Southern University

M.S. Experimental Psychology - Health/Sport, University of West Alabama

Debra L. March (2014) - Assistant Professor of Library Science; Dean of Library Services

A.A., Southwestern Community College

B.A., M.A., Truman State University

M.L.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Jason Pierce (2018) - Provost; Professor of English

B.A., M.A., University of Maine

M.Litt., University of Saint Andrews

Ph.D., University of South Carolina

Megan Ridley (2015) - Assistant Dean for Campus Life

A.A.S. Environmental Horticulture, North Georgia Technical College

B.A. English Education, M.P.A. Public Administration, University of North Georgia

Steven Riera (2017) - Laboratory Instructor/Technician

B.S. Biology, M.S. Biology, Georgia Southern University

Rosemary R. Royston (2011) - Assistant Vice President for Institutional Research; Assistant Professor of English

A.S. Education, Young Harris College

B.A. English, University of Georgia

M.A. Organizational Management, University of Phoenix

M.F.A. Writing, Spalding University

Zackary Vandever (2016) - Technical Director 

B.F.A. Theatre, Shorter University

M.F.A. Technical Production, Florida State University

Daniel Bo Wright - (2012) Vice President for Finance and Operations; Adjunct Instructor of Business and Public Policy

B.S. Business Administration, Berry College

M.B.A., M.Acc., Mercer University

Certified Public Accountant - Georgia

Adjunct Faculty

Issam Abu-Ghallous (2017) - Adjunct Instructor of Business and Public Policy

B.A., Bethlehem University

M.B.A., Lewis University

Ph.D., University of Southern Mississippi

Mishal Ahmed (2017) - Adjunct Instructor of Economics

B.B.A. Business Economics, University of Dhaka

M.A. Economics, Carleton University

M.A. Economics, University of Houston

Ph.D. Economics, Georgia Institute of Technology

Crystal Beach (2020) - Adjunct Instructor of Education

B.A. English, B.S. Human Nutrition, Foods and Exercise, M.A. English, M.A.Ed. Curriculum and Instruction, Virginia Tech

Ph.D. Language and Literacy Education, University of Georgia

Misty Bennett (2020) - Adjunct Instructor of Psychology

B.A. Psychology, University of Central Florida

M.S. Psychology, Grand Canyon University

Christopher Brown (2022) - Adjunct Instructor of Music

Olivia Buzzacco (2022) - Adjunct Instructor of English

B.F.A. Creative Writing, M.F.A., Creative Writing, Bowling Green State University

Karen E. Calloway (2006) - Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.M.E. Choral-General Teaching, Indiana University

M.M. Music Performance (Voice), Florida State University

Kenneth Camp (2021) - Adjunct Instructor of Biology

B.S. Applied Biology, Georgia Institute of Technology

M.S. Biological Sciences, University of Southern Mississippi

Ed.S. Science Education, University of Georgia 

Susan Cody (2017) - Adjunct Instructor of Sociology

B.A. English and Sociology, Jacksonville University

M.A. Sociology, Ph.D. Sociology, University of Florida

Angelyne Collins (2021) - Adjunct Instructor of Education

B.A. English, M.Ed. Media, University of West Georgia

Ph.D. Language and Literacy Education, University of Georgia

Bailey Crawford (2022) - Adjunct Instructor of Theatre

B.A. Theatre Arts, LaGrange College

Zachary Dehm (2022) - Adjunct Instructor of Religious Studies

B.A. Philosophy/Religious Studies, University of Toledo

M.T.S. Theology/Ministry, Boston College

John M. Donovan (2021) - Adjunct Instructor of Business and Public Policy

B.A. Psychology, Rutgers College

Ph.D. Organizational Behavior, Case Western Reserve University

Fara Y. Driver (2013) - Adjunct Instructor of History

B.A. History, M.A. History, Clemson University

Gina Dropp (2022) - Adjunct Instructor of Theatre

M.F.A. Writing, Spalding University

Jason Edwards (2022) - Adjunct Instructor of Political Science

M.A. History, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Daniel Fant (2020) - Adjunct Instructor of Engineering

Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering, Iowa State University

Tatiana Ferrer (2021) - Adjunct Instructor of Spanish

M.A. Spanish, Ph.D. Spanish, University of Houston

Herbert Stanley Flanders (2021) - Adjunct Instructor of Music 

B.M. Music Performance, Columbus State University

M.M. Music, D.M.A. Music, University of Georgia

J. Craig Ford (2017) - Adjunct Instructor of Art

A.F.A., Young Harris College

B.F.A. Art/Graphic Design, University of Georgia

Rhea Galati (2020) - Adjunct Instructor of English

B.A. Journalism, University of Georgia

M.Ed. English Education, University of North Georgia

Ph.D. Curriculum and Instruction, Clemson University

James Camden Goddard (2021) - Adjunct Instructor of Art

B.A. Art, Young Harris College

M.F.A. Studio Art, Florida State University

William Bradley Goeltz (2014) - Adjunct Instructor of Psychology

B.S. Psychology, University of Tennessee

M.S. Psychology, Psy.D. Clinical Psychology, Nova Southeastern University

Shelley R. Gordon (2012) - Adjunct Instructor of Dance

Heather A. Haffner (2021) - Adjunct Instructor of English

B.A. English/Philosophy, Eastern Illinois University

M.A. Comparative Literature, Indiana University

Tanya Harrell (2016) - Adjunct Instructor of Psychology

B.S. Human Services, Upper Iowa University

M.Ed. Counseling, Northwestern State University

Ph.D. Psychology, Capella University

Suzanna Hernandez (2022) - Adjunct Instructor of Spanish

B.A. Spanish, University of North Carolina Asheville

M.A. Spanish, Middlebury College

Mary Hill (2021) - Adjunct Instructor of Communication Studies

B.S. Organizational Communication, Middle Tennessee State University

M.A. Communication Studies, California State University, Fullerton

April Hodges (2020) - Adjunct Instructor of Education

B.S.E Middle Grades Education, Armstrong Atlantic State University

M.Ed. Educational Leadership, Ed.D. Educational Leadership, Georgia Southern University

Ed.S. Educational Leadership, Mercer University

R. Terry Hooper (2012) - Adjunct Instructor of Music

A.F.A., Young Harris College

B.M.E Music Education, Shorter University

M.M. Music Education, University of Georgia

John Hummel (2017) - Adjunct Instructor of Psychology

B.S. Business Administration, M.A. Education - Guidance and Counseling, Tennessee Technological University

Ph.D. Educational Psychology, Georgia State University

Carole (Beth) E. Jones (2020) - Adjunct Instructor of Business and Public Policy

B.B.A. Management, Kennesaw State University

J.D. Law, Seton Hall University

Clay M. Jordan (2021) - Adjunct Instructor of Art

B.A. Psychology, Vanderbilt University

Stephanie Justen (2020) - Adjunct Instructor of Education 

B.A. Psychology, Brewton-Parker College

M.Ed. Special Education, Georgia College & State University

Ed.S. Curriculum and Instruction, Piedmont College

Amber Knapp (2017) - Adjunct Instructor of Mathematics

B.A. Mathematics, Spring Arbor University

M.A.T. Marygrove College

Richard R. Knepp (1999) - Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.M. Instrumental Music, Georgia College and State University

M.M. Music, Georgia State University

D.M.A. Music, University of Georgia

April Krieger (2019) - Adjunct Instructor of English

A.F.A. Art, Young Harris College

B.A. English, University of North Georgia

M.A.T. English Education, Ed.S. Instruction, Piedmont College

Michael Lalone (2019) - Adjunct Instructor of Art

A.A., Valencia College

B.A. Physical Education, University of Central Florida

M.A. Art/Studio, Western Carolina University

Mark Leek (2021) - Adjunct Instructor of Education

B.S. Middle Grades Education, Western Carolina University

M.Ed. Education Administration and Supervision, Ed.S. Education Administration and Supervision, Lincoln Memorial University

Ed.D. Educational Leadership, Western Carolina University

Joshua L. Martin (2021) - Adjunct Instructor of English

B.A. English, Appalachian State University

M.A. English, Clemson University

Ph.D. English/Creative Writing, Georgia State University

Kelsie Mayes (2022) Adjunct Instructor of History

A.A. History Pathway, B.A. History Education, M.A. History, University of North Georgia

Joshua McMains (2021) - Adjunct Instructor of Psychology

B.S. Psychology, University of Georgia

M.S. Psychology, Georgia Southern University

Rebecca (Becky) Miller (2021) - Adjunct Instructor of Art and Design

B.S. Physical Education/Minor - Art, Wake Forest University

M.F.A. Painting, Savannah College of Art and Design

Stephanie Davenport Moss (2021) - Adjunct Instructor of Education

B.S. Elementary Education, Western Carolina University

M.A. Early Childhood Education, Piedmont College

Ed.S. School Leadership, University of North Georgia

Deborah E. Nichols (2014) - Adjunct Instructor of Mathematics

A.S. Education, Young Harris College

B.S. Mathematics, M.A.T. Mathematics Education, Piedmont College

Ed.S. Curriculum and Instruction, Lincoln Memorial University

Anthony Padavano (2022) - Adjunct Instructor of English

B.A. Literature, College of Staten Island

M.F.A. Creative Writing, Florida Atlantic University

John Tommy Palmer (2022) - Adjunct Instructor of Mathematics

A.S. Computer Science, University of North Georgia

B.S. Electrical Engineering Technology, Kennesaw State University

M.A.T. Mathematics Education, Ed.S. Curriculum and Instruction, Piedmont University

Sandra T. Page (2020) - Adjunct Instructor of Education

A.A., Truett McConnell College

M.Ed. Early Childhood Education, University of North Georgia

Ed.S. Education Administration and Supervision, Lincoln Memorial University

Ed.D. Educational Leadership, Argosy University

Jennifer B. Pate (2017) - Adjunct Instructor of Outdoor Leadership

B.S. Outdoor Education, Georgia College and State University

M.S. Leadership, Pfeiffer University

John Pippert (2017) - Adjunct Instructor of Sociology

B.S. Sociology, James Madison University

M.S. Sociology, Ph.D. Sociology, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Paul Poovey (2017) - Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.S. Industrial Engineering, North Carolina State University

B.M. Performance, University of North Carolina

M.A. Music, University of Missouri

Kristina Priest (2022) - Adjunct Instructor of Mathematics

Scott Racek (2017) - Adjunct Instructor of Political Science

B.S. Political Science, Bucknell University

M.A. Government and Politics, Ph.D. Government and Politics, University of Maryland

Cristina Reinert (2022) - Adjunct Instructor of Digital Marketing

B.A. Business Administration, M.B.A. Marketing, Saint Leo University

D.B.A. Business Administration, Walden University

James R. S. Rismiller (2012) - Adjunct Instructor of Accounting

A.A., Anderson College

B.S. Business Administration, University of Tennessee

M.A. Counseling, Ball State University

Arunava Roy (2009) - Adjunct Instructor of Astronomy

B.S. Physics, University of Calcutta

M.S. Information Technology, Clarkson University

M.A. Physics, Ph.D. Physics, University of Mississippi

Russell A. Royston (2013) - Adjunct Instructor of Communication Studies

A.S. Business, Young Harris College

B.S. in Agriculture: Environmental Soil Science, University of Georgia

M.A. Communication and Leadership, Gonzaga University

Kelsee Ryan (2021) - Adjunct Instructor of Biology

B.S. Biology Education, University of North Georgia

M.S. Biological Sciences, Clemson University

Andrew Sehmann (2019) - Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.M. Performance/Instrumental, Eastern Kentucky University

M.M. Music, D.M.A. Music, University of Georgia

Ashley Shaw (2019) - Adjunct Instructor of English

B.A. English, M.A. Professional Writing, Kennesaw State University

J.D., Faulkner University

Cheryl M. Star (2011) - Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.A. Music, New College of Florida

M.S. Music, Florida International University

Ed.S. Curriculum, Instruction, Lincoln Memorial University

Jenny Stowers (2019) - Adjunct Instructor of Outdoor Leadership

B.S. Music Education Instrumental, Western Carolina University

M.A. Middle Grades Education, Piedmont College

Lisa Vox (2019) - Adjunct Instructor of History

B.A. History, Rhodes College

M.A. History, Ph.D. History, Emory University

Administrative Officers and Staff

President’s Office

(Click here to view the President’s Office website)

Drew L. Van Horn - President

B.A., Elon College

M.Ed., Campbell University

Ph.D., University of South Carolina

Teresa S. Kelley - Executive Assistant to the President

Academic Affairs Office

(Click here to view the Academic Affairs Office website)

Jason A. Pierce - Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs

B.A., M.A., University of Maine

M.Litt., University of Saint Andrews

Ph.D., University of South Carolina

Keith A. DeFoor - Associate Vice President of Academic Affairs

B.M., Shorter College

M.M., Ph.D., Florida State University

Laura Whitaker-Lea - Associate Vice President for Policy & Compliance and College Ombuds; Title IX Coordinator

B.A., Berry College

Ph.D., Georgia State University

Leeah P. Hughes - Assistant to the Provost

Young Harris College Early College (Dual Enrollment)

Diane I. Bauman - Dean of Early College and Distance Learning; Assistant Professor of Mathematics

B.A., Spring Arbor College

M.A., Bowling Green State University

Library Services

(Click here to view the Library Services website)

Debra L. March - Dean of Library Services

A.A., Southwestern Community College

B.A., M.A., Truman State University

M.L.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Kyle DeBell - Instruction and Professional/Access Librarian

Jacqueline Bruen - Library Assistant

V. Malissa Davis - Library Assistant

Francine Goeltz - Library Assistant for User Engagement

Registrar

(Click here to view the Registrar’s Office website)

Tammy Gibson - Assistant Vice President for Academic Support and Registration Services (Registrar)

B.A., East Tennessee State University

M.P.A., Florida Atlantic University

Brittaney N. P. Dyer - Assistant Registrar

Jenny Stowers - Coordinator of First-Year Experience

Success Center

(Click here to view the Student Success Center website)

Marti Slaughter - Director of Disability Services

Morgan Henderson - Assistant Director of Academic Support

Advancement Office

(Click here to view the Advancement Office website)

Mark Dotson - Vice President for Advancement

A.A., Young Harris College

B.S.A., University of Georgia

Holly Burcham - Director of Annual Giving

Robin Harp - Senior Director of Leadership & Legacy Giving

Tonya Nix - Director of Advancement Services

Bobbie Thompson - Director of Development & Leadership Giving

Erin Tozier - Advancement Coordinator

 

Alumni Engagement & Outreach

(Click here to view contact information for the Office of Alumni Engagement & Outreach)

Dana Ensley - Senior Director of Alumni Engagement and Outreach

 

Communications & Marketing

(Click here to view contact information for the Office of Communications & Marketing)

Caroline Watkins - Communications & Marketing Specialist

Athletics Department

(Click here to view the Athletic Department website)

Jennifer Rushton - Director of Athletics

B.S., Trine University

M.S., Georgia Southern University

Anna C. Knight - Associate Director of Athletics for Compliance/Senior Woman Administrator

Michael MacEachern - Assistant Director of Athletics for Sports Communications (Sports Information Director)

Reggie Anderson - Assistant Director of Athletics for Facilities and Game Operations/Athletics Diversity and Inclusion Designee

Madison Urquiola - Assistant Director of Athletics for External Operations

Athletic Trainers

Jared S. Sandler - Assistant Director of Athletics for Sports Medicine/Head Athletic Trainer

Halee E. Brown - Assistant Athletic Trainer

Hailey Haveck - Graduate Assistant Athletic Trainer

Jacob Watson - Graduate Assistant Athletic Trainer

Coaching Staff

Ben Newell - Head Coach, Strength and Conditioning 

Stephen Waggener - Head Coach, Baseball

Kris Taveras - Assistant Coach, Baseball

Cory Ewald - Assistant Coach, Baseball

Dahlton Cash- Assistant Coach, Baseball

Jeremy Currier - Head Coach,  Men’s Basketball

Mitch Hollis - Assistant Coach, Men’s Basketball

Lindsey Huffman - Head Coach, Women’s Basketball

Kate Zhibareva - Assistant Coach, Women’s Basketball

Shlea Wright - Head Coach, Cheerleading

Barry Brown - Head Coach, Men’s/Women’s Cross Country

Kevin Robinson - Director of Golf

Jake Gabriele - Head Coach, Men’s Lacrosse

Christine Hatton - Head Coach, Women’s Lacrosse

Casey Korb - Assistant Coach, Women’s Lacrosse

Lexy Wilkinson - Assistant Coach, Women’s Lacrosse

Dean Grey - Head Coach, Men’s Soccer

James Thomas - Assistant Coach, Men’s Soccer

Avram Allen - Head Coach, Women’s Soccer

Joshua Corlett - Assistant Coach, Women’s Soccer

Jessie Homesley - Head Coach, Softball

Caroline Hardy - Assistant Coach, Softball

Andrew Cobb - Director of Tennis, Men’s Tennis/Women’s Tennis

Jenny Michael - Head Coach, Volleyball

Savannah Moore - Assistant Coach, Volleyball

Campus Technology Office

(Click here to view the Campus Technology Office website)

Ken Faneuff - Chief Technology Officer

B.S., Florida Southern College

Jeffery Barkiewicz - Systems Administrator

Richard Brown - User Support Specialist

Scott Jones - Database Administrator

James Sanderson - Manager of User Services

Admissions

(Click here to view the Admissions website)

K. Joy Hamm - Assistant Vice President for Enrollment Management

B.A., Lenoir-Rhyne University

M.A., University of North Carolina at Charlotte

Ed.D., Georgia Southern University

Kelley Bryson - Assistant Director of Admissions for Recruitment

Myra O’Connor - Assistant Director of Admissions for Operations

Leah Henderson - Admissions Records Specialist

Katie Phenix- Admissions Counselor

Adam Trotman - Admissions Counselor

Vacant - Regional Recruiter

Financial Aid

(Click here to view the Financial Aid website)

Michelle Bernard - Director of Financial Aid

A.S., St. Petersburg College

B.S., University of Central Florida

Bonnie Glovan - Enrollment Counselor

Erica Van Schaik-Sims - Financial Aid Counselor

Finance and Operations Office

Daniel Bo Wright - Vice President for Finance and Operations

B.S., Berry College

M.B.A., Mercer University

M.Acc., Mercer University

Certified Public Accountant - Georgia

Kacie Bradley - Assistant to the Vice President for Finance and Operations

Hayley Burch - Director of Conferences and Event Services

Human Resources Office

(Click here to view the Human Resources Office website)

Naveela Philbeck - Director of Human Resources

Auxiliary Services

Bookstore

(Click here to view the Bookstore website)

Kenneth Diegal - Manager

Physical Plant

(Click here to view the Physical Plant website)

Chuck Waldroup - General Manager 

Business Office

(Click here to view the Business Office website)

Wade M. Benson - Controller

B.S., Georgia Southern University

Further Study: Georgia State University

Certified Public Accountant - Georgia and North Carolina

Peggy L. Greene - Accounts Payable/Payroll Coordinator

Charlie Rogers - Assistant Controller

Sandy Sosensky - Front Office Coordinator

Public Safety

(Click here to view the Public Safety website)

Full-Time

C. Robbie Rich - Chief of Police

Tommy Shook - Assistant Chief of Police

Casey Farmer - Police Officer 

Anthony Petty - Police Officer

Part-Time

Billy Bracket - Police Officer

Michael Earley - Police Officer

Andrew Glass - Police Officer

Gary Holloway - Police Officer

Johnny McCoy - Police Officer

Manny Patterson - Police Officer

Jenny Rhodes - Police Officer

Eric Wood - Police Officer

Harold Copeland - Security Officer

Cody Garrett - Security Officer 

Gene C. Henderson - Security Officer

Office of Planning and Research

(Click here to view the Office of Institutional Planning and Assessment website)

Rosemary R. Royston - Assistant Vice President for Institutional Research

A.S., Young Harris College

B.A., University of Georgia

M.A.O.M., University of Phoenix

M.F.A, Spalding University

Teresa A. Sampson - Institutional Research Analyst

Student Development Office

(Click here to view the Student Development Office website)

Karen A. Pruett - Vice President for Student Development

B.S., Berry College

M.Ed., Ph.D., Auburn University

Jacqueline Williams - Assistant to Vice President of Student Development

Megan Ridley - Assistant Dean for Campus Life; Director of Recreation

Vacant - Director of Residence Life

John Beck - Director of Career and Professional Development

Avery McCoy - Director of Student Involvement

Molly Vinson - Coordinator of Residence Life and Student Conduct

Counseling and Psychological Services

(Click here to view the Counseling and Psychological Services website)

Susan Murphy - Director of Student Counseling

B.A., Kennesaw State University

M.S., Argosy University

Sandy McClure - Assistant to Counseling/Health

Religious Life

(Click here to view the Religious Life website)

Adam Daniels - Chaplain

Campus Recreation Center

(Click here to view the Recreation Center website)

Megan Ridley - Assistant Dean for Campus Life

Dining Services

(Click here to view the Dining Services website)

Aundrea Dyer - Supervisor

Fine Arts

(Click here to view the Fine Arts website)

Victoria Henderson - Assistant to the Division of Fine Arts

Zackary Vandever - Technical Director

M. Anita Guss - Accompanist

Becky Miller - Art Gallery Director

Suzanne West- Accompanist 

Planetarium

(Click here to view the Planetarium website)

Lauren Albin - Director

Emeriti (Faculty and Administrators)

Richard L. Aunspaugh - Professor of Art

A.A., Andrew College, Cuthbert, Georgia; B.A., LaGrange College, LaGrange, Georgia; M.A., New York University, New York; M.F.A., Milton Avery Graduate School of the Arts, Bard College, Annandale-On-Hudson, New York. Further Study: Fulbright Scholar, Belgium and the Netherlands.

Deborah Courtney - Professor of Physical Education

B.S., Troy State University, Troy, Alabama; M.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee.

Clay Dotson - Academic Dean and Interim President

B.S., Pikeville College, Pikeville, Kentucky; M.A., Appalachian State University, Boone, North Carolina; Ph.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

George “Bud” Dyer - Director of Admissions

B.S., M.S., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

Kenneth Fox - Professor of Computer Science

B.A., Free Will Baptist College, Nashville, Tennessee; M.A.M.S., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia. Further Study: Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

David Franklin - Professor of History and Anthropology

B.A., M.A., Ph.D., University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama. Further Study: University College, Cork, Ireland; Columbia University, New York, New York.

Louisa Franklin - Professor of English

B.A., University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama; M.Ed., North Georgia College, Dahlonega, Georgia.

Mary Ann Fox - Professor of Music

B.M., Illinois Wesleyan University, Bloomington, Illinois; M.M., Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana.

William H. Fox - Professor of Music

B.S., M.Ed., Georgia Southern College, Statesboro, Georgia.

Steven J. Harvey (1976) - Professor of English; G. Milton Goolsby and Ophelia Roberts Goolsby Chair of English

B.A., Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, North Carolina; M.A., Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland; M.A., Middlebury College, Middlebury, Vermont; Ph.D., University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia.  Further Study:  Columbia University, New York, New York.

Meg Gring Whitley - Professor of Foreign Language

B.A., University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan; M.A., M.A., Middlebury College, Middlebury, Vermont; Ph.D., Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia. Further Study: International Intercultural Studies Program, Universidad de Salamanca, Spain.

Thomas W. Jeffery - Professor of Theatre

B.A., Elon University, Elon, North Carolina; M.F.A., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida. Further Study: Tufts University, Medford, Massachusetts; Columbia University, New York, New York; Cambridge University, Cambridge, England.

John W. Kay - Professor of Religion and Philosophy and Chair, Division of Humanities

A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.A., LaGrange College, LaGrange, Georgia; M.Div., Drew University, Madison, New Jersey; D.Min., Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee.

Dawn A. Lamade - Dean of Library Services

B.A., Berry College, Mount Berry, Georgia; M.L.S., Rutgers University, New Brunswick, New Jersey.

Leon H. Lee - Professor of English

A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.A., High Point College, High Point, North Carolina; M.A., Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, North Carolina; D.A., Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro, Tennessee. Further Study: University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill and Greensboro, North Carolina.

O.V. Lewis - Registrar and Professor of Accounting

B.S., M.Ed., Georgia Southern College, Statesboro, Georgia.

B. Lee March (1993) - Professor of Political Science

B.A., M.A., Northeast Missouri State University (Truman State University), Kirksville, Missouri; Ph.D., University of Missouri, Columbia, Missouri.

Janice T. Moore - Associate Professor of English

B.A., LaGrange College, LaGrange, Georgia; M.A., Auburn University, Auburn, Alabama. Further Study:  University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia; Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia; Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia; North Georgia College, Dahlonega, Georgia.

Lynne C. Nation - Associate Professor of Mathematics

B.S., Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia; M.A.T., Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia. Further Study: Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia; University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Robert Nichols - Professor of Mathematics

B.S., Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia; M.B.A., University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; D.Ed., Ed.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia. Further Study: Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia; Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia.

Hartmut Ramm - Professor of Physics and Mathematics

B.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee; M.A., Duke University, Durham, North Carolina; Ph.D., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida. Further Study: Georgia State University, Atlanta Georgia.

Roberta Rankin - Professor of Theatre

B.A., M.A., University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida; Ph.D. University of Missouri, Columbia, Missouri. Further Study: University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia; American School of Classical Studies, Athens, Greece; International Early Dance Institute, Goucher College, Towson, Maryland; The Alexander Alliance, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Aston Magna Academy, Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut; Blackfriars Theatre, Staunton, Virginia; Shakespeare’s Globe, London, England. Certified in Alexander Technique International.

Frederic J. Whitley - Religion and Campus Minister

A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.A., Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia; Th.M., M.A., in Biblical Studies, Boston University, Boston, Massachusetts.

Thomas S. Yow III - President

B.A., Methodist College, Fayetteville, North Carolina; M.Div., Ed.D., Duke University, Durham, North Carolina; D.D., Methodist College, Fayetteville, North Carolina.

Board of Trustees

Mr. Jonathan F. Anderson ‘65 - Sautee, GA

Mr. Matthew P. Anderson ‘03 - Atlanta, GA

Mr. M. Brantley Barrow ‘74 - Atlanta, GA

Ms. Mary S. Broadrick - Matthews, NC

Mr. Dave Brown - Blairsville, GA; Atlanta, GA; Los Angeles, CA

Mrs. Margaret R. Buker - Atlanta, GA

Hon. Earl L. Carter ‘77 - Pooler, GA

Ms. Carol A. Chastain ‘84 - Young Harris, GA

Mrs. Julia Webb Davis - Duluth, GA

Mr. René M. Diaz - Atlanta, GA

Mr. William F. Easterlin, III ‘75 - Louisville, GA

Dr. James F. Ellison ‘88 - Newnan, GA

Mrs. Meaghan Derrick Fine - Spring, TX

Mr. Alvin Gibson - Gainesville, GA

Mr. Candler J. Ginn ‘77 - Cartersville, GA

Mr. Derek B. Goshay - Atlanta, GA

D. Thad Haygood ‘92 - Columbus, GA

Mr. W. Ron Hinson ‘76 - Atlanta, GA

Mr. Gerald W. Hudgins ‘65 - McDonough, GA

Mr. James T. Johnston, Jr. ‘70 - Atlanta, GA

Mr. William A. Johnston ‘75 - Atlanta, GA

William B. Jones - Jackson, GA

Mr. Ray P. Lambert, Jr. ‘77 - McDonough, GA

Ms. Martha J. Logan ‘74 - Atlanta, GA

Mr. Ted McMullan - Atlanta, GA

Hon. Murphy C. Miller ‘74 - Dahlonega, GA

Mr. Kurt T. Momand ‘77 - Atlanta, GA

Mr. Jerry W. Nix - Atlanta, GA

Mr. Jason K. Norton 02’ - Carrollton, GA

Mrs. Loulie Tarbutton Reese - Atlanta, GA

Ms. Pam R. Rollins - Atlanta, GA

Mrs. Julie D. Salisbury - Atlanta, GA

Mr. Brandon S. Sherman - Fayetteville, GA

Mr. Jimmy C. Tallent ‘70 - Blairsville, GA

Mr. Chris Wadle - Blairsville, GA

Mrs. Michele T. White - Atlanta, GA

Mr. Marlan B. Wilbanks ‘81 - Atlanta, GA

Dr. Barbara M. Williford ‘87 - Marietta, GA

Mr. Kirk S. Wimberly, III ‘62 - Atlanta, GA

Hon. Charles S. Wynne - Gainesville, GA

 

EMERITUS MEMBERS:

Mr. Jeffrey P. Adams - Atlanta, GA

Mrs. Alleen D. Bratton - Atlanta, GA

Mr. Richard J. Burrell ‘47 - Lilburn, GA

Mrs. Sharon J. Cole - Atlanta, GA

Mr. James R. Dellinger, Jr. - Cartersville, GA

Mr. Gerald E. Eickhoff - Atlanta, GA

Dr. Thomas K. Glenn, II - Atlanta, GA

Rev. David T. Haygood, Sr. ‘60 - Newnan, GA

Mr. Wyck A. Knox, Jr. - Augusta, GA

Mr. Frank M. Malone, Jr. - Amelia Island, FL

Mr. Eustace P. “Mac” McCannon ‘60 - Eatonton, GA

Mr. Richard W. McGinnis - Blairsville, GA

Hon. James T. McIntyre ‘59 - Washington, DC

Mr. James G. Minter, Jr. - Fayetteville, GA

Mr. David A. Pattillo - Alpharetta, GA

Mr. J. Neal Purcell - Duluth, GA

 

EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS:

Bishop Sue Haupert-Johnson - Atlanta, GA

Rev. Michael McCord - Carrollton, GA

Jane H. Roberts ‘70 - Atlanta, GA

Rev. Dr. P. Alice Rogers - Gainesville, GA

Kristen Trice ‘24 - McDonough, GA

Dr. Drew L. Van Horn - Young Harris, GA