2015-2016 Catalog 
    
    Apr 23, 2019  
2015-2016 Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Faculty and Staff


 

 


Faculty

Full-Time Faculty

Paul T. Arnold (1987) - Professor of Biology; Chair, Department of Biology

A.A., B.S., Huntington College, Huntington, Indiana; Ph.D., Miami University, Oxford, Ohio.

Diane I. Bauman (2009) - Instructor of Mathematics

B.A., Spring Arbor College, Spring Arbor, Michigan; M.A., Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, Ohio.

Jeffrey M. Bauman (1992) - Professor of Music; Director of Choral and Vocal Activities; Musical Theatre Program Co-Coordinator

B.A., Spring Arbor College, Spring Arbor, Michigan; M.M., Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, Ohio.

Amy L. Boggan (2012) - Assistant Professor of Psychology

B.A., University of Southern Mississippi, Hattiesburg, Mississippi; M.A., University of Maryland, College Park, Maryland; M.S., Ph.D., University of Texas at Dallas, Richardson, Texas.

Bethann R. Bowman (2012) - Instructor of

B.A., University of Central Arkansas, Conway, Arkansas; M.A., Ph. D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee.

R. David Brackin (1995) - Associate Professor of Psychology; Christine Anderson Chair of Sociology

B.S., Ph.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee.  Further Study:  University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan; University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee.

Matthew S. Bruen (2014) - Assistant Professor of English

B.A., Bucknell University, Lewisburg, Pennsylvania; M.A., Ph.D., New York University, New York, New York.

Mark D. Brunner (2009) - Assistant Professor of Education

B.S., M.S., Youngstown State University, Youngstown, Ohio; Ph.D., University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida.  Further Study:  Kent State University, Kent, Ohio; Ed.S., University of South Florida, Tampa, Florida.

Matthew A. Byron (2010) - Assistant Professor of History; Chair, Department of History

B.A., University of Massachusetts, Amherst, Massachusetts; M.A., Clemson University, Clemson, South Carolina; Ph.D., University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, Arkansas.

E. Sandy Calloway (2006) - Associate Professor of Music

B.M.E., M.M.E., Mississippi State University, Starkville, Mississippi; M.M., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida; D.M.A., University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama.

Karen E. Calloway (2006) - Assistant Professor of Music

B.M.E., Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana; M.M., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

Ashley C. Carr (2012) - Assistant Professor of Education

B.S., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; M.A., University of Denver, Denver, Colorado; Ph.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Jared N. Champion (2014) - Assistant Professor of English

B.A., Carson-Newman College, Jefferson City, Tennessee; M.A., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida; Ph.D., Boston University, Boston, Massachusetts.

Cathy Cox (2007) - Distinguished Lecturer of History and Public Policy; President of the College

A.S. Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College, Tifton, Georgia; A.B.J. University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; J.D., Mercer University, Macon, Georgia; LL.D. (Honorary).

Chris B. Crawford (2012) - Assistant Professor of Theatre; Dean, Division of Fine Arts

B.A., LaGrange College, LaGrange, GA; M.F.A., Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana.

Kathleen M. (Ki) Curtis (2004) - Instructor of Yoga and Dance 

          B.A., Furman University, Greenville, South Carolina.

Johnathan G. Davis (2011) - Assistant Professor of Biology

B.S., Mississippi State University, Mississippi State, Mississippi; M.S., Nicholls State University, Thibodaux, Louisiana; Ph.D. Tennessee Technological University, Cookeville, Tennessee.

Cynthia L. DeFoor (2000) - Instructor of Music

B.M., Shorter College, Rome, Georgia; M.M., Reinhardt University, Waleska, Georgia.

Keith A. DeFoor (1998) - Professor of Music

B.M., Shorter College, Rome, Georgia; M.M., Ph.D., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

N. Eric Dickman (2010) - Assistant Professor of Philosophy and Religious Studies; Chair, Department of Religious Studies

B.A., University of Dubuque, Dubuque, Iowa; Ph.D., University of Iowa, Iowa City, Iowa.

Whitney T. Douglas-Buser (2013) - Assistant Professor of Business & Public Policy

B.B.A., Mercer University, Macon, Georgia; M.S., Ph.D., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

M. Robert (Rob) Dussler (2003) - Assistant Professor of Outdoor Leadership; Chair, Department of Outdoor Leadership

B.A., St. Edward’s University, Austin, Texas; M.Ed., Georgia College and State University, Milledgeville, Georgia; Ph.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Margaret L. Forrester (1987) - Professor of Chemistry; Scott B. Appleby Chair of Science; Chair, Department of Chemistry and Physical Sciences

B.A., Berry College, Mount Berry, Georgia; Ph.D., University of Mississippi, Oxford, Mississippi.

Louisa B. Franklin (1979) - Professor of English

B.A., University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama; M.Ed., North Georgia College, Dahlonega, Georgia.

Nathan L. Gray (2009) - Assistant Professor of Business and Public Policy; Chair, Department of Business and Public Policy

B.A., Hanover College, Hanover, Indiana; M.A., Indiana University, Indianapolis, Indiana; Ph.D., University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, Arkansas; Further Study: University of Evansville, Evansville, Indiana.

Jennifer S. Hallett (2008) - Associate Professor of Communication Studies; Chair, Department of Communication Studies

B.A., Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan; M. A., University of California, Santa Barbara, California; Ph.D., University of California, Santa Barbara, California.

Brian C. Hoffman (2006) - Associate Professor of Chemistry and Computer Science

B.A., University of Minnesota, Morris, Minnesota; Ph.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; M.S., Towson University, Towson, Maryland.

William J. Hyndman (2011) - Instructor of Computer Science 

B.A., Vennard College, University Park, Iowa; M.A., Bethel College, Mishawaka, Indiana; M.A., Asbury Theological Seminary, Wilmore, Kentucky; Ed.D., Nova Southeastern University, Fort Lauderdale, Florida.

Sharon C. Jackson (2010) - Assistant Professor of Education

B.S.Ed., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; M.Ed., Ed.S., Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia; Ed.D., Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Georgia.

C. Todd Jones (2012) - Assistant Professor of Business and Public Policy

B.S., Fairmont State College, Fairmont, West Virginia; M.S., West Virginia University, Morgantown, West Virginia; M.B.A., Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, Florida; Ed.D., George Washington University, Washington, D.C.

Linda G. Jones (2009) - Associate Professor of Biology; Dean, Division of Mathematics and Science

B.S., Stetson University, Deland, Florida; M.A., Ph.D., Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee.

Shaughan A. Keaton (2013) - Assistant Professor of Communication Studies

B.A., M.A., University of Central Florida, Orlando, Florida; Ph.D., Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, Louisiana. 

Abigail M. Kiker (2013) - Assistant Professor of Theatre and Costume Design

B.A., Valparaiso University, Valparaiso, Indiana; M.F.A., Illinois State University, Normal, Illinois. 

Karynne L. Kleine (2013) - Professor of Education; Dean, Division of Education 

A.A., Southwestern College, Chula Vista, California; B.S., San Diego State University, San Diego, California; M.Ed., Ed.D., University of Maine, Orono, Maine. 

Richard R. Knepp (1999) - Associate Professor of Music; Chair, Department of Music

B.M., Georgia College and State University, Milledgeville, Georgia; M.M., Georgia State University,  Atlanta, Georgia; D.M.A., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Andrea L. Kwiatkowski (2010) - Assistant Professor of Biology

B.S., University of Mary Washington, Fredericksburg, Virginia; Ph.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Mary S. Land (2010) - Assistant Professor of Music

B.M., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; M.M., VanderCook College of Music, Chicago, Illinois; Ed.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Amanda M. Lawrence (2004) - Associate Professor of English

B.A., Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Georgia; M.A., Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, Illinois; Ph.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee.

Ruth B. Looper (1996) - Professor of English

B.A., Furman University, Greenville, South Carolina; M.A., University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia; Ph.D., Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia.

Peggy Lumpkin (2014) - Assistant Professor of Education

B.A., Case-Western Reserve University, Cleveland, Ohio; M.Ed., Auburn University, Auburn, Alabama; Ph.D. Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia. 

B. Lee March (1993) - Professor of Political Science; Dean, Division of Social and Behavioral Sciences

B.A., M.A., Northeast Missouri State University (Truman State University), Kirksville, Missouri; Ph.D., University of Missouri, Columbia, Missouri.

Debra L. March (2014) - Assistant Professor of Library Science; Dean of Library Services

A.A., Southwestern Community College, Creston, Iowa; B.A., M.A., Truman State University, Kirksville, Missouri; M.L.S., Southern Connecticut State University, New Haven, Connecticut,

Kendall R. Marchman (2014) - Assistant Professor of Religious Studies 

B.A., Mercer University, Macon, Georgia. M.T.S., Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee; Ph.D., University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida.

Kevin J. Marinelli (2011) - Assistant Professor of Communication Studies

B.A., College of Charleston, Charleston, South Carolina; M.A., San Jose State University, San Jose, California; Ph.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Claudie Massicotte (2014) - Assistant Professor of Literary Theory and Criticism

B.A., M.A., Université de Montréal, Montreal, Québec, Canada; Ph.D., University of Western Ontario, London, Ontario, Canada.

James D. May (2013) - Assistant Professor of English / Creative Writing

B.A., Allegheny College, Meadville, Pennsylvania; M.F.A., University of Houston, Houston, Texas; Ph.D., Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia. 

Maria M. Mays (2014) - Assistant Professor of Biology

B.S., University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, Indiana; Ph.D. Auburn University, Auburn, Alabama.

Olga Milenkaya (2015) - Assistant Professor of Biology

B.A., Warren Wilson College, Asheville, North Carolina; Ph.D. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg, Virginia.

Alisha L. (Leigh) Miller (2009) - Assistant Professor of Music

B.M., Lamar University, Beaumont, Texas; M.M., D.M.A., Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio.

Kevin P. Miller (2009) - Instructor of Biology

B.A., Goshen College, Goshen, Indiana; M.S., Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio. Further study: Ashland University, Ashland, Ohio; Columbus State Community College, Columbus, Ohio; University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah.

Davis S. Mora (2014) - Assistant Professor of Spanish and French

B.A., Baruch College, New York, New York; M.A., Dartmouth College, Hanover, New Hampshire; Ph.D., Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee.

Matthew A. Morena (2014) - Assistant Professor of Mathematics

B.S., Washington & Lee University, Lexington, Virginia; M.S., North Carolina State University, Raleigh, North Carolina; M.A., University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia; Ph.D. University of New Hampshire, Durham, New Hampshire.

Stephen D. (Steve) Morgan (2005) - Instructor of Astronomy

B.S., M.A.T., University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, North Carolina.

Gary L. Myers (2012) - Professor of English; Vice President of Academic Affairs and Dean of Faculty

B.S., University of Nebraska, Lincoln, Nebraska; M.F.A., University of Iowa, Iowa City, Iowa; Ph.D., University of Houston, Houston, Texas.

Lynne C. Nation (1986) - Associate Professor of Mathematics

B.S., Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia; M.A.T., Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia. Further Study: Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia; University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Adam D. Neal (2008) - Instructor of Religious Studies

B.A., Mercer University, Macon, GA; M.T.S. Emory University, Atlanta, GA.

Benjamin M. Norman (2015) - Assistant Professor of Theatre/Technical Director

B.G.S., Southeastern Louisiana University, Hammond, Louisiana; M.F.A., University of Southern Mississippi, Hattiesburg, Mississippi.

Joseph A. Pate (2012) - Assistant Professor of Outdoor Leadership

B.S. Presbyterian College, Clinton, South Carolina; M.Ed., Georgia College and State University, Milledgeville, Georgia; Ph.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia

Robert A. Peacock (2002) - Associate Professor of Mathematics

B.S., M.S., Ph.D., University of Alabama, Birmingham, Alabama.

Jennifer M. Pemberton (2008) - Assistant Professor of Sociology

B.S., New College of Florida, Sarasota, Florida; M.S., Ph.D., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

Chelsea T. Rathburn (2013) - Assistant Professor of English/Creative Writing; Director of Creative Writing

B.A., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida; M.F.A., University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, Arkansas.

Baishali Ray (2009) - Assistant Professor of Physical Geography

B.S., University of Calcutta, Kolkata, West Bengal, India; M.S., Clarkson University, Potsdam, New York; Ph.D., University of Mississippi, Oxford, Mississippi.

Christopher J. Richardson (2012) - Assistant Professor of Communication Studies

B.J., Ryerson University, Toronto, Ontario, Canada; M.A. Brock University, St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada; Ph.D., University of Western Ontario, London, Ontario, Canada.

E. Jeanette Rismiller (2012) - Instructor of Spanish

B.A., Valdosta State University, Valdosta, GA

Mark J. Rollins (2004) - Associate Professor of English; Dean, Division of Humanities

B.A., Auburn University, Auburn, Alabama; M.A., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; Ph.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Arunava Roy (2009) - Assistant Professor of Physics

B.S., University of Calcutta, Kolkata, West Bengal, India; M.S., Clarkson University, Potsdam, New York; M.A., Ph.D., University of Mississippi, University, Mississippi.

Rosemary R. Royston (2011) - Lecturer of English; Vice President for Planning and Assessment

A.S., Young Harris College; B.A., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; M.A.O.M., University of Phoenix, Phoenix, Arizona; M.F.A., Spalding University, Louisville, KY.

Shelley M. Sanderson (2015) - Assistant Professor of Music

  B.M.Ed., M.Ed., Georgia College & State University, Milledgeville, Georgia; Ph.D., University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida.

Diana I. Santiago (2009) - Associate Professor of Spanish; Chair, Department of Foreign Languages 

B.A., University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico; M.A., Ph.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Christopher T. Sass (2011) - Assistant Professor of Mathematics; Chair, Department of Mathematics

B.A., Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro, Tennessee; M.A., University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, Indiana; Ph.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee.

Jennifer C. Schroeder (2010) - Assistant Professor of Biology

B.S., Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, Terre Haute, Indiana; Ph.D., Mayo Clinic College of Medicine, Rochester, Minnesota.

Mary C. Slavkin (2014) - Assistant Professor of Art History

B.A., New College of Florida, Sarasota, Florida; M.A., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida; Ph.D., City University of New York, New York, New York.

Xianzhi (Amanda) Song (2009) - Assistant Professor of Chemistry

B.S., University of Petroleum, Huadong, China; M.S., University of Petroleum, Beijing, China; Ph.D., South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, Rapid City, South Dakota.

Natalia A. Starostina (2008) - Associate Professor of History

B.A., Saint Petersburg State University, Saint Petersburg, Russia; M.A., Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan; Ph.D., Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia.

Thomas M. Stearns (2005) - Associate Professor of History

B.A., Baylor University, Waco, Texas; M.A., Ph.D., University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, Arkansas.

Lynn B. Swanson (2014) - Instructor of Spanish

B.A., University of Wisconsin, Madison, Wisconsin; M.S., Southern Polytechnic State University, Marietta, Georgia

Charles D. Swor (2011) - Assistant Professor of Chemistry

B.S., Tennessee Technological University, Cookeville, Tennessee; M.S., Ph.D., University of Oregon, Eugene, Oregon.

James R. (Jim) Thomas (1987) - Associate Professor of Kinesiology and Sport Studies

B.S., University of South Carolina, Columbia, South Carolina; M.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee.

Rolando D. Tiu (2011) - Associate Professor of Psychology; Chair, Department of Psychology 

B.A., M.A., Ph.D., Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, Ohio.

Anne J. Towns (2013) - Assistant Professor of Theatre; Chair, Department of Theatre

B.F.A., M.F.A., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

Danae C. Turchyn (2009) - Instructor of Outdoor Leadership

B.S., Pfeiffer University, Misenheimer, North Carolina; M.Ed., Georgia College and State University, Milledgeville, Georgia.

John H. Van Vliet (2008) - Professor of Business and Public Policy

B.S., United States Military Academy, West Point, New York; M.A., Georgetown University, Washington, DC; M.B.A, Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia; Ph.D., Capella University, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Jeremy M. Waltman (2012) - Assistant Professor of Art

B.F.A., Pennsylvania State University, University Park, Pennsylvania; M.F.A, Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

Eloise A. Whisenhunt (2010) - Assistant Professor of English; Chair, Department of English

B.A., Birmingham-Southern College, Birmingham, Alabama; M.A., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida; Ph.D., University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama.

J. Ted Whisenhunt (2009) - Associate Professor of Art; Chair, Department of Art

B.F.A., Birmingham-Southern College, Birmingham, Alabama; M.F.A., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

Adjunct Faculty

Sue W. Astley (2016) - Adjunct Instructor of Education

B.S.W., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida; M.Ed., Oglethorpe University, Atlanta, Georgia.

M. Duncan Baird (2014) - Adjunct Instructor of Art

B.A., Delta State University, Cleveland, Mississippi; M.A., University of Wyoming, Laramie, Wyoming. 

Roberta R. Barr (2013) - Adjunct Instructor of Education

AA., Brunswick Junior College, Brunswick, Georgia; B.A., M.Ed., Georgia College and State University, Milledgeville, Georgia.  Further Study: Education Specialist, Leadership Certification, University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Jillian D. Baxter (2016) - Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.M., Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro, Tennessee; M.M., Belmont University, Nashville, Tennessee; D.M., University of Georgia. 

Holly L. Behre (2015) - Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.M., University of Idaho, Moscow, Idaho; M.M., University of North Carolina, Greensboro, North Carolina. 

Marc R. Boehm (2015) - Adjunct Instructor of Music 

B.M., Juilliard School, New York, New York; M.M., Manhattan School of Music. 

Eric R. Brown (2010) - Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.A., University of Georgia, Athens; M.M., University of Missouri-Columbia, Columbia, Missouri. 

John H. Bryant (2011) - Adjunct Instructor of Music 

B.M., Indiana University Bloomington, Indiana; M.M., University of Louisville, Kentucky, D.M.A., University of South Carolina, Columbia, South Carolina. 

Holly N. Burcham (2014) - Adjunct Instructor of English

         B.S., M.Ed., University of North Alabama, Florence, Alabama 

Michael J. Campbell (2011) - Adjunct Instructor of Music 

B.S., Lebanon Valley College, Annville, Pennsylvania; M.A., Trenton State College, Ewing, New Jersey; D.A., Ball State University, Muncie, Indiana 

Tammy K. Coleman (2015) - Adjunct Instructor of Mathematics

B.S., Berry College, Mount Berry, Georgia; 

Mark F. Dehler (2010) - Adjunct Instructor of Business and Public Policy

         B.S., Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, North Carolina; J.D., Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia 

Alan A. Denmon (1999) - Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.M., Berry College, Mount Berry, Georgia; M.M.Ed., VanderCook College of Music, Chicago, Illinois.

Gina S. Donahue (2012) - Adjunct Instructor of Education

B.S.Ed., M.Ed., Ed.S., University of West Georgia, Carrollton, Georgia. 

Mark E. Donahue (2014) - Adjunct Instructor of Education

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.S., University of North Georgia, Dahlonega, Georgia; M.Ed., Coppin State University, Baltimore, Maryland; Further study: Walden University, Minneapolis, Minnesota. 

Fara Y. Driver (2013) - Adjunct Instructor of History

B.A., M.A., Clemson University, Clemson, South Carolina. 

Matilda J. Foster (2010) - Adjunct Instructor of Political Science; Adjunct Instructor of Sport Studies

B.S., M.P.A., North Georgia College and State University, Dahlonega, Georgia.

Adolphus D. (AD) Frazier (2015) - Adjunct Instructor of Business and Public Policy 

B.A., J.D., University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, North Carolina.

Katie P. Gilbert (2014) - Adjunct Instructor of Music

A.M. , Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.A., Mars Hill College, Mars Hills, North Carolina; M.C.M. Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, Louisville, Kentucky.

William Bradley Goeltz (2014) - Adjunct Instructor of Psychology

B.S., University of Tennessee, Chattanooga, Tennessee; M.S., Psy.D., Nova Southeastern University, Fort Lauderdale, Florida.

Shelley R. Gordon (2012) - Adjunct Instructor of Dance

Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia; Oklahoma City University, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma; B.S., Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro, Tennessee.

W. Barton Hansard (2014) - Adjunct Instructor of Theatre

B.A., Coker College, Hartsville, South Carolina; M.F.A., Wayne State University, Detroit, Michigan.

Sharon A. Herrmann (2010) - Adjunct Instructor of Mathematics

B.S., State University of New York, Geneseo, New York; M.S., Elmira College, Elmira, New York.

R. Terry Hooper (2012) - Adjunct Instructor of Music

A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.M., Shorter University, Rome, Georgia; M.M., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Caleb L. Kelley (2012) - Adjunct Instructor of Sports Studies

B.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Kendall W. Kiker (2014) - Adjunct Instructor of Theatre

B.A., Francis Marion University, Florence, South Carolina; M.F.A., University of Southern Mississippi, Hattiesburg, Mississippi.

George A. Koller - Adjunct Instructor of Theatre and Dance

          B.A., M.A, Adelphi University, Garden City, New York.

Lauren J. Neal (2015) - Adjunct Instructor of Religious Studies

B.A., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; M.T.S., Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia; M.Div., Liberty University, Lynchburg, Virginia. 

Deborah E. Nichols (2014) - Adjunct Instructor of Mathematics

 A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.S., M.S., Piedmont College, Demorest, Georgia; Ed.S., Lincoln Memorial University, Harrogate, Tennessee.

William L. Peebles (2013) - Adjunct Instructor of Music 

B.A., M.S.W., Ph.D., Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan. 

William S. Pertet (2014) - Adjunct Instructor of Kinesiology

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.S., Jacksonville State University, Jacksonville, Alabama; M.H.S, Western Carolina University, Cullowhee, North Carolina.

Jennifer C. Puryear (2010) - Adjunct Instructor of Kinesiology

A.S., Macon State College, Macon, Georgia; B.S., Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw, Georgia.

James R. S. Rismiller (2012) - Adjunct Instructor of Accounting

B.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee; M.A., Ball State University, Muncie, Indiana.

Kerry R. Rittenhouse (2014) - Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.M., M.M., Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Georgia.

Vincent A. Robelotto (2007) - Adjunct Instructor of Business and Public Policy

B.S.B.A., University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, Indiana; M.S.I.R., Loyola University, Chicago, Illinois.

Charles N. Routh (2015) - Adjunct Instructor of Art

A.A., Art Institute of Atlanta; A.S., Shorter University, Rome, Georgia.

Russell A. Royston (2013) - Adjunct Instructor of Communication Studies

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.S., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; M.A., Gonzaga University, Spokane, Washington.

Catherine A. Seis (2014) - Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.M., University of West Florida, Pensacola, Florida; M.S., Walden University, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Cheryl M. Star (2011) - Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.A., New College of Florida, Sarasota, Florida; M.Ed., Florida International University, Miami, Florida; Ed.S., Lincoln Memorial, Harrogate, Tennessee.

Patricia H. Weist (2014) - Adjunct Instructor of Foreign Languages

B.A., M.A., University of Cambridge, Cambridge, England.

Damien T. Westfield (2015) - Adjunct Instructor of Communication Studies

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.A., Creighton University, Omaha, Nebraska; M.A., Bellevue University, Bellevue, Nebraska; Ph.D., University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, Nebraska.

Clarence (Skip) H. Wise (2013) - Adjunct Instructor of Business and Public Policy

 A.B.J., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; M.B.A., Augusta State University, Augusta, Georgia. 

Leslie Michelle Wright (2015) - Adjunct Instructor of English 

B.A., Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas; M.A., Sam Houston State University, Huntsville, Texas; Ph.D., University of Southern Mississippi, Hattiesburg, Mississippi.

Liang Yao (2014) - Adjunct Instructor of History

B.S., M.S., Nankai University, Tianjin, China; M.S., Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia. Further Study; Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia.

Leah M. Youngblood (2016) - Adjunct Instructor of Sociology

B.A., Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Georgia. 

Administrative Officers and Staff

President’s Office

(Click here to view the President’s Office website)

Cathy Cox - President

A.S. Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College, Tifton, Georgia; A.B.J. University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; J.D., Mercer University, Macon, Georgia; LL.D. (Honorary).

Teresa S. Kelley - Administrative Assistant to the President

Academic Affairs Office

(Click here to view the Academic Affairs Office website)

Gary L. Myers - Vice President of Academic Affairs; Dean of Faculty; Professor of English

B.S., University of Nebraska, Lincoln, Nebraska; M.F.A., University of Iowa, Iowa City, Iowa; Ph.D., University of Houston, Houston, Texas.

Keith A. DeFoor - Associate Vice President of Academic Affairs

B.M., Shorter College, Rome, Georgia; M.M., Ph.D., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

Karen C. Williams - Administrative Assistant to the Academic Affairs Office

B.S., Radford University, Radford, Virginia. Further study: Salisbury State, Salisbury, Maryland.

Lauren S. Gray - Academic Affairs Assistant

B.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Center for Appalachian Studies and Community Engagement (CASCE)

Bethann R. Bowman - Instructor; Interim Director of the Center for Appalachian Studies and Community Engagement

B.A., University of Central Arkansas, Conway, Arkansas; M.A., Ph. D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee.

Center for Excellence in Teaching and Learning (CETL)

Peggy Lumpkin - Assistant Professor of Education; Director of the Center of Excellence in Teaching and Learning (CETL)

B.A., Case-Western Reserve University, Cleveland, Ohio; M.Ed., Auburn University, Auburn, Alabama; Ph.D. Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia. 

Diane I. Bauman - Instructional Technologist, Center for Excellence in Teaching and Learning (CETL)

B.A., Spring Arbor College, Spring Arbor, Michigan; M.A., Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, Ohio.

Move On When Ready (MOWR)

Christopher B. Williams - Director of Move on When Ready (MOWR)

B.S., University of West Georgia, Carrollton, Georgia; M.Ed., University of Phoenix, Phoenix, Arizona.

Jennifer Fowler - Assistant to Move on When Ready (MOWR)

A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia, B.S. University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia

Library Services

(Click here to view the Library Services website)

Debra L. March - Dean of Library Services

A.A., Southwestern Community College, Creston, Iowa; B.A., M.A., Truman State University, Kirksville, Missouri; M.L.S., Southern Connecticut State University; New Haven, Connecticut.

Jacqueline Bruen - Library Assistant

B.A., Bucknell University, Lewisburg, Pennsylvania. M.A., University of Delaware, Newark, Delaware.

Kyle DeBell - Library Assistant

B.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia. Further study: Valdosta State University, Valdosta, Georgia.

Anna Morgan-Dussler - Library Assistant

B.A., University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, North Carolina; M.A., Appalachian State University, Boone, North Carolina.

R. Michael Elrod - Library Instructor and Media Services Assistant

B.A., Mercer University, Macon, Georgia. Further study: The New School for Public Engagement, New York, New York.

Grady Garner - Library Assistant

B.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Ginia W. Magers - Night Supervisor

B.A., Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw, Georgia; M.L.I.S., University of North Texas, Denton, Texas.

E. Blair Stapleton - Head of User Engagement

B.A., University of West Georgia, Carrollton, Georgia, M.L.S., North Carolina Central University, Durham, North Carolina.

Advancement Office

(Click here to view the Advancement Office website)

Kelley B. Gibson - Interim Vice President for Advancement

B.S., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; M.P.A., Columbus State University, Columbus, Georgia.

Andrea M. Ferguson - Coordinator of Advancement Administration

Paralegal, North Georgia College and State University, Dahlonega, Georgia.

Amanda M. Craig - Director of Development

B.S., Auburn University, Auburn, Alabama.

Mark C. Dotson - Director of Development and Corporate Relations

A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.S.A., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Julie K. Payne - Director of Advancement Services

          B.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Kara R. Perez - Director of Annual Giving

A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.S., Shorter University, Rome, Georgia; M.A., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

K. LeAnn Waldroup - Director of Communications and Marketing

 B.A., Centenary College, Shreveport, Louisiana.

Kelly L. Crawford - Associate Director of Communications and Marketing

B.A., Western Carolina University, Cullowhee, North Carolina. 

Kyle S. Huneycutt - Assistant Director of Communications and Marketing

B.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Alumni Services Office

(Click here to view the Alumni Services Office website)

Dana D. Ensley - Director of Alumni Services

B.S., Appalachian State University, Boone, North Carolina.

Heather A. Deyton - Assistant to Alumni Services

A.S., North Georgia Technical College, Blairsville, Georgia.

Athletics Department

(Click here to view the Athletic Department website)

Randy J. Dunn - Athletic Director

B.S., North Georgia College and State University, Dahlonega, Georgia; M.Ed., Georgia Southwestern College, Americus, Georgia.

Kathy Dotson - Assistant Compliance Coordinator

Michael MacEachern - Assistant Athletic Director/Sports Communication

B.S., College of Charleston, Charleston, South Carolina.

Roberta (Bobbie) Thompson - Assistant Athletic Director/Athletics Business

Jennifer M. Stearsman - Senior Women’s Administrator/Assistant Athletics Director for Compliance

B.A., Bethany College, Bethany, West Virginia; M.Ed., Georgia Southwestern State University, Americus, Georgia.

Coaching Staff

Kasey Britt - Assistant Coach, Women’s Softball

B.S., University of Central Arkansas, Conway, Arkansas; M.S.A., Belhaven University, Jackson Mississippi.

W. Barry Brown - Head Coach, Cross Country

Michael Chase Carter - Head Coach, Competitive Cheerleading

B.S., North Carolina State, Raleigh, North Carolina; M.A., Shorter University, Rome Georgia.

Barrett D. Elkins - Head Coach, Men’s Tennis

B.A., Southern Catholic College, Dawsonville, Georgia.

Dean C. Grey - Assistant Coach, Men’s Soccer

B.S., William Woods University, Fulton, Missouri; M.B.A., Southwest Baptist University, Bolivar, Mississippi.

Zeke Gribble - Assistant Coach, Baseball

B.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Brandon Hennessey - Assistant Coach, Baseball

B.S., San Jose State University, San Jose, California.

Peter F. Herrmann - Head Coach, Men’s Basketball

B.S., State University of New York, Geneseo, New York.

Danielle M. Horoschak - Assistant Coach, Women’s Lacrosse

B.A., Queens University of Charlotte, Charlotte, North Carolina.

Travis R. Huffman - Head Coach, Baseball

B.S., University of St. Mary, Leavenworth, Kansas.

Caleb L. Kelley - Head Coach, Golf

B.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Christiane Lessa - Head Coach, Women’s Soccer

B.A., St. Thomas University, Miami Gardens, Florida.

Kayla Lucas - Head Coach, Women’s Softball

B.S., Central Baptist College, Conway, Arkansas; M.Ed., Georgia College and State University, Milledgeville, Georgia.

Forrest MacConnell - Assistant Coach, Men’s Lacrosse

B.S., Lees-McRae College, Banner Elk, North Carolina.

Mark F. McKeever - Head Coach, Men’s Soccer

A.A., Tyler Junior College, Tyler, Texas; B.A., M. Ed., Christian Brothers University, Memphis, Tennessee.

Cammie Nix - Head Coach, Women’s Tennis

B.S, Birmingham Southern College, Birmingham, Alabama.

Africa M. Pfeil - Assistant Coach, Women’s Soccer

A.A., Iowa Central Community College, Fort Dodge, Iowa.

Peyton E. Robertson - Assistant Coach, Women’s Basketball

B.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Kirk P. Rogers - Head Coach, Men’s Lacrosse

B.S., Lees-McRae College, Banner Elk, North Carolina; M.A., Shorter University, Rome, Georgia.

Matthew B. Stearsman - Head Coach, Women’s Basketball

B.A., Oklahoma City University, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

Steven Viterbo - Assistant Coach, Men’s Basketball

B.A. Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Damien Westfield - Volunteer Men’s Soccer Coach

A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.A., Creighton University, Omaha, Nebraska; M.A., Bellevue University, Bellevue, Nebraska; Ph.D., University of Nebraska, Lincoln, Nebraska.

Katie I. Ziek - Head Coach, Women’s Lacrosse

B.S., Limestone College, Gaffney, South Carolina; M.S., Mercyhurst University, Erie, Pennsylvania.

Athletic Trainers

Halee E. Brown - Assistant Athletic Trainer

B.S, Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Georgia; M.S., Columbus State University, Columbus, Georgia.

Jared S. Sandler - Head Athletic Trainer

B.S, University of South Florida, Tampa, Florida; M.E., Columbus State University, Columbus, Georgia.

John O. Youngblood - Assistant Athletic Trainer

B.S, Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Georgia; M.S., Columbus State University, Columbus, Georgia.

Campus Technology Office

(Click here to view the Campus Technology Office website)

Ken Faneuff - Vice President for Campus Technology

B.S., Florida Southern College, Lakeland, Florida.

William E. Gernannt - Systems Administrator

A.S., Webster College, Saint Louis, Missouri.

Angela Harkins - Technology Support Specialist

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.A., Reinhardt University, Waleska, Georgia.

Scott Jones - Data Base Administrator

B.S., Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia.

Samuel Leslie - Technology Support Specialist

A.F.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.F.A., Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw, Georgia.

Matthew Manous - Client Support Specialist

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Hollis L. Townsend - Director Technology Support and Operations

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Jason D. Wheeler - Cabling/Access Control Technician

Enrollment Management Office

Clinton G. Hobbs - Vice President for Enrollment Management and External Relations

A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; A.B.J., M.Ed., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Admissions

(Click here to view the Admissions website)

Audrey L. Ashworth - Assistant Director of Admissions

A.S., B.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Zachariah Chamberlin - Admissions Counselor

 B.A, Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

W. Matthew Mashburn - Senior Associate Director of Admissions/Director of Recruitment

A.S., Young Harris College; B.S., North Georgia College and State University, Dahlonega, Georgia.

Paige McQuade - Admissions Counselor/International Admissions

 B.A, Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Kelli F. Miller - Admissions Coordinator

B.A., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee.

Myra O’Connor - Campus Visit Coordinator

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Kayla Walker - Senior Admissions Counselor

 B.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Garth L. Webb - Associate Director of Admissions

B.S., Georgia Southern College, Statesboro, Georgia; M.Ed., Valdosta State College, Valdosta, Georgia.

Matthew Wilmer - Senior Admissions Counselor

 B.A, Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Financial Aid

(Click here to view the Financial Aid website)

Linda E. Adams - Director of Financial Aid

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Michelle Bernard - Senior Financial Aid Counselor

A.S., St. Petersburg College, St. Petersburg, Florida; B.S., University of Central Florida, Orlando, Florida.

Candice M. Shook - Financial Aid Counselor and Loan Specialist

B.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Registrar

(Click here to view the Registrar’s Office website)

 Tammy Gibson - Assistant Vice President for Enrollment Management Technology; Registrar

B.A., East Tennessee State University, Johnson City, Tennessee; M.P.A., Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, Florida.

Aimee C. Van Rooyen - Academic Records and Veteran Affairs Coordinator

B.S., Ave Maria University, Ave Maria, Florida.

Amberly Fell - Academic Records Specialist

A.S., B.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Public Safety

(Click here to view the Public Safety website)

Ken R. Henderson - Chief of Police

Robbie Rich - Assistant Chief of Police

A.S., Thomas University, Thomasville, Georgia.

Justin Alexander - Police Officer

Shane Burnette- Police Officer

Johnny Carroll - Police Officer

A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Harold Copeland - Security Officer

Gene C. Henderson - Security Officer

Ronnie Hooper - Security Officer

Edward Kenner - Police Officer

Anthony Petty - Police Officer

Stephen Roach - Police Officer

B.S., North Carolina State University, Raleigh, North Carolina.

Tommy Shook - Police Officer

James F. Shuler - Police Officer

Joseph Wilson - Police Officer

Eric Wood - Police Officer

Vice President for Finance and Operations Office

C. Brooks Seay - Vice President of Finance and Operations, CFO

B.S., Oglethorpe University, Atlanta, Georgia; M.B.A., Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia; Ed.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia, J.D., Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia.

Anna D. Houser - Finance and Operations Coordinator

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; A.B.J., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; M.B.A., Brenau University, Gainesville, Georgia.

Chadley D. Gray - Campus Center Director

B.A., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, Chattanooga, Tennessee; M.S., Murray State University, Murray, Kentucky.

Auxillary Services

Bookstore

(Click here to view the Bookstore website)

Jonathan Brock - Manager

Physical Plant

(Click here to view the Physical Plant website)

Jim Rawski - Facilities General Manager

Business Office

(Click here to view the Business Office website)

Wade M. Benson - Controller

B.S., Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Georgia. Further Study: Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia, Certified Public Accountant-Georgia and North Carolina.

D. Bo Wright - Assistant Controller/Student Loan Coordinator

B.S., Berry College, Mount Berry, Georgia.

Peggy L. Greene - Accounts Payable/Payroll Coordinator

Charlie Rogers - Accounts Receivable/Front Office Coordinator

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.B.A., North Georgia College and State University, Dahlonega, Georgia.

Kayla Anderson - Front Office Coordinator

B.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Human Resources Office

(Click here to view the Human Resources Office website)

Vincent A. Robelotto - Director of Human Resources

B.S.B.A., University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, Indiana; M.S.I.R., Loyola University of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois

Office of Institutional Planning and Assessment

(Click here to view the Office of Institutional Planning and Assessment website)

Rosemary R. Royston - Vice President for Planning and Assessment/Chief of Staff

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.A., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; M.A.O.M., University of Phoenix, Phoenix, Arizona; M.F.A, Spalding University, Louisville, Kentucky.

Teresa A. Sampson - Research Assistant I

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Student Development Office

(Click here to view the Student Development Office website)

Angela D.L. Smith - Vice President of Student Development

B.A., J.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee.

Tonya P. Nix - Assistant to VP Student Development

Kelsey Dillard - Director of Campus Activities

B.A., Mercer University, Macon, Georgia; M.Ed., University of West Georgia, Carrollton, Georgia.

Stuart A. Miller - Assistant Dean of Students

B.A., M.A., LaGrange College, LaGrange, Georgia.

Erica T. Watson - Director of Student Conduct and Community Standards

B.S., J.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee.

Danielle Godin- Residence Life Coordinator

B.S., University of Michigan, Flint, Michigan; M.S., Western Illinois University, Macomb, Illinois.

Emily E. Halstead - Residence Life Coordinator

B.A., Mercer University, Macon, Georgia; M.A., Boston College, Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts.

Alison Smith- Residence Life Coordinator

B.A., M.Ed., Auburn University, Auburn, Alabama.

Amanda Voegel - Residence Life Coordinator

B.A, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, Illinois; M.Ed., Valdosta State University, Valdosta, Georgia.

Counseling and Psychological Services

(Click here to view the Counseling and Psychological Services website)

Lynne B. Grady - Counselor Psychological Service

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.S., North Georgia College, Dahlonega, Georgia; M.S., Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia. Further Study: Nova Southeastern University, Fort Lauderdale, Florida.

Sandy McClure - Assistant to Counseling/Health

Health Services

(Click here to view the Health Services website)

Linda A. Kniess - Director Health/Wellness Services

R.N. Certification, Miami Valley Hospital School of Nursing, Dayton, Ohio. Further Study: Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, Ohio; University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Sandy McClure - Assistant to Counseling/Health

Vickie Gibson - Registered Nurse-PRN

A.S.N., University of North Georgia, Dahlonega, Georgia.

Fredda Oliver - Registered Nurse-PRN

B.S.N., Oglethorpe University, Atlanta, Georgia.

Religious Life

(Click here to view the Religious Life website)

Blair Tolbert - Dean of Chapel

B.A., LaGrange College, LaGrange, Georgia; M.Div., Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee.

Campus Recreation Center

(Click here to view the Recreation Center website)

Sharon L. Stanton - Director

B.S., M.S., Ohio University, Athens, Ohio.

C. Michael Kimsey - Assistant Director

B.A., Mars Hill, Mars Hill, North Carolina.

Jeannie G. Ledford - Fitness Specialist

B.S., Western Carolina University, Cullowhee, North Carolina.

Student Success Center

(Click here to view the Academic Success Center website)

Amalauna (Amy) Brock - Assistant Director for Academic Advising and Planning

B.S., Tennessee Wesleyan, Athens, Tennessee; M.A., Western Kentucky University, Bowling Green, Kentucky.

Dilyn V. MacLean - Assistant to the Student Success Center

A.A., Emmanuel College, Franklin, Georgia; B.S., M.B.A., Piedmont College, Demorest, Georgia.

Jaime Miller - Director of Student Success Center

B.A., M.Ed., University of South Carolina, Columbia, South Carolina.

Janelle Morris - Coordinator of Career Planning and Internships

A.A., B.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; M.Ed., University of West Georgia, Carrollton, Georgia.

Jennifer B. Pate - Career Mentoring Specialist

B.S., Georgia College and State University, Milledgeville, Georgia; M.S., Pfeiffer University, Misenheimer, North Carolina

Emily Richardson - Coordinator of Academic Success

B.S., M.Ed., University of West Georgia, Carrollton, Georgia.

Marti Slaughter - Assistant Director for Academic Support and Accommodation

A.A.S., Dekalb College, Clarkston, Georgia; B.A., Maryville College, Maryville, Tennessee; M.S.W., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Billie D. Young - Coordinator Accommodations and Accessibility

A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.A., North Georgia College and State University, Dahlonega, Georgia; Sp.Ed., Mercer University, Macon, Georgia.

Dining Services

(Click here to view the Dining Services website)

Christopher McNeill - Supervisor

Education

(Click here to view the Education website)

Jennifer C. Manous - Administrative Data Assistant to Education

B.S.A., M.S., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Fine Arts

(Click here to view the Fine Arts website)

M. Anita Guss - Accompanist

B.A., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

H. Denise Murphy - Administrative Assistant to the Division of Fine Arts

Suzanne West- Accompanist 

J. Camden Goddard - Art Gallery Director

 B.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Outdoor Leadership

(Click here to view the Outdoor Leadership website)

M. Robert (Rob) Dussler - Assistant Professor of Outdoor Leadership; Chair, Department of Outdoor Leadership; Director of Outdoor Leadership Center

B.A., St. Edward’s University, Austin, Texas; M.Ed., Georgia College and State University, Milledgeville, Georgia; Ph.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Joseph A. Pate - Assistant Professor of Outdoor Leadership

B.S. Presbyterian College, Clinton, South Carolina; M.Ed., Georgia College and State University, Milledgeville, Georgia; Ph.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia

Danae C. Turchyn - Instructor of Outdoor Leadership; Assistant Director of Outdoor Leadership

B.S., Pfeiffer University, Misenheimer, North Carolina; M.Ed., Georgia College and State University, Milledgeville, Georgia.

Planetarium

(Click here to view the Planetarium website)

Stephen D. Morgan - Director

B.S., University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, North Carolina; M.A.T., University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, North Carolina.

Debbie Morgan - Clerk

B.A., University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, North Carolina; M.S., Walden University, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

 

Emeriti (Faculty and Administrators)

Richard L. Aunspaugh - Professor of Art

A.A., Andrew College, Cuthbert, Georgia; B.A., LaGrange College, LaGrange, Georgia; M.A., New York University, New York; M.F.A., Milton Avery Graduate School of the Arts, Bard College, Annandale-On-Hudson, New York. Further Study: Fulbright Scholar, Belgium and the Netherlands.

Deborah Courtney - Professor of Physical Education

B.S., Troy State University, Troy, Alabama; M.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee.

Clay Dotson - Academic Dean and Interim President

B.S., Pikeville College, Pikeville, Kentucky; M.A., Appalachian State University, Boone, North Carolina; Ph.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

George “Bud” Dyer - Director of Admissions

B.S., M.S., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

Ray Farley - President

B.A., Cumberland University, Lebanon, Tennessee; M.A., George Peabody College for Teachers, Nashville, Tennessee; Ph.D., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

Kenneth Fox - Professor of Computer Science

B.A., Free Will Baptist College, Nashville, Tennessee; M.A.M.S., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia. Further Study: Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

David Franklin - Professor of History and Anthropology

B.A., M.A., Ph.D., University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama. Further Study: University College, Cork, Ireland; Columbia University, New York, New York.

Mary Ann Fox - Professor of Music

B.M., Illinois Wesleyan University, Bloomington, Illinois; M.M., Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana.

William H. Fox - Professor of Music

B.S., M.Ed., Georgia Southern College, Statesboro, Georgia.

Steven J. Harvey (1976) - Professor of English; G. Milton Goolsby and Ophelia Roberts Goolsby Chair of English

B.A., Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, North Carolina; M.A., Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland; M.A., Middlebury College, Middlebury, Vermont; Ph.D., University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia.  Further Study:  Columbia University, New York, New York.

Meg Gring Whitley - Professor of Foreign Language

B.A., University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan; M.A., M.A., Middlebury College, Middlebury, Vermont; Ph.D., Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia. Further Study: International Intercultural Studies Program, Universidad de Salamanca, Spain.

James M. Hale -Professor of History and Psychology

B.A., M.A.T., Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia; Ed.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Thomas W. Jeffery - Professor of Theatre

B.A., Elon University, Elon, North Carolina; M.F.A., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida. Further Study: Tufts University, Medford, Massachusetts; Columbia University, New York, New York; Cambridge University, Cambridge, England.

John W. Kay - Professor of Religion and Philosophy and Chair, Division of Humanities

A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.A., LaGrange College, LaGrange, Georgia; M.Div., Drew University, Madison, New Jersey; D.Min., Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee.

Todd Kimsey - Professor of Biology

B.S., M.A., Western Carolina University, Cullowhee, North Carolina.

Leon H. Lee - Professor of English

A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.A., High Point College, High Point, North Carolina; M.A., Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, North Carolina; D.A., Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro, Tennessee. Further Study: University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill and Greensboro, North Carolina.

O.V. Lewis - Registrar and Professor of Accounting

B.S., M.Ed., Georgia Southern College, Statesboro, Georgia.

Robert Nichols - Professor of Mathematics

B.S., Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia; M.B.A., University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; D.Ed., Ed.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia. Further Study: Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia; Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia.

Carol Rabun - Controller

Hartmut Ramm - Professor of Physics and Mathematics

B.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee; M.A., Duke University, Durham, North Carolina; Ph.D., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida. Further Study: Georgia State University, Atlanta Georgia.

Roberta Rankin - Professor of Theatre

B.A., M.A., University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida; Ph.D. University of Missouri, Columbia, Missouri. Further Study: University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia; American School of Classical Studies, Athens, Greece; International Early Dance Institute, Goucher College, Towson, Maryland; The Alexander Alliance, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Aston Magna Academy, Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut; Blackfriars Theatre, Staunton, Virginia; Shakespeare’s Globe, London, England. Certified in Alexander Technique International.

Frederic J. Whitley - Religion and Campus Minister

A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.A., Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia; Th.M., M.A., in Biblical Studies, Boston University, Boston, Massachusetts.

Thomas S. Yow III - President

B.A., Methodist College, Fayetteville, North Carolina; M.Div., Ed.D., Duke University, Durham, North Carolina; D.D., Methodist College, Fayetteville, North Carolina.

 

Board of Trustees

Officers

Chair: M. Brantley Barrow

Vice Chair: Wyck A. Knox, Jr.

Secretary: James T. Johnston, Jr.’70

Treasurer:  David R. Leopard

 

Board of Trustees

Jonathan F. Anderson ‘65-Marietta, Georgia

M. Brantley Barrow ‘74-Atlanta, Georgia

Paul D. Beckham ‘63-Atlanta, Georgia

Alleen D. Bratton-Atlanta, Georgia

Margaret R. Buker-Atlanta, Georgia

Richard J. Burrell ‘47-Lilburn, Georgia

Thoms M Carroll -Atlanta, Georgia

Earl L. Carter ‘77-Pooler, Georgia

Julia Webb Davis-Duluth, Georgia

Rene’ M. Diaz-Atlanta, Georgia

Williams F. Easterlin ‘75-Louisville, Georgia 

James F. Ellison ‘88-Berkeley Lake, Georgia

Clair W. Frazier ‘81-Atlanta, Georgia

Alvin Gibson-Gainesville, Georgia

Donald A. Harp, Jr. ‘61-Atlanta, Georgia

David T. Haygood, Sr. ‘60-Newnan, Georgia

Robert L. Head ‘59-Blairsville, Georgia

William Harry Hill- Powder Springs, Georgia

W. Ron Hinson ‘76  -Atlanta, Georgia

Henry M. Huckaby ‘62-Athens, Georgia

Gerald W. Hudgins ‘65-McDonough, Georgia

James T. Johnston, Jr. ‘70-Atlanta, Georgia

Wyck A. Knox, Jr.-Augusta, Georgia

Ray P. Lambert, Jr. ‘77- McDonough, Georgia

Rubye M. Lucas-Atlanta, Georgia

Richard W. McGinnis-Johns Creek, Georgia

Ted McMullan -Atlanta, Georgia

Murphy C. Miller ‘74-Young Harris, Georgia

Zell B. Miller ‘51-Young Harris, Georgia

Kurt T. Momand ‘77-Atlanta, Georgia

Jerry W. Nix-Atlanta, Georgia

Robert V. Ozment ‘46-Rome, Georgia

David A. Pattillo-Houston, Texas

Loulie Tarbutton Reese -Atlanta, Georgia  

William F. Roberts ‘52-Fayetteville, Georgia

Pam R. Rollins-Atlanta, Georgia

Julie D. Salisbury-Atlanta, Georgia

Jane Peeples Stanfield ‘75 -Dalton, Georgia

Jimmy C. Tallent ‘70- Blairsville, Georgia

Michele T. White- Atlanta, Georgia

Marlan B. Wilbanks ‘81-Atlanta, Georgia

James E. Williams -Atlanta, Georgia

Kirk S. Wimberly, III ‘62 -Atlanta, Georgia

Charles S. Wynne-Gainesville, Georgia

Emeriti Trustees

James R. Dellinger, Jr. - Cartersville, Georgia

Gerald E. Eickhoff-Decatur, Georgia

Thomas F. Forkner ‘37-Atlanta, Georgia

Duncan T. Fulton, Jr. ‘44-Dallas, Texas

Thomas K. Glenn, II-Atlanta, Georgia

Charles W. Hancock ‘44-Coppell, Texas

William C. Hatcher-Atlanta, Georgia

L. Bevel Jones, III-Atlanta, Georgia

Frank M. Malone, Jr.-Amelia Island, Florida

James T. McIntyre ‘59-Washington, DC

James G. Minter, Jr.-Fayetteville, Georgia

Douglas B. Mitchell ‘61 -Fayetteville, Texas

Dan B. Pattillo-Decatur, Georgia

J. Neal Purcell-Duluth, Georgia

Hugh M. Tarbutton-Sandersville, Georgia

Jones Webb -Lawrenceville, Georgia

Robert E. Williams ‘55-Atlanta, Georgia

Ex-Officio Trustees

Cindy Autry-Carrollton, Georgia

Richard Chewning -Gainesville, Georgia 

Cathy Cox -Young Harris, Georgia

Espen Myklebust ‘17-Asker, Norway

Robert M. Murray ‘75 -Young Harris, Georgia

B. Michael Watson-Atlanta, Georgia