The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
Young Harris College    
 
    
 
  Oct 23, 2017
 
2011-2012 Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Faculty and Staff


 


Faculty

Full–Time Faculty

Joe S. Anderson (2010)—Associate Professor of Mathematics

B.S.E., Delta State University, Cleveland, Mississippi; M.S., Ph.D., University of Mississippi, University, Mississippi.

Paul T. Arnold (1987) — Professor of Biology

A.A., B.S., Huntington College, Huntington, Indiana; Ph.D., Miami University, Oxford, Ohio.

Diane I. Bauman (2009) — Instructor of Mathematics

B.A., Spring Arbor College, Spring Arbor, Michigan; M.A., Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, Ohio.

Jeffrey M. Bauman (1992) — Professor of Music

B.A., Spring Arbor College, Spring Arbor, Michigan; M.M., Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, Ohio.

James E. Bishop (2009) — Assistant Professor of English

B.A., Bowdoin College, Brunswick, Maine; M.A., Middlebury College, Middlebury, Vermont. Further Study:  University of Nevada, Reno, Nevada.

R. David Brackin (1995) — Associate Professor of Psychology; Christine Anderson Chair of Sociology

B.S., Ph.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee.  Further Study:  University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan; University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee.

Bill C. Brown (2008) — Professor of Education

B.S. Forestry, B.S. Education, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee; M.A., Tennessee Tech University, Cookeville, Tennessee; Ed.S., Tennessee Tech University, Cookeville, Tennessee; Ed.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee.  Further Study:  National Science Foundation Institutes, Bethany College, Tennessee Tech University.

Mark D. Brunner (2009) — Assistant Professor of Education

B.S., M.A., Youngstown State University, Youngstown, Ohio; Ph.D. , University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida.  Further Study:  Education Specialist, University of South Florida, Tampa, Florida.

Matthew Byron (2010)—Assistant Professor of History

B.A., University of Massachusetts, Amherst, Massachusetts; M.A., Clemson University, Clemson, South Carolina; Ph.D., University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, Arkansas.

Edwin Sandy Calloway (2006) — Associate Professor of Music

B.M.E., M.M.E., Mississippi State University, Starkville, Mississippi; M.M., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida; D.M.S., University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama.

Karen E. Calloway (2006) — Assistant Professor of Music

B.M.E., Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana; M.M., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

Drew Cavin (2010) — Assistant Professor of Outdoor Leadership

B.S., Texas A&M, College Station, Texas; M.S., Clemson University, Clemson, South Carolina; Ph.D. Texas A&M, College Station, Texas.

Rachel L. Chaves (2010)—Assistant Professor of Theatre

B.F.A., Otterbein College, Westerville, Ohio; M.F.A., Illinois State University, Normal, Illinois. Additional  Study:  University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Ki  M. Curtis (2004) — Instructor of Physical Education

          B.A., Furman University, Greenville, South Carolina.

Theresa Crapanzano (2011) — Visiting Instructor of Communication Studies            

B.A., George Washington University, Washington, D.C. ; M.A., National University of Ireland, Galway, Ireland; Additional Studies, University of Colorado at Bouldder, Boulder, Colorado.

Johnathan G. Davis (2011) — Assistant Professor of Biology

B.S., Mississippi State, Starkville, Mississippi;M.S., Nicholls State University, Thibodaux, Louisianna; Ph.D. Tennessee Technological University, Cookeville, Tennessee.

Keith A. DeFoor (1998) — Professor of Music

B.M., Shorter College, Rome, Georgia; M.M., Ph.D., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

Dawn M. Dickins (2001) — Associate Professor of Art

B.F.A., Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Georgia; M.F.A., University of South Carolina, Columbia, South Carolina.

N. Eric Dickman (2010)—Assistant Professor of Religious Studies

B.A., University of Dubuque, Dubuque, Iowa; Ph.D., University of Iowa, Iowa City, Iowa.

Rob Dussler (2003) — Instructor of Outdoor Leadership

B.A., St. Edward’s University, Austin, Texas; M.Ed., Georgia College and State University, Milledgeville, Georgia.

Margaret L. Forrester (1987) — Associate Professor of Chemistry; Scott B. Appleby Chair of Science

B.A., Berry College, Mount Berry, Georgia; Ph.D., University of Mississippi, Oxford, Mississippi.

Louisa B. Franklin (1979) — Professor of English

B.A., University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama; M.Ed., North Georgia College, Dahlonega, Georgia.

Robert B. Fulton (2009) — Assistant Professor of Theatre

B.A., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; M.F.A., Illinois State University; Normal, Illinois.

Jennifer M. Gianfalla (2009) — Assistant Professor of English

B.A., Pennsylvania State University, University Park, Pennsylvania; M.A., Ohio State University,     Columbus Ohio; Ph.D., Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio.

Joy V. Goldsmith (2004) — Associate Professor of Communication Studies

B.A., Bethel College, North Newton, Kansas; M.S., Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, Illinois; Ph.D., University of Oklahoma, Norman, Oklahoma.

Nathan Gray (2009) — Assistant Professor of Business and Public Policy

B.A., Hanover College, Hanover, Indiana; M.A., Indiana University, Indianapolis, Indiana; Ph.D, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, Arkansas.

Jennifer S. Hallett (2008) — Assistant Professor of Communication Studies

B.A., Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan; M. A., University of California, Santa Barbara, California; Ph.D., University of California, Santa Barbara, California.

Steven J. Harvey (1976) — Professor of English; G. Milton Goolsby and Ophelia Roberts Goolsby Chair of English

B.A., Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, North Carolina; M.A., Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland; M.A., Middlebury College, Middlebury, Vermont; Ph.D., University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia.  Further Study:  Columbia University, New York, New York.

Brian C. Hoffman (2006) — Assistant Professor of Computer Science

B.A., University of Minnesota, Morris, Minnesota; Ph.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; M.S., Towson University, Towson, Maryland.

Jennifer A. Hughes (2009) — Assistant Professor of English

B.A., Cornell University, Ithaca, New York; M.A. University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia; Ph.D., Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia.

Brenda K. Hull (1994) — Associate Professor of Biology

B.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee; M.S., East Tennessee State University, Johnson City, Tennessee.

William Hyndman (2011) — Associate Professor of Biology

B.A., Vennard College, University Park, Iowa; M.A., Bethel College, Mishawaka, Indiana; M.A., Asbury Theological Studies, Wilmore, Kentucky; Doctor of Education, Nova Southestern University, Davie, Florida.

Sharon C. Jackson (2010)—Assistant Professor of Education

B.S., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; M.Ed., Ed.S., Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia.  Further Study:  Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Georgia.

Linda G. Jones (2009) — Associate Professor of Biology

B.S., Stetson University, Deland, Florida; M.S., Ph.D., Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee.

Victor L. Kane (2010)—Assistant Professor of Business and Public Policy

B.A., Boston University; M.S., Columbia University; Ph.D., Brandeis University, Waltham, Massachusetts.

Richard R. Knepp (1999) — Instructor of Music

B.A., Georgia College and State University, Milledgeville, Georgia; M.M., Georgia State University,  Atlanta, Georgia.  Further Study:  University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

John M. Kniess (1976) — Associate Professor of Physical Education and Recreation

B.S., Wilmington College, Wilmington, Ohio; M.R.P.A., Clemson University, Clemson, South Carolina; Ed.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Andrea L. Kwiatkowski (2010)—Assistant Professor of Biology

B.S., University of Mary Washington, Fredericksburg, Virginia; Ph.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Dawn A. Lamade (1999) — Dean of Library Services

B.A., Berry College, Mount Berry, Georgia; M.L.S., Rutgers University, New Brunswick, New Jersey.

Mary S. Land (2010)—Senior Instructor of Music

B.S., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; M.M., VanderCook College of Music, Chicago, Illinois.

Amanda M. Lawrence (2004) — Associate Professor of English

B.A., Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Georgia; M.A., Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, Illinois; Ph.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee.

Ruth B. Looper (1996) — Professor of English

B.A., Furman University, Greenville, South Carolina; M.A., University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia; Ph.D., Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia.

B. Lee March (1993) — Professor of Political Science; John H. Harland Chair of Political Science

B.A., M.A., Truman State University, Kirksville, Missouri; Ph.D., University of Missouri, Columbia, Missouri.

Kevin J. Marinelli (2011) — Instructor of Communication Studies

B.A., College of Charleston, Charleston, South Carolina; M.A., San Jose State University, San Jose, California; Further study, University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Kevin P. Miller (2009) — Instructor of Biology

B.A., Goshen College, Goshen, Indiana; M.S., Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio.

Leigh Miller (2009) — Assistant Professor of Music

B.M., Lamar University, Beaumont, Texas; M.M., D.M.A., Ohio State University.

Janice T. Moore (1963) — Associate Professor of English

B.A., LaGrange College, LaGrange, Georgia; M.A., Auburn University, Auburn, Alabama. Further Study:  University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia; Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia; Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia; North Georgia College, Dahlonega, Georgia.

Timothy S. Moore (2009) - Assistant Professor of Religious Studies

B.S., Greesboro College, Greensboro, North Carolina; M.Div., Duke University, Durham, North Carolina; Doctor of Ministry, Hood Theological Seminary, Salisbury, North Carolina.

Stephen D. Morgan (2005) — Instructor of Astronomy

B.S., University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, North Carolina; M.A.T., University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, North Carolina.

Lynne C. Nation (1986) — Associate Professor of Mathematics

B.S., Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia; M.A.T., Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia. Further Study: Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia; University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Adam D. Neal (2008) —  Instructor of Religious Studies

B.A., Mercer University, Macon, GA; M.T.S. Emory University, Atlanta, GA.

Robert A. Peacock (2002) — Associate Professor of Mathematics

B.S., M.S., Ph.D., University of Alabama, Birmingham, Alabama.

Jennifer M. Pemberton (2008) — Assistant Professor of Sociology

B.S., New College of Florida, Sarasota, Florida; M.S., Ph.D., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

Baishali Ray (2009) — Instructor of Physical Geography

B.S., University of Calcutta, Kolkata, West Bengal, India; M.S., Clarkson University, Potsdam, New York; Ph.D., University of Mississippi, University, Mississippi.

Ron R. Roach (2002) — Associate Professor of Communication Studies; Alva S. Maxwell and Edna Maxwell Chair of Speech

B.S., Mid-Atlantic Christian University, Elizabeth City, North Carolina; M.A., University of North Carolina at Greensboro, Greensboro, North Carolina; Ph.D., Regent University, Virginia Beach, Virginia.  Further Study: University of Iowa, Iowa City, Iowa.

Mark J. Rollins (2004) — Associate Professor of English

B.A., Auburn University, Auburn, Alabama; M.A., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; Ph.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Arunava Roy (2009) — Assistant Professor of Physics

B.S., University of Calcutta, Kolkata, West Bengal, India; M.S., Clarkston University, Potsdam, New York; M.A. University of Mississippi , University, Mississippi; Ph.D., University of Mississippi, University, Mississippi.

Diana I. Santiago (2009) — Associate Professor of Spanish

B.A., University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico; M.A., Ph.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Christopher T. Sass (2011) — Assistant Professor of Mathematics

B.A., Middle Tennessee State, Murfreesboto, Tennessee; M.A., University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, Indiana; Ph.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee.

Jennifer C. Schroeder (2010)—Assistant Professor of Biology

B.S., Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, Terre Haut, Indiana; Ph.D., Mayo Clinic College of Medicine, Rochester, Minnesota.

Xianzhi (Amanda) Song (2009) — Assistant Professor of Chemistry

B.S., University of Petroleum, Huadong, China; M.S., University of Petroleum, Beijing, China; Ph.D., South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, Rapid City, South Dakota. 

Natalia A. Starostina (2008) — Assistant Professor of History

A.A., B.A., University of St. Petersburg, St. Petersburg, Russia; M.A., Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI; M.A., Ph.D., Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia.

Thomas M. Stearns (2005) — Associate Professor of History

B.A., Baylor University, Waco, Texas; M.A., University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, Arkansas; Ph.D., University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, Arkansas.

Charles D. Swor (2011) — Assistant Professor of Chemistry

B.S., Tennessee Technological University, Cookeville, Tennessee; M.S., Ph.D., University of Oregon, Eugene, Oregon.

R. Peter Terrebonne (2006) — Instructor of Business and Public Policy; W. O. DuVall Chair of Business

B.S., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida; B.S., Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw, Georgia; M.S., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida; M.A., Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia; Ph. D., Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia.

Joseph L. Terry (2010) — Instructor of Communication Studies

B.S., University of Illinois, Champaign-Urbana, Illinois; M.A., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; Further study, University of Colorado at Boulder. 

Isabelle M. L. Therriault (2010) — Assistant Professor of Spanish & French

B.S., McGill University, Montreal, Quebec, Canada; M.A., Queen’s University, Kingston, Ontario, Canada; Ph.D., University of Massachusetts, Amherst, Massachusetts.

James R. Thomas (1987) — Associate Professor of Physical Education

B.S., Coastal Carolina College, Conway, South Carolina; M.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee.

Rolando D. Tiu (2011) — Associate Professor of Psychology

B.A., M.A., Ph.D., Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, Ohio. 

Danae C. Turchyn (2009) — Instructor of Outdoor Leadership

B.S., Pfeiffer University, Misenheimer, North Carolina; M.E., Georgia College and State University, Milledgeville, Georgia.

John Van Vliet (2008) — Associate Professor of Business and Public Policy

A.A., B.S., United States Military Academy, West Point, New York; M. A., Georgetown University, Washington, DC; M.B.A, Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia; Ph.D., Capella University, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Jamie C. Watson (2009) — Assistant Professor of Philosophy

B.S., Lee University, Cleveland, Tennessee; M.A., University of Montana, Missoula, Montana. Further Study:  Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

Jonathan Ted Whisenhunt (2009) — Associate Professor of Art

B.F.A., Birmingham Southern College, Birmingham Alabama; M.F.A., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida. 

Adjunct Faculty

Scott Barnstead (2007) — Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.M., Furman University, Greenville, South Carolina; M.M., Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois.

Eric R. Brown (2010)—Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.A., University of Georgia, Athens; M.M., University of Missouri-Columbia, Columbia, Missouri.

John Bryant (2011)—Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.M., Indiana University Bloomington, Indiana; M.M., University of Louisville, Kentucky, D.M.A., University of South Carolina, Columbia, South Carolina.

Michael Campbell (2011)—Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.S., Lebanon Valley College, Annville, Pennsylvania; M.A., Trenton State College, Ewing Township, New Jersey; Doctor of Arts, Ball State University, Muncie, Indiana.

Robert H. Campbell (2009)—Adjunct Instructor of Service Learning

B.A., Rhodes College, Memphis, Tennessee; M.Div., Columbia Theological Seminary, Atlanta, Georgia; M.A., Appalachian State University, Boone, North Carolina; Further Study, University of Memphis. 

Alisha Covington (2009) - Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.M., M.M.E., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Cynthia L. DeFoor (2000) — Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.M., Shorter College, Rome, Georgia.

Alan Denmon (1999) — Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.M., Berry College, Mount Berry, Georgia; M.M.E., VanderCook College of Music, Chicago, Illinois.

Leslie Forthman (2011) — Adjunct Instructor of Spanish

M.A., Universidad de Las Americas-Puebla, Puebla, Mexico.

Matilda J. Foster (2010) — Adjunct Instructor of Political Science

B.S., North Georgia College and State University, Dahlonega, Georgia.

Mary Ann Fox (1959) — Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.M., Illinois Wesleyan University, Bloomington, Illinois; M.M., Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana.

Christopher D. Hendley (2010)—Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.S., Auburn University, Auburn, Alabama; M.M., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; Ph.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Sharon Herrmann (2010) — Adjunct Instructor of Mathematics

B.S., State University of New York, Geneseo, New York; M.S., Elmira College, Elmira, New York.

Katherine N. Holland (2011) — Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.M., Tennessee Tech University, Cookeville, Tennessee; M.M., D.M.A, Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, New York.

Barbara L. Honaker (2009) — Adjunct Instructor of Dance

A.S., Floyd College, Rome, Georgia

Carol Knight  (2009) – Adjunct Instructor of Mathematics

A.A., B.S., M.A., Emory University, Decatur, Georgia.

George Koller (2009) – Adjunct Instructor of Dance

B.A., M.A., Adelphi University, Garden City, New York.

Zell B. Miller (1999) — Distinguished Visiting Professor of History and Public Policy; The Miller Chair for Government and Public Affairs

A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; A.B., M.A., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; Further Study: University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Virginia  B. Ramsay (2011) — Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.M., Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois; M.S.I.M., Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia.

Kerry R. Rittenhouse (2011) — Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.M., M.S.T., Education Specialist, Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Georgia.

Kari Beth Rust (2010)—Adjunct Instructor of Theatre

A.A., Highland Community College, Freeport, Illinois; B.F.A., Illinois State University, Normal, Illinois.

Rosemary R. Royston (2011)  Lecturer of English

A.S., Young Harris College; B.A., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; M.A.O.M., University of Phoenix, Phoenix, Arizona.

Catherine A. Seis (2011) — Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.M.Ed., University of West Florida, Pensecola, Florida; M.S., Walden University; Specialist, Lincoln Memorial, Harrogate, Tennessee.

Cheryl M. Star (2011) — Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.A., New College, Sarasota, Florida; M.Ed., Florida International University, Miami, Florida, Education Specialist, Lincoln Memorial, Harrogate, Tennessee.

Laura Stooksbury (2009) — Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.M., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; M.M.E., Wichita State University, Wichita, Kansas.

Robert L. Sturgess (2010)—Adjunct Instructor of Theatre

B.A., Armstrong Atlantic State University, Savannah, Georgia.

John F. Sugg (2011) — Adjunct Instructor of Communication Studies

B.S.J, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida.

Eloise A. Whisenhunt (2010)—Adjunct Instructor of English

B.A., Birmingham-Southern University, Birmingham, Alabama; M.A., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida; Ph.D., University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama. 

Athletic Department

(Click here to view the Athletic Department website) 

Randy J. Dunn (2010)—Athletic Director

B.S., North Georgia College and State University, Dahlonega, Georgia; M.Ed., Georgia Southwestern College, Americus, Georgia.

Kelly A. Blount (2010) - Assistant Tennis Coach

B.M., M.B.A., Mercer University, Macon, Georgia

James (Jay) T. Brown (2010) - Assistant Coach, Baseball

B.A., M.A., University of South Carolina, Columbia, South Carolina.

Kathy Insel Brown (1997)—Assistant Athletic Director/Women’s Soccer Coach

B.S., Berry College, Mount Berry, Georgia; M.A., Jacksonville State University, Jacksonville, Alabama.

William Barry Brown (2006)—Cross Country Coach

James L. Davis (2011)—Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach

B.S., Tennessee Wesleyan College, Athens, Tennessee; M.S., Tennessee Tech University, Cookeville, Tennessee.

Eric Geldart (2002)—Head Coach, Women’s Softball

B.A., Roanoke College, Salem, Virginia; M.Ed. Westfield State College, Westfield, Massachusetts.

Peter Herrman (2009)—Head Coach, Men’s Basketball

B.S., State University of New York, Geneseo, New York

Heath W. Hooper (2010) - Assistant Coach, Men’s Basketball

B.A., Reinhardt College, Waleska, Georgia

Travis R. Huffman (2010) - Assistant Coach, Baseball

B.S., University of St. Mary, Leavenworth, Kansas

Mark F. McKeever (2005)—Coach, Men’s Soccer

A.A., Tyler Junior College, Tyler, Texas; B.A., Christian Brothers University, Memphis,Tennessee; M.Ed., Christian Brothers University, Memphis, Tennessee.

Andre G. Morgan (2010)- Assistant Coach, Men’s Basketball

Spencer Levi Nunnally (2008)—Assistant Coach, Women’s Soccer

B.S., Tennessee Wesleyan, Athens, Tennessee

Brenda Paul (2009)—Head Coach, Women’s Basketball

B.A., Appalachian State University, Boone, North Carolina; M.A., Furman University, Greenville, South Carolina.  

Rick J. Robinson (1998) - Head Coach, Basebal

B.A., Appalachian State University, Boone, North Carolina; M.A., Furman University, Greenville, South Carolina.     

Daniel R. Rubino (2002)—Assistant Coach, Women’s Softball/Golf

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Ciaran Traquair (2010)—Assistant Coach, Men’s Soccer

Jacob A. Turner (2010)—Coach, Men’s Tennis

B.S., Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw, Georgia.

 

Administrative Officers and Staff

President’s Office

(Click here to view the President’s Office website)

Cathy Cox—President

LL.D. (Honorary), J.D., Mercer University, Macon, Georgia; A.B.J. University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; A.S. Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College, Tifton, Georgia.

Teresa R. Hobbs—Administrative Assistant to the President

Senior Vice President for Finance and Administration’s Office

(Click here to view the Provost’s Office website)

David R. Leopard—Senior Vice President for Finance and Adminstration

B.B.A., Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia.

Business Office

(Click here to view the Business Office website)

Wade M. Benson—Vice President for Business/Controller

B.S., Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Georgia. Further Study: Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia, Certified Public Accountant—Georgia and North Carolina.

Cynthia J. Brendle—Assistant Business Manager

Peggy L. Greene—Accounts Payable and Payroll Coordinator

Charlie Rogers—Accounts Receivable/Loan Coordinator

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.B.A., North Georgia College and State University, Dahlonega, Georgia.

Campus Technology Office

(Click here to view the Campus Technology Office website)

Ken Faneuff—Vice President for Campus Technology

B.S., Florida Southern College, Lakeland, Florida.

Daniel Dockery—Data Base Administrator

Associates Degree, North Georgia Technical College, Blairsville, Georgia.

Hollis L. Townsend—Network Administrator

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Gannon Stallings—Systems Administrator

Matthew Manous—Client Support Specialist

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Michael Barber—Tech Support Specialist

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

James Duguids—Web Developer

A.A., Santa Fe Community College, Gainesville, Florida; B.S., University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida.

Samuel Leslie—Helpdesk Specialist

A.F.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.F.A., Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw, Georgia.

Camps & Conferences

(Click here to view the Physical Plant website)

Brett Beazley -  Director

B.S., Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Georgia.

Public Safety

(Click here to view the Public Safety website)

Ken R. Henderson—Director of Public Safety

Johnny Carroll—Police Officer

A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Charles Riggs—Police Officer

B.S., LaSalle University, St. Louis, Missouri.

Stephen Roach—Police Officer

B.S., North Carolina State University, Raleigh, North Carolina.

Justin Alexander—Police Officer

Julio Cruz—Police Officer

K. Scott Deyton—Police Officer

Travis Gibson—Police Officer

Brandon Hogsed - Police Officer

Jesse McCoy - Police Officer

Robbie Rich—Police Officer

Joseph Wilson—Police Officer

Dodie L. Thomas Adminstrative Assistant

Human Resources Office

(Click here to view the Human Resources Office website)

Vincent A. Robelotto—Director of Human Resources

B.S.B.A., University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, Indiana; M.S.I.R., Loyola University of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois

Angie Hunt—Administrative Assistant

Safety and Compliance

(Click here to view the Safety and Compliance Office website)

Krista Massell—Director

A.S., Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College, Tifton, Georgia; B.S., Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia. Further Study: Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia.

Campus Recreation Center

(Click here to view the Recreation Center website)

Sharon L. Stanton—Director

B.S., M.S., Ohio University, Athens, Ohio.

C. Michael Kimsey - Assistant Director

B.A., Mars Hill, Mars Hill, North Carolina.

Tammie C. Clark - Fitness Instructor

B.S., Western Carolina University, Cullowhee, North Carolina.

Tonya W. Stroman - Fitness Instructor

B.A., E.C.E., Mercer University, Macon, Georgia.

Jeannie G. Ledford - Fitness Specialist

B.S., Western Carolina University, Cullowhee, North Carolina.

Jennifer C. Puryear - Fitness Specialist

A.S., Macon State College, Macon, Georgia; B.A., Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw, Georgia.

Auxillary Services

Bookstore

(Click here to view the Bookstore website)

Jonathan Brock—Manager

Dining Services

(Click here to view the Dining Services website)

Allen Clark—Director

Physical Plant

(Click here to view the Physical Plant website)

Keith Raker -  Physical Plant Director

Academic Affairs Office

(Click here to view the Academic Affairs Office website)

Ron R. Roach—Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean of the Faculty

B.S., Mid-Atlantic Christian University, Elizabeth City, North Carolina; M.A., University of North Carolina at Greensboro, Greensboro, North Carolina; Ph.D., Regent University, Virginia Beach, Virginia. Further Study: University of Iowa, Iowa City, Iowa.

Keith A. DeFoor—Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs

B.M., Shorter College, Rome, Georgia; M.M., Ph.D., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

Karen C. Williams—Administrative Assistant to the Academic Affairs Office

B.S., Radford University, Radford, Virginia. Further Study: Salisbury State, Salisbury, Maryland.

Jennifer C. Manous—Adminstrative Data Assistant to Education

B.S.A., M.S., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Academic Advising Center

(Click here to view the Academic Advising Center website)

Debbie T. Roach—Director

B.A., Mid-Atlantic Christian University, Elizabeth City, North Carolina; M.S.M., Liberty University, Lynchburg, Virginia.

Amalauna (Amy) Brock—Academic Advisor

B.S., Tennessee Wesleyan, Athens, Tennessee.

Jenny Cavin—Academic Advisor

B.S., Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas; M.S., Clemson University, Clemson, South Carolina.

Meredith Richel-Career Services Coordinator

B.A., Sweet Briar College, Sweet Briar, Virginia; M.S., Miami University, Oxford, Ohio.

Janelle Morris—Advising Assistant

B.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Academic Service Learning and Bonner Leaders Program

(Click here to view the Bonner Leaders Program website)

Robert H. Campbell—Coordinator

B.A., Rhodes College, Memphis, Tennessee; M.Div., Columbia Theological Seminary, Atlanta, Georgia; M.A., Appalachain State University, Boone, North Carolina. Further Study: University of Memphis, Memphis, Tennessee.

Academic Success Center

(Click here to view the Academic Success Center website)

Louisa Franklin—Director

B.A., University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama; M.Ed., North Georgia College, Dahlonega, Georgia.

Billie D. Young—Student Disabilities Services Coordinator

A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.A., North Georgia College and State University, Dahlonega, Georgia; Sp.Ed., Mercer University, Macon, Georgia.

Fine Arts

(Click here to view the Fine Arts website)

Scott A. Dean—Art Gallery Director  

B.A., Coastal Carolina University, Myrtle Beach, South Carolina; M.A., University of Lincoln, Lincoln, England, United Kingdom.

Robert L. Sturgess—Theatre Technical Director

B.A., B.A., Armstrong Atlantic State University, Savannah, Georgia.

Kari Beth Rust—Costume Shop Supervisor  

A.A., Highland Community College, Freeport, Illinois; B.F.A., Illinois State University, Normal, Illinois.

M. Anita Guss—Accompanist  

B.A., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Franklin McKinney—Accompanist  

B.M., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

Barbara Z. Volletti—Accompanist  

A.F.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.M., Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia.

H. Denise Murphy—Administrative Assistant to the Division of Fine Arts

Library Services

(Click here to view the Library Services website)

Dawn A. Lamade—Dean of Library Services

B.A., Berry College, Mount Berry, Georgia; M.L.S., Rutgers University, New Brunswick, New Jersey.

Debra L. March—Associate Librarian

A.A., Southwestern Community College, Creston, Iowa; B.A., Truman State University, Kirksville, Missouri; M.A., Truman State University, Kirksville, Missouri; M.L.S., Southern Connecticut State University, New Haven, Connecticut.

Blair Stapleton—Reference Librarian

B.A., Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia, M.S.L.I.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee.

Stephanie Short—Technical Services Librarian

B.A., University of West Georgia, Carrollton, Georgia.

R. Michael Elrod—Library Instructor and Electronic Services Assistant

B.A., Mercer University, Macon, Georgia.

Linda M. Foster—Technical Assistant

Kelli Gonyea—Technical Assistant

 Associates Degree, Tri‐County Community College, Peachtree, North Carolina.

Outdoor Leadership

(Click here to view the Outdoor Leadership website)

Rob Dussler—Director

B.A., St. Edward’s University, Austin, Texas; M.Ed., Georgia College and State University, Milledgeville, Georgia.

Danae C. Turchyn—Coordinator

B.S., Pfeiffer University, Misenheimer, North Carolina; M.E., Georgia College and State University, Milledgeville, Georgia.

Planetarium

(Click here to view the Planetarium website)

Stephen D. Morgan—Director  

B.S., University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, North Carolina; M.A.T., University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, North Carolina.

Debbie Morgan—Clerk  

B.A., University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, North Carolina; M.S., Walden University, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Registrar

(Click here to view the Registrar’s Office website)

 Tammy Gibson— Registrar

B.A., East Tennessee State University, Johnson City, Tennessee; M.P.A., Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, Florida.

Advancement Office

(Click here to view the Advancement Office website)

Jay T. Stroman—Vice President for Advancement

B.B.A., Mercer University, Macon, Georgia.

Stacie L. Barrow — Sr.Director of Development

B.S., Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw, Georgia.

Mark C. Dotson — Director of Development

B.S.A., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Jennifer McAfee—Director of Development and Planned Giving

B.A., J.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee.

B. Denise Cook—Director of Communications and Marketing

B.S., M.B.A., Mercer University, Macon, Georgia.

Jennifer Marshall—Director of Advancement Services

A.B.J., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Krystin Dean—Assistant Director of Communications and Marketing  

B.A., Coastal Carolina University, Conway, South Carolina; M.A., University of Lincoln, Lincoln, England. 

Andrea M. Ferguson—Coordinator of Advancement Administration

Paralegal, North Georgia College and State University, Dahlonega, Georgia.

Alumni Services Office

(Click here to view the Alumni Services Office website)

Dana D. Ensley ‘97—Director of Alumni Services

B.S., Appalachian State University, Boone, North Carolina.

Heather Deyton—Assistant to Director of Alumni Services

Athletic Department

(Click here to view the Athletic Department website)

Randy J. Dunn—Athletic Director  

B.S., North Georgia College and State University, Dahlonega, Georgia; M.Ed., Georgia Southwestern College, Americus, Georgia.

Kathy Insel Brown—Assistant Athletic Director/Community Engagement Coordinator/Women’s Soccer Coach

B.S., Berry College, Mount Berry, Georgia; M.A., Jacksonville State University, Jacksonville, Alabama.

Roberta Thompson—Assistant Athletic Director/Athletics Business

Jennifer M. Stearsman—Athletics Compliance Officer

B.A., Bethany College, Bethany, West Virginia; M.Ed., Georgia Southwestern State University, Americus, Georgia.

Tonya W. Stroman (2011) — Athletic Compliance Coordinator

B.A., Mercer University, Macon, Georgia.

Erin Huffman (2010) — Assistant to Athletic Director

B.A., University of St. Mary, Leavenworth, Kansas.

Rebecca M. Kruse -  Athletic Trainer

B.S., Oregon State University, Corvallis, Oregon.

Raymond Stallings - Assistant Athletic Trainer

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.A., Georgia College & State University, Milledgeville, Georgia.

Lakyn Traquair- Store Clerk/Ticket Sales

A.S., Jefferson Davis Community College, Brewton, Alabama; B.S., Shorter College, Rome, Georgia.

Enrollment Management Office

Clinton G. Hobbs—Vice President for Enrollment Management

  A.A., Young Harris College; A.B.J., M.Ed., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Admissions

(Click here to view the Admissions website)

W. Matthew Mashburn—Associate Director of Admissions

A.S., Young Harris College; B.S., North Georgia College and State University, Dahlonega, Georgia.

Garth L. Webb—Associate Director of Admissions

B.S.Ed., Georgia Southern College, Statesboro, Georgia; M.Ed., Valdosta State College, Valdosta, Georgia.

Megan C. Taylor—Associate Director of Admissions

A.S., Young Harris College; A.B., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Brenda S. Garrett—Admissions Coordinator

Kelli L. Fell—Admissions Specialist

Nicole Maddox—Admissions Counselor  

A.A., Young Harris College; A.B., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Autumn P. Amos—Admissions Officer  

A.S., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; B.S., Valdosta State, Valdosta, Georgia. 

Financial Aid

(Click here to view the Financial Aid website)

Linda E. Adams—Director of Financial Aid

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Wanda T. Martin—Assistant Director of Financial Aid

Anita P. McGee—Student Financial Counselor/Loan Specialist

B.S., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia. Further Study: Kansas State University.

Candice M. Shook—Student Financial Counselor

B.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Retention

John M. Kniess—Retention Officer

B.S., Wilmington College, Wilmington, Ohio; M.R.P.A., Clemson University, Clemson, South Carolina; Ed.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Institutional Planning, Assessment, and Registration Office

(Click here to view the Institutional Planning, Assessment, and Registration Office website)

Rosemary R. Royston—Vice President for Planning, Assessment, and Registration

A.S., Young Harris College; B.A., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; M.A.O.M., University of Phoenix, Phoenix, Arizona.

Teresa A. Sampson—Administrative Assistant—Planning, Assessment and Registration

Hugh C. Torbit—Internal Auditor/Research Assistant

B.S., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

Student Development Office

(Click here to view the Student Development Office website)

Susan Rogers—Vice President for Student Development

A.A., Brevard College, Brevard, North Carolina; B.A., Alaska Pacific University, Anchorage, Alaska; M.A., Seattle University, Seattle, Washington.

C. Bryan Hayse—Associate Dean of Students

B.S., M.S., Murray State University, Murray Kentucky; Ed.D., Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee.

Stuart A. Miller—Director of Residence Life

B.A., M.A., LaGrange College, LaGrange, Georgia.

Rouseline Emmanuel—Director of Campus Activities

B.S., Rowan University, Glassboro, New Jersey; M.Ed., University of New Orleans, New Orleans, Louisiana.

Crystal D. Crouse—Residence Hall Director

B.S. Psychology, B.S. Sociology, Western Carolina, Cullowhee, North Carolina.

Tonya D. Nix—Assistant to VP Student Development

Counseling and Psychological Services

(Click here to view the Counseling and Psychological Services website)

Lynne B. Grady—Director of Counseling

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.S., North Georgia College, Dahlonega, Georgia; M.S., Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia. Further Study: Nova Southeastern University, Fort Lauderdale, Florida.

Sandy McClure - Assistant

Health Services

(Click here to view the Health Services website)

Linda A. Kniess—Director of Student Health Services

R.N. Certification, Miami Valley Hospital School of Nursing, Dayton, Ohio. Further Study: Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, Ohio; University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Paula Palmer—Registered Nurse   

A.A., Wesley College, Dover, Delaware; B.S., Salisbury State University, Salisbury, Maryland.

Religious Life

(Click here to view the Religious Life website)

Rev. Timothy S. Moore—Campus Minister

B.S., Greensboro College, Greensboro, North Carolina; M.Div., Duke University, Durham, North Carolina. Further Study: Hood Theological Seminary, Salisbury, North Carolina.

 

Emeriti (Faculty and Administrators)

Richard L. Aunspaugh—Professor of Art

A.A., Andrew College, Cuthbert, Georgia; B.A., LaGrange College, LaGrange, Georgia; M.A., New York University, New York; M.F.A., Milton Avery Graduate School of the Arts, Bard College, Annandale-On-Hudson, New York. Further Study: Fulbright Scholar, Belgium and the Netherlands.

Deborah Courtney—Professor of Physical Education

B.S., Troy State University, Troy, Alabama; M.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee.

Clay Dotson—Academic Dean and Interim President

B.S., Pikeville College, Pikeville, Kentucky; M.A., Appalachian State University, Boone, North Carolina; Ph.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

George “Bud” Dyer—Director of Admissions

B.S., M.S., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

Ray Farley—President

B.A., Cumberland University, Lebanon, Tennessee; M.A., George Peabody College for Teachers, Nashville, Tennessee; Ph.D., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

Kenneth Fox—Professor of Computer Science

B.A., Free Will Baptist College, Nashville, Tennessee; M.A.M.S., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia. Further Study: Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

David Franklin—Professor of History and Anthropology

B.A., M.A., Ph.D., University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama. Further Study: University College, Cork, Ireland; Columbia University, New York, New York.

Mary Ann Fox—Professor of Music

B.M., Illinois Wesleyan University, Bloomington, Illinois; M.M., Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana.

William H. Fox—Professor of Music

B.S., M.Ed., Georgia Southern College, Statesboro, Georgia.

Meg Gring Whitley—Professor of Foreign Language

B.A., University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan; M.A., M.A., Middlebury College, Middlebury, Vermont; Ph.D., Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia. Further Study: International Intercultural Studies Program, Universidad de Salamanca, Spain.

James M. Hale—Professor of History and Psychology

B.A., M.A.T., Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia; Ed.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Henry Hedden—Professor of Mathematics

B.S., Mercer University, Macon, Georgia; M.Ed., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Fay Clegg Hoag—Director of Alumni Affairs and Assistant to the President

A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Thomas W. Jeffery—Professor of Theatre

B.A., Elon University, Elon, North Carolina; M.F.A., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida. Further Study: Tufts University, Medford, Massachusetts; Columbia University, New York, New York; Cambridge University, Cambridge, England.

John W. Kay—Professor of Religion and Philosophy and Chair, Division of Humanities

A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.A., LaGrange College, LaGrange, Georgia; M.Div., Drew University, Madison, New Jersey; D.Min., Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee.

Todd Kimsey—Professor of Biology

B.S., M.A., Western Carolina University, Cullowhee, North Carolina.

Leon H. Lee—Professor of English

A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.A., High Point College, High Point, North Carolina; M.A., Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, North Carolina; D.A., Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro, Tennessee. Further Study: University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill and Greensboro, North Carolina.

O.V. Lewis—Registrar and Professor of Accounting

B.S., M.Ed., Georgia Southern College, Statesboro, Georgia.

Robert Nichols—Professor of Mathematics

B.S., Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia; M.B.A., University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; D.Ed., Ed.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia. Further Study: Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia; Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia.

Carol Rabun—Controller

Hartmut Ramm—Professor of Physics and Mathematics

B.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee; M.A., Duke University, Durham, North Carolina; Ph.D., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida. Further Study: Georgia State University, Atlanta Georgia.

Roberta Rankin—Professor of Theatre

B.A., M.A., University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida; Ph.D. University of Missouri, Columbia, Missouri. Further Study: University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia; American School of Classical Studies, Athens, Greece; International Early Dance Institute, Goucher College, Towson, Maryland; The Alexander Alliance, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Aston Magna Academy, Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut; Blackfriars Theatre, Staunton, Virginia; Shakespeare’s Globe, London, England. Certified in Alexander Technique International.

Bettie M. Sellers—Professor of English and Chair, Division of Humanities

B.A., LaGrange College, LaGrange, Georgia; M.A., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; D. Lit., LaGrange College, LaGrange, Georgia.

Frederic J. Whitley—Religion and Campus Minister

A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.A., Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia; Th.M., M.A., in Biblical Studies, Boston University, Boston, Massachusetts.

Thomas S. Yow III—President

B.A., Methodist College, Fayetteville, North Carolina; M.Div., Ed.D., Duke University, Durham, North Carolina; D.D., Methodist College, Fayetteville, North Carolina.

 

Board of Trustees

Officers

Chair: Jerry W. Nix—Atlanta, Georgia

Vice Chair: Douglas B. Mitchell ‘61—Atlanta, Georgia

Secretary: James T. Johnston, Jr.’70—Atlanta, Georgia

Treasurer:  Wade M. Benson—Young Harris, Georgia

Board of Trustees

Jeffrey P. Adams—Atlanta, Georgia

Jonathan F. Anderson ‘65—Marietta, Georgia

M. Brantley Barrow ‘74—Atlanta, Georgia

Paul D. Beckham ‘63—Atlanta, Georgia

Alleen D. Bratton—Atlanta, Georgia

Margaret R. Buker—Atlanta, Georgia

Richard J. Burrell ‘47—Lilburn, Georgia

Earl L. Carter ‘77—Pooler, Georgia

Mickey Channell ‘73—Greensboro, Georgia

Rene’ M. Diaz—Atlanta, Georgia

James F. Ellison ‘88—Atlanta, Georgia

Clair W. Frazier ’81—Young Harris, Georgia

Alvin Gibson—Gainesville, Georgia

Donald A. Harp, Jr. ‘61—Atlanta, Georgia

David T. Haygood, Sr. ‘60—Newnan, Georgia

Robert L. Head ‘59—Blairsville, Georgia

William Harry Hill— Powder Springs, Georgia

Henry M. Huckaby ‘62—Athens, Georgia

Gerald W. Hudgins ’65—McDonough, Georgia

James T. Johnston, Jr. ‘70—Atlanta, Georgia

Wyck A. Knox, Jr.—Augusta, Georgia

Ray P. Lambert, Jr. ‘77— McDonough, Georgia

T. Bert Lance—Calhoun, Georgia

Rubye M. Lucas—Atlanta, Georgia

Richard W. McGinnis—Duluth, Georgia

Murphy C. Miller ‘74—Young Harris, Georgia

Zell B. Miller ‘51—Young Harris, Georgia

Douglas B. Mitchell ‘61—Atlanta, Georgia

Kurt T. Momand ’77—Marietta, Georgia

Jerry W. Nix—Atlanta, Georgia

Robert V. Ozment ‘46—Rome, Georgia

David A. Pattillo—Atlanta, Georgia

William F. Roberts ’52—Fayetteville, Georgia

Pam R. Rollins—Atlanta, Georgia

Julie D. Salisbury—Atlanta, Georgia

Jimmy C. Tallent ‘70— Blairsville, Georgia

Jones Webb—Lawrenceville, Georgia

Michele T. White— Atlanta, Georgia

Charles S. Wynne—Gainesville, Georgia

Emeriti Trustees

Jeffrey P. Adams—Atlanta, Georgia

George J. Berry ‘57—Forsyth, Georgia

Jack T. Brinkley, Sr. ‘49—Columbus, Georgia

Sam H. Coker ’47—Atlanta, Georgia

Sharon J. Cole—Atlanta, Georgia

James R. Dellinger, Jr.—Cartersville, Georgia

Gerald E. Eickhoff—Decatur, Georgia

Thomas F. Forkner ‘37—Norcross, Georgia

Duncan T. Fulton, Jr. ‘44—Dallas, Texas

Thomas K. Glenn, II—Atlanta, Georgia

Charles W. Hancock ‘44—Coppell, Texas

William C. Hatcher—Atlanta, Georgia

Edgar L. Jenkins ‘51— Jasper, Georgia

L. Bevel Jones, III—Atlanta, Georgia

Frank M. Malone, Jr.—Amelia Island, Florida

James T. McIntyre ’59—Washington, DC

James G. Minter, Jr.—Fayetteville, GA

Albert N. Parker.—Atlanta, Georgia

Dan B. Pattillo—Decatur, Georgia

J. Neal Purcell—Duluth, Georgia

Hugh M. Tarbutton—Sandersville, Georgia

Robert E. Williams ‘55—Atlanta, Georgia

Ex-Officio Trustees

Cindy Autry—Carrollton, Georgia

Carol A. Chastain ’84— Young Harris, Georgia

Emalyn Cork—Young Harris, Georgia

Gerald S. Thurman—Gainesville, Georgia

B. Michael Watson—Atlanta, Georgia