2012-2013 Catalog 
    
    Jan 16, 2019  
2012-2013 Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Faculty and Staff


 


Faculty

Full–Time Faculty

Paul T. Alonso (2012) — Assistant Professor of Communications Studies

B.A. Pontifical Catholic University of Peru, Lima, Peru; M.A. University of Texas, Austin, Texas;  Ph.D. University of Texas, Austin, Texas.

Joe S. Anderson (2010) — Associate Professor of Mathematics

B.S.E., Delta State University, Cleveland, Mississippi; M.S., Ph.D., University of Mississippi, University, Mississippi.

Paul T. Arnold (1987) — Professor of Biology

A.A., B.S., Huntington College, Huntington, Indiana; Ph.D., Miami University, Oxford, Ohio.

Diane I. Bauman (2009) — Instructor of Mathematics

B.A., Spring Arbor College, Spring Arbor, Michigan; M.A., Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, Ohio.

Jeffrey M. Bauman (1992) — Professor of Music

B.A., Spring Arbor College, Spring Arbor, Michigan; M.M., Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, Ohio.

James E. Bishop (2009) — Assistant Professor of English

B.A., Bowdoin College, Brunswick, Maine; M.A., Middlebury College, Middlebury, Vermont. Ph.D., University of Nevada, Reno, Nevada.

Amy L. Boggan (2012) —  Assistant Professor of Psychology

B.A., University of Southern Mississippi, Hattiesburg, Mississippi; M.A., University of Maryland, College Park, Maryland; M.S., Ph.D., Unversity of Texas, Dallas, Texas.

R. David Brackin (1995) — Associate Professor of Psychology; Christine Anderson Chair of Sociology

B.S., Ph.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee.  Further Study:  University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan; University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee.

Bill C. Brown (2008) — Professor of Education

B.S. Forestry, B.S. Education, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee; M.A., Tennessee Tech University, Cookeville, Tennessee; Ed.S., Tennessee Tech University, Cookeville, Tennessee; Ed.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee.  Further Study:  National Science Foundation Institutes, Bethany College, Tennessee Tech University.

Mark D. Brunner (2009) — Assistant Professor of Education

B.S., M.A., Youngstown State University, Youngstown, Ohio; Ph.D. , University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida.  Further Study:  Education Specialist, University of South Florida, Tampa, Florida.

Matthew Byron (2010) — Assistant Professor of History

B.A., University of Massachusetts, Amherst, Massachusetts; M.A., Clemson University, Clemson, South Carolina; Ph.D., University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, Arkansas.

Edwin Sandy Calloway (2006) — Associate Professor of Music

B.M.E., M.M.E., Mississippi State University, Starkville, Mississippi; M.M., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida; D.M.A., University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama.

Karen E. Calloway (2006) — Assistant Professor of Music

B.M.E., Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana; M.M., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

Germán Campos-Muñoz (2012) — Assistant Professor of Spanish

B.A., Pontificia Universidad Catica del Per, Lima, Peru; M.A., Pennsylvania State University, University Park, Pennsylvania;  Ph.D, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, Pennsylvania.

Ashley C. Carr (2012) — Instructor of Education

B.S., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; M.A., University of Denver, Denver, Colorado.  Further Study:  University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Drew Cavin (2010) — Assistant Professor of Outdoor Leadership

B.S., Texas A&M, College Station, Texas; M.S., Clemson University, Clemson, South Carolina; Ph.D. Texas A&M, College Station, Texas.

Rachel L. Chaves (2010) — Assistant Professor of Theatre

B.F.A., Otterbein College, Westerville, Ohio; M.F.A., Illinois State University, Normal, Illinois. Additional  Study:  University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Cathy Cox (2007) — Distinguished Lecturer of History and Public Policy

LL.D. (Honorary), J.D., Mercer University, Macon, Georgia; A.B.J. University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; A.S. Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College, Tifton, Georgia.

Chris B. Crawford (2012) — Assistant Professor of Theatre; Chair of Theatre

B.A., LaGrange College, LaGrange, GA; M.F.A., Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana.

Ki  M. Curtis (2004) — Instructor of Physical Education

          B.A., Furman University, Greenville, South Carolina.

Johnathan G. Davis (2011) — Assistant Professor of Biology

B.S., Mississippi State, Starkville, Mississippi; M.S., Nicholls State University, Thibodaux, Louisianna; Ph.D. Tennessee Technological University, Cookeville, Tennessee.

Cynthia L. DeFoor (2000) — Instructor of Music

B.M., Shorter College, Rome, Georgia; M.M., Reinhardt University, Waleska, Georgia.

Keith A. DeFoor (1998) — Professor of Music

B.M., Shorter College, Rome, Georgia; M.M., Ph.D., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

Dawn M. Dickins (2001) — Associate Professor of Art

B.F.A., Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Georgia; M.F.A., University of South Carolina, Columbia, South Carolina.

N. Eric Dickman (2010) — Assistant Professor of Religious Studies

B.A., University of Dubuque, Dubuque, Iowa; Ph.D., University of Iowa, Iowa City, Iowa.

Rob Dussler (2003) — Instructor of Outdoor Leadership

B.A., St. Edward’s University, Austin, Texas; M.Ed., Georgia College and State University, Milledgeville, Georgia.

Margaret L. Forrester (1987) — Associate Professor of Chemistry; Scott B. Appleby Chair of Science

B.A., Berry College, Mount Berry, Georgia; Ph.D., University of Mississippi, Oxford, Mississippi.

Louisa B. Franklin (1979) — Professor of English

B.A., University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama; M.Ed., North Georgia College, Dahlonega, Georgia.

Jennifer M. Gianfalla (2009) — Assistant Professor of English

B.A., Pennsylvania State University, University Park, Pennsylvania; M.A., Ohio State University,     Columbus Ohio; Ph.D., Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio.

Joy V. Goldsmith (2004) — Associate Professor of Communication Studies

B.A., Bethel College, North Newton, Kansas; M.S., Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, Illinois; Ph.D., University of Oklahoma, Norman, Oklahoma.

Nathan Gray (2009) — Assistant Professor of Business and Public Policy

B.A., Hanover College, Hanover, Indiana; M.A., Indiana University, Indianapolis, Indiana; Ph.D, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, Arkansas.

Jennifer S. Hallett (2008) — Assistant Professor of Communication Studies

B.A., Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan; M. A., University of California, Santa Barbara, California; Ph.D., University of California, Santa Barbara, California.

Steven J. Harvey (1976) — Professor of English; G. Milton Goolsby and Ophelia Roberts Goolsby Chair of English

B.A., Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, North Carolina; M.A., Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland; M.A., Middlebury College, Middlebury, Vermont; Ph.D., University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia.  Further Study:  Columbia University, New York, New York.

Brian C. Hoffman (2006) — Assistant Professor of Chemistry and Computer Science

B.A., University of Minnesota, Morris, Minnesota; Ph.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; M.S., Towson University, Towson, Maryland.

Jennifer A. Hughes (2009) — Assistant Professor of English

B.A., Cornell University, Ithaca, New York; M.A. University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia; Ph.D., Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia.

Brenda K. Hull (1994) — Associate Professor of Biology

B.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee; M.S., East Tennessee State University, Johnson City, Tennessee.

William Hyndman (2011) — Associate Professor of Biology

B.A., Vennard College, University Park, Iowa; M.A., Bethel College, Mishawaka, Indiana; M.A., Asbury Theological Studies, Wilmore, Kentucky; Doctor of Education, Nova Southestern University, Davie, Florida.

Sharon C. Jackson (2010) — Assistant Professor of Education

B.S., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; M.Ed., Ed.S., Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia; Ed.D, Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Georgia.

Christopher T. Jones (2012) — Assistant Professor of Business and Public Policy

B.S., Fairmont State College, Fairmont, West Virginia; M.S., West Virginia University, Morgantown, West Virginia; M.B.A., Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, Florida; Ph.D., George Washington University, Washington, D.C.

Linda G. Jones (2009) — Associate Professor of Biology

B.S., Stetson University, Deland, Florida; M.S., Ph.D., Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee.

Richard R. Knepp (1999) — Assistant Professor of Music

B.A., Georgia College and State University, Milledgeville, Georgia; M.M., Georgia State University,  Atlanta, Georgia; D.M., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

John M. Kniess (1976) — Associate Professor of Physical Education and Recreation

B.S., Wilmington College, Wilmington, Ohio; M.R.P.A., Clemson University, Clemson, South Carolina; Ed.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Andrea L. Kwiatkowski (2010) — Assistant Professor of Biology

B.S., University of Mary Washington, Fredericksburg, Virginia; Ph.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Dawn A. Lamade (1999) — Dean of Library Services

B.A., Berry College, Mount Berry, Georgia; M.L.S., Rutgers University, New Brunswick, New Jersey.

Mary S. Land (2010) — Senior Instructor of Music

B.S., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; M.M., VanderCook College of Music, Chicago, Illinois.

Amanda M. Lawrence (2004) — Associate Professor of English

B.A., Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Georgia; M.A., Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, Illinois; Ph.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee.

Ruth B. Looper (1996) — Professor of English

B.A., Furman University, Greenville, South Carolina; M.A., University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia; Ph.D., Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia.

B. Lee March (1993) — Professor of Political Science; John H. Harland Chair of Political Science

B.A., M.A., Truman State University, Kirksville, Missouri; Ph.D., University of Missouri, Columbia, Missouri.

Kevin J. Marinelli (2011) — Instructor of Communication Studies

B.A., College of Charleston, Charleston, South Carolina; M.A., San Jose State University, San Jose, California; Further study, University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Kevin P. Miller (2009) — Instructor of Biology

B.A., Goshen College, Goshen, Indiana; M.S., Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio.

Leigh Miller (2009) — Assistant Professor of Music

B.M., Lamar University, Beaumont, Texas; M.M., D.M.A., Ohio State University.

Janice T. Moore (1963) — Associate Professor of English

B.A., LaGrange College, LaGrange, Georgia; M.A., Auburn University, Auburn, Alabama. Further Study:  University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia; Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia; Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia; North Georgia College, Dahlonega, Georgia.

Timothy S. Moore (2009) —  Assistant Professor of Religious Studies

B.S., Greesboro College, Greensboro, North Carolina; M.Div., Duke University, Durham, North Carolina; Doctor of Ministry, Hood Theological Seminary, Salisbury, North Carolina.

Stephen D. Morgan (2005) — Instructor of Astronomy

B.S., University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, North Carolina; M.A.T., University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, North Carolina.

Gary L. Myers — Vice President of Academic Affairs; Dean of Faculty; and Professor of English

B.S., University of Nebraska, Lincoln, Nebraska; M.F.A., University of Iowa, Iowa City, Iowa; Ph.D., Univeristy of Houston, Houston, Texas.

Lynne C. Nation (1986) — Associate Professor of Mathematics

B.S., Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia; M.A.T., Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia. Further Study: Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia; University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Adam D. Neal (2008) —  Instructor of Religious Studies

B.A., Mercer University, Macon, GA; M.T.S. Emory University, Atlanta, GA.

Joseph A. Pate (2012) — Lecturer of Service Learning and Outdoor Leadership

B.S. Presbyterian College, Clinton, South Carolina; M.E.D., Georgia College and State Univeristy, Milledgeville, Georgia; Ph.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Robert A. Peacock (2002) — Associate Professor of Mathematics

B.S., M.S., Ph.D., University of Alabama, Birmingham, Alabama.

Jennifer M. Pemberton (2008) — Assistant Professor of Sociology

B.S., New College of Florida, Sarasota, Florida; M.S., Ph.D., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

Baishali Ray (2009) — Instructor of Physical Geography

B.S., University of Calcutta, Kolkata, West Bengal, India; M.S., Clarkson University, Potsdam, New York; Ph.D., University of Mississippi, University, Mississippi.

Chris J. Richardson (2012) — Assistant Professor of Communication Studies

B.J., Ryerson University, Toronto, Ontario, Canada; M.A. Brock University, St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada; Ph.D., University of Western Ontario, London, Ontario, Canada.

Ron R. Roach (2002) — Professor of Communication Studies; Alva S. Maxwell and Edna Maxwell Chair of Speech

B.S., Mid-Atlantic Christian University, Elizabeth City, North Carolina; M.A., University of North Carolina at Greensboro, Greensboro, North Carolina; Ph.D., Regent University, Virginia Beach, Virginia.  Further Study: University of Iowa, Iowa City, Iowa.

Mark J. Rollins (2004) — Associate Professor of English

B.A., Auburn University, Auburn, Alabama; M.A., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; Ph.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Arunava Roy (2009) — Assistant Professor of Physics

B.S., University of Calcutta, Kolkata, West Bengal, India; M.S., Clarkston University, Potsdam, New York; M.A. University of Mississippi , University, Mississippi; Ph.D., University of Mississippi, University, Mississippi.

Rosemary R. Royston (2011)  Lecturer of English

A.S., Young Harris College; B.A., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; M.A.O.M., University of Phoenix, Phoenix, Arizona; M.F.A., Spalding University, Louisville, KY.

Diana I. Santiago (2009) — Associate Professor of Spanish

B.A., University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico; M.A., Ph.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Christopher T. Sass (2011) — Assistant Professor of Mathematics

B.A., Middle Tennessee State, Murfreesboto, Tennessee; M.A., University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, Indiana; Ph.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee.

Jennifer C. Schroeder (2010)—Assistant Professor of Biology

B.S., Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, Terre Haut, Indiana; Ph.D., Mayo Clinic College of Medicine, Rochester, Minnesota.

Xianzhi (Amanda) Song (2009) — Assistant Professor of Chemistry

B.S., University of Petroleum, Huadong, China; M.S., University of Petroleum, Beijing, China; Ph.D., South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, Rapid City, South Dakota. 

Natalia A. Starostina (2008) — Assistant Professor of History

A.A., B.A., University of St. Petersburg, St. Petersburg, Russia; M.A., Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI; M.A., Ph.D., Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia.

Thomas M. Stearns (2005) — Associate Professor of History

B.A., Baylor University, Waco, Texas; M.A., University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, Arkansas; Ph.D., University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, Arkansas.

Charles D. Swor (2011) — Assistant Professor of Chemistry

B.S., Tennessee Technological University, Cookeville, Tennessee; M.S., Ph.D., University of Oregon, Eugene, Oregon.

R. Peter Terrebonne (2006) — Instructor of Business and Public Policy; W. O. DuVall Chair of Business

B.S., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida; B.S., Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw, Georgia; M.S., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida; M.A., Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia; Ph. D., Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia.

Isabelle M. L. Therriault (2010) — Assistant Professor of Spanish & French

B.S., McGill University, Montreal, Quebec, Canada; M.A., Queen’s University, Kingston, Ontario, Canada; Ph.D., University of Massachusetts, Amherst, Massachusetts.

James R. Thomas (1987) — Associate Professor of Physical Education

B.S., Coastal Carolina College, Conway, South Carolina; M.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee.

Rolando D. Tiu (2011) — Associate Professor of Psychology

B.A., M.A., Ph.D., Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, Ohio. 

Danae C. Turchyn (2009) — Instructor of Outdoor Leadership

B.S., Pfeiffer University, Misenheimer, North Carolina; M.E., Georgia College and State University, Milledgeville, Georgia.

John Van Vliet (2008) — Associate Professor of Business and Public Policy

A.A., B.S., United States Military Academy, West Point, New York; M. A., Georgetown University, Washington, DC; M.B.A, Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia; Ph.D., Capella University, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Jeremy M. Waltman (2012) — Assistant Professor of Art

B.F.A., Penn State University, University Park, Pennsylvania; M.F.A, Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

Jamie C. Watson (2009) — Assistant Professor of Philosophy

B.S., Lee University, Cleveland, Tennessee; M.A., University of Montana, Missoula, Montana. Ph.D., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

John B. Wayman (2012) — Assistant Professor of Music

B.M.E.D, Wayland Baptist University, Plainview, Texas; M.M.E.D, Ph.D., Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas.

Eloise A. Whisenhunt (2010) — Lecturer of English

B.A., Birmingham-Southern University, Birmingham, Alabama; M.A., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida; Ph.D., University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama. 

Jonathan Ted Whisenhunt (2009) — Associate Professor of Art, Chair of Art

B.F.A., Birmingham Southern College, Birmingham Alabama; M.F.A., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida. 

Adjunct Faculty

Scott Barnstead (2007) — Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.M., Furman University, Greenville, South Carolina; M.M., Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois.

Roberta Barr (2013) — Adjunct Instructor of Education

AA., Brunswick Junior College, Brunswick, Georgia; B.A., M.Ed., Georgia College and State University, Milledgeville, Georgia.  Further Study: Education Specialist, Leadership Certification, University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Brett Beazley (2010) —  Adjunct Instructor of Physical Education

B.S., Georgia Southern College, Statesboro, Georgia.

Bethann Bowman (2012) — Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.A., University of Central Arkansas, Conway, Arkansas; M.A., Ph. D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennesee.

Eric R. Brown (2010)—Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.A., University of Georgia, Athens; M.M., University of Missouri-Columbia, Columbia, Missouri.

John Bryant (2011) — Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.M., Indiana University Bloomington, Indiana; M.M., University of Louisville, Kentucky, D.M.A., University of South Carolina, Columbia, South Carolina.

Michael Campbell (2011) — Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.S., Lebanon Valley College, Annville, Pennsylvania; M.A., Trenton State College, Ewing Township, New Jersey; Doctor of Arts, Ball State University, Muncie, Indiana.

Alisha Covington (2009) —  Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.M., M.M.E., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Mark F. Dehler (2010) — Adjunct Instructor of Political Science

B.A., Wake Forest University, Winston Salem, North Carolina; J.D., Emory School of Law, Atlanta, Georgia.

Alan Denmon (1999) — Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.M., Berry College, Mount Berry, Georgia; M.M.E., VanderCook College of Music, Chicago, Illinois.

Gina S. Donahue (2012) — Adjunct Instructor of Education

B.S., M.S, State University of West Georgia, Carrollton, Georgia.

Mark Donahue (2013) — Adjunct Instructor of Education

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.S., North Georgia College, Dahlonega, Georgia; M.Ed., Coppin State Unviersity, Baltimore, Maryland.  Further Study:  Education Specialist, Walden University, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Matilda J. Foster (2010) — Adjunct Instructor of Political Science

B.S., North Georgia College and State University, Dahlonega, Georgia.

Mary Ann Fox (1959) — Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.M., Illinois Wesleyan University, Bloomington, Illinois; M.M., Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana.

Shelley R. Gordon (2012) — Adjunct Instructor of Dance

Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia; Oklahoma City University, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma; Middle Tennessee State University, Murphreesboro, TN. 

Jonathan Harton (2012) — Adjunct Instructor of History

B.A., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.  Further Study: North Georgia College and State University, Dahlonega, Georgia.

Sharon Herrmann (2010) — Adjunct Instructor of Mathematics

B.S., State University of New York, Geneseo, New York; M.S., Elmira College, Elmira, New York.

Barbara L. Honaker (2009) — Adjunct Instructor of Dance

A.S., Floyd College, Rome, Georgia.

Robert Hooper (2012)Adjunct Instructor of Music

A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia;

Carol Knight  (2009) – Adjunct Instructor of Mathematics

A.A., B.S., M.A., Emory University, Decatur, Georgia.

George Koller (2009) – Adjunct Instructor of Theatre and Dance.

B.A., M.A., Adelphi University, Garden City, New York.

Greg McGrath (2012) — Adjunct Instructor of Theatre

B.S., Appalachian State University, Boone, NC; M.F.A. Illinois State University, Normal, Illinois.

Zell B. Miller (1999) — Distinguished Visiting Professor of History and Public Policy; The Miller Chair for Government and Public Affairs

A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; A.B., M.A., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; Further Study: University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Kyle Owenby (2012) — Adjunct Instructor of History

B.A. North Georgia College and State University, Dahlonega, Georgia; M.A., University of West Georgia, Carrolton, Georgia.

William L. Peebles (2012) — Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.S.W., M.S.W., M.M., D.M.A Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan.

Jennifer C. Puryear — Adjunct Instructor of Physical Education

A.S., Macon State College, Macon, Georgia; B.A., Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw, Georgia.

Vernal E. Richardson (2012) — Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.M., M.M, Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana; D.M.A., Catholic University, Washington, D.C.

Evelyn J. Rismiller (2012) — Adjunct Instructor of Spanish

B.A., Valdosta State University, Valdosta, GA

James R. S. Rismiller (2012) — Adjunct Instructor of Business and Public Policy; Accounting

B.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee; M.A., Ball State University, Muncie, Indiana.

Vincent A. Robelotto (2007) — Adjunct Instructor of Business and Public Policy

B.S.B.A., University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, Indiana; M.S.I.R., Loyola University of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois

Cheryl M. Star (2011) — Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.A., New College, Sarasota, Florida; M.Ed., Florida International University, Miami, Florida, Education Specialist, Lincoln Memorial, Harrogate, Tennessee.

Laura Stooksbury (2009) — Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.M., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; M.M.E., Wichita State University, Wichita, Kansas.

Simon R. Wildman (2012) — Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.M., West Virginia University, Morganton, West Virginia; M.M.E.D, Ohio University, Athens, Ohio.  Further Study:  University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Athletic Department

(Click here to view the Athletic Department website) 

Randy J. Dunn (2010) — Athletic Director

B.S., North Georgia College and State University, Dahlonega, Georgia; M.Ed., Georgia Southwestern College, Americus, Georgia.

Brett Beazley (2010) — Director of Camps and Conferences/Head Coach, Golf

B.S., Georgia Southern College, Statesboro, Georgia.

Kathy Insel Brown (1997) — Assistant Athletics Director/Community Engagement Coordinator/Head Coach Women’s Soccer

B.S., Berry College, Mount Berry, Georgia; M.A., Jacksonville State University, Jacksonville, Alabama.

W. Barry Brown (2006) — Head Coach, Cross Country

Michael Chase Carter (2012) — Head Coach, Competitive Cheerleading

B.S., North Carolina State, Raleigh, North Carolina.

Dean C. Grey (2012) — Assistant Coach, Men’s Soccer

B.S., William Woods University, Fulton, Missouri. Further Study: Southwest Baptist University, Bolivar, Mississippi.

Richard J. Guarno (2012) — Assistant Coach, Baseball

B.A., University of Arkansas, Little Rock, Arkansas.

Peter F. Herrmann (2009) — Head Coach, Men’s Basketball

B.S., State University of New York, Geneseo, New York.

Travis R. Huffman (2010) — Assistant Coach, Baseball

B.S., University of St. Mary, Leavenworth, Kansas.

Katie J. Ilott (2012) — Head Coach, Women’s Lacrosse

B.S., Limestone College, Gaffney, South Carolina; M.S., Erie, Pennsylvania.

Caleb L. Kelley (2012) — Assistant Sports Information Director/Assistant Coach, Golf

B.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Jayme R. Larson (2012) — Assistant Coach, Softball

B.S., Southern Connecticut State University, New Haven, Connecticut.

Mark F. McKeever (2005) — Head Coach, Men’s Soccer

A.A., Tyler Junior College, Tyler, Texas; B.A., M. Ed., Christian Brothers University, Memphis,Tennessee.

André G. Morgan (2010) — Assistant Coach, Men’s Basketball

B.B.A., North Georgia College and State University, Dahlonega, Georgia.

Michael M. Moynihan (2012) — Assistant Coach, Men’s Basketball

B.S., North Georgia College and State University, Dahlonega, Georgia.

L. Victoria Neisler — Assistant Coach, Competitive Cheerleading

B.A, Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Spencer Levi Nunnally (2008) — Assistant Coach, Women’s Soccer

B.S., Tennessee Wesleyan, Athens, Tennessee.

Brenda J. Paul (2009) — Head Coach, Women’s Basketball

B.A., Appalachian State University, Boone, North Carolina; M.A., Furman University, Greenville, South Carolina.  

Rick J. Robinson (1998) — Head Coach, Baseball

B.A., Appalachian State University, Boone, North Carolina; M.A., Furman University, Greenville, South Carolina.     

Kirk P. Rogers (2012) — Head Coach, Men’s Lacrosse

B.S., Lees-McRae College, Banner Elk, North Carolina.

Matthew B. Stearsman (2012) — Assistant Coach, Women’s Basketball

B.A., Oklahoma City University, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

 

Administrative Officers and Staff

President’s Office

(Click here to view the President’s Office website)

Cathy Cox — President

LL.D. (Honorary), J.D., Mercer University, Macon, Georgia; A.B.J. University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; A.S. Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College, Tifton, Georgia.

Teresa R. Hobbs — Administrative Assistant to the President

Senior Vice President for Finance and Administration’s Office

David R. Leopard — Senior Vice President for Finance and Adminstration

B.B.A., Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia.

Betsy Settles — Administrative Assistant to the Senior Vice President for Finance and Administration

B.S., Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Business Office

(Click here to view the Business Office website)

Wade M. Benson — Vice President for Business/Controller

B.S., Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Georgia. Further Study: Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia, Certified Public Accountant—Georgia and North Carolina.

D. Bo Wright — Assistant Controller/Student Loan Coordinator

B.S., Berry College, Mount Berry, Georgia.

Peggy L. Greene — Accounts Payable and Payroll Coordinator

Charlie Rogers — Accounts Receivable/Front Office Coordinator

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.B.A., North Georgia College and State University, Dahlonega, Georgia.

Campus Technology Office

(Click here to view the Campus Technology Office website)

Ken Faneuff — Vice President for Campus Technology

B.S., Florida Southern College, Lakeland, Florida.

Michael Barber — Tech Support Specialist

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Daniel Dockery — Data Base Administrator

Associates Degree, North Georgia Technical College, Blairsville, Georgia.

William E. Gernannt — Systems Administrator

A.S., Webster College, Saint Louis, Missouri.

Samuel Leslie — Helpdesk Specialist

A.F.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.F.A., Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw, Georgia.

Matthew Manous — Client Support Specialist

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Joseph E. Sorenson — Web Developer

A.A., American InterContinental University, Schaumburg, Illinois.

Hollis L. Townsend — Network Administrator

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Jason D. Wheeler — Cabling/Access Control Technician

Camps & Conferences

Brett Beazley — Director

B.S., Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Georgia.

Public Safety

(Click here to view the Public Safety website)

Ken R. Henderson — Director of Public Safety

Johnny Carroll — Police Officer

A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Justin Alexander — Police Officer

Julio Cruz — Police Officer

Jesse McCoy — Police Officer

Anthony Petty — Police Officer

Stephen Roach — Police Officer

B.S., North Carolina State University, Raleigh, North Carolina.

Robbie Rich — Police Officer

Charles Riggs—Police Officer

B.S., LaSalle University, St. Louis, Missouri.

Joseph Wilson — Police Officer

Dodie L. Thomas Adminstrative Assistant

Human Resources Office

(Click here to view the Human Resources Office website)

Vincent A. Robelotto — Director of Human Resources

B.S.B.A., University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, Indiana; M.S.I.R., Loyola University of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois

Angie Hunt — Administrative Assistant

Campus Recreation Center

(Click here to view the Recreation Center website)

Sharon L. Stanton — Director

B.S., M.S., Ohio University, Athens, Ohio.

C. Michael Kimsey — Assistant Director

B.A., Mars Hill, Mars Hill, North Carolina.

Jeannie G. Ledford — Fitness Specialist

B.S., Western Carolina University, Cullowhee, North Carolina.

Jennifer C. Puryear — Fitness Specialist

A.S., Macon State College, Macon, Georgia; B.A., Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw, Georgia.

Tonya W. Stroman — Fitness Instructor

B.A., E.C.E., Mercer University, Macon, Georgia.

Auxillary Services

Bookstore

(Click here to view the Bookstore website)

Jonathan Brock — Manager

Dining Services

(Click here to view the Dining Services website)

Christopher McNeill — Supervisor

Physical Plant

(Click here to view the Physical Plant website)

Jim Rawski — Facilities General Manager

Academic Affairs Office

(Click here to view the Academic Affairs Office website)

Gary L. Myers — Vice President of Academic Affairs; Dean of Faculty; and Professor of English

B.S., University of Nebraska, Lincoln, Nebraska; M.F.A., University of Iowa, Iowa City, Iowa; Ph.D., Univeristy of Houston, Houston, Texas.

Keith A. DeFoor — Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs

B.M., Shorter College, Rome, Georgia; M.M., Ph.D., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

Karen C. Williams — Administrative Assistant to the Academic Affairs Office

B.S., Radford University, Radford, Virginia. Further Study: Salisbury State, Salisbury, Maryland.

Academic Advising Center

(Click here to view the Academic Advising Center website)

Debbie T. Roach — Director

B.A., Mid-Atlantic Christian University, Elizabeth City, North Carolina; M.S.M., Liberty University, Lynchburg, Virginia.

Amalauna (Amy) Brock — Academic Advisor

B.S., Tennessee Wesleyan, Athens, Tennessee.

Jenny Cavin — Academic Advisor

B.S., Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas; M.S., Clemson University, Clemson, South Carolina.

Janelle Morris — Advising Assistant

B.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Academic Service Learning and Bonner Leaders Program

(Click here to view the Bonner Leaders Program website)

Joseph A. Pate — Director of Academic Service Learning and Bonner Leaders Program

B.S. Presbyterian College, Clinton, South Carolina; M.E.D., Georgia College and State Univeristy, Milledgeville, Georgia; Ph.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Academic Success Center

(Click here to view the Academic Success Center website)

Louisa Franklin — Director

B.A., University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama; M.Ed., North Georgia College, Dahlonega, Georgia.

Billie D. Young — Student Disabilities Services Coordinator

A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.A., North Georgia College and State University, Dahlonega, Georgia; Sp.Ed., Mercer University, Macon, Georgia.

Education

(Click here to view the Education website)

Jennifer C. Manous — Administrative Data Assistant to Education

B.S.A., M.S., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Fine Arts

(Click here to view the Fine Arts website)

Scott A. Dean — Art Gallery Director  

B.A., Coastal Carolina University, Myrtle Beach, South Carolina; M.A., University of Lincoln, Lincoln, England, United Kingdom.

Robert L. Sturgess — Theatre Technical Director

B.A., B.A., Armstrong Atlantic State University, Savannah, Georgia.

Pamela H. Easler — Accompanist

A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.M., Shorter College, Rome, Georgia; M.M. Converse College, Spartanburg, South Carolina; B.M.Ed., University of South Carolina, Columbia, South Carolina.

M. Anita Guss — Accompanist  

B.A., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Suzanne West — Accompanist

B.A., Mars Hill College, Mars Hill, North Carolina.

H. Denise Murphy — Administrative Assistant to the Division of Fine Arts

Library Services

(Click here to view the Library Services website)

Dawn A. Lamade — Dean of Library Services

B.A., Berry College, Mount Berry, Georgia; M.L.S., Rutgers University, New Brunswick, New Jersey.

Debra L. March — Associate Librarian

A.A., Southwestern Community College, Creston, Iowa; B.A., Truman State University, Kirksville, Missouri; M.A., Truman State University, Kirksville, Missouri; M.L.S., Southern Connecticut State University, New Haven, Connecticut.

Blair Stapleton — Reference Librarian

B.A., Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia, M.S.L.I.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee.

R. Michael Elrod — Library Instructor and Electronic Services Assistant

B.A., Mercer University, Macon, Georgia.

Linda M. Foster — Technical Assistant

A. Pressley Dyer— Library Assistant I

A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.A. North Georgia College and State University, Daholonega, Georgia.

Outdoor Leadership

(Click here to view the Outdoor Leadership website)

Rob Dussler —Director

B.A., St. Edward’s University, Austin, Texas; M.Ed., Georgia College and State University, Milledgeville, Georgia.

Danae C. Turchyn — Coordinator

B.S., Pfeiffer University, Misenheimer, North Carolina; M.E., Georgia College and State University, Milledgeville, Georgia.

Planetarium

(Click here to view the Planetarium website)

Stephen D. Morgan — Director  

B.S., University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, North Carolina; M.A.T., University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, North Carolina.

Debbie Morgan — Clerk  

B.A., University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, North Carolina; M.S., Walden University, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Advancement Office

(Click here to view the Advancement Office website)

Jay T. Stroman — Vice President for Advancement

B.B.A., Mercer University, Macon, Georgia.

Stacie L. Barrow — Sr.Director of Development

B.S., Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw, Georgia.

Mark C. Dotson — Director of Development

B.S.A., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Jennifer McAfee — Director of Development and Planned Giving

B.A., J.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee.

Jennifer Marshall — Director of Advancement Services

A.B.J., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Krystin Dean — Director of Communications and Marketing  

B.A., Coastal Carolina University, Conway, South Carolina; M.A., University of Lincoln, Lincoln, England. 

LeAnn Waldroup — Associate Director of Communications and Marketing

B.A., Centenary College, Shreveport, Louisiana.

Jessica A. Larson —  Assistant Director of Communications and Marketing

B.A., Reinhardt University, Waleska, Georgia; M.A., Auburn University, Auburn, Alabama.

 Andrea M. Ferguson — Coordinator of Advancement Administration

Paralegal, North Georgia College and State University, Dahlonega, Georgia.

Alumni Services Office

(Click here to view the Alumni Services Office website)

Dana D. Ensley ‘97 — Director of Alumni Services

B.S., Appalachian State University, Boone, North Carolina.

Heather Deyton — Assistant to Director of Alumni Services

Athletic Department

(Click here to view the Athletic Department website)

Randy J. Dunn — Athletic Director  

B.S., North Georgia College and State University, Dahlonega, Georgia; M.Ed., Georgia Southwestern College, Americus, Georgia.

Kathy Insel Brown — Assistant Athletic Director/Community Engagement Coordinator/Head Women’s Soccer Coach

B.S., Berry College, Mount Berry, Georgia; M.A., Jacksonville State University, Jacksonville, Alabama.

Roberta Thompson — Assistant Athletic Director/Athletics Business

Jennifer M. Stearsman — Associate Athletics Director for Compliance/Senior Women’s Administrator

B.A., Bethany College, Bethany, West Virginia; M.Ed., Georgia Southwestern State University, Americus, Georgia.

Tonya W. Stroman — Athletic Compliance Coordinator

B.A., Mercer University, Macon, Georgia.

Erin Huffman — Administrative Assistant for Athletics

B.A., University of St. Mary, Leavenworth, Kansas.

Rebecca M. Kruse — Athletic Trainer

B.S., Oregon State University, Corvallis, Oregon.

Enrollment Management Office

Clinton G. Hobbs — Vice President for Enrollment Management

  A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; A.B.J., M.Ed., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Admissions

(Click here to view the Admissions website)

W. Matthew Mashburn — Associate Director of Admissions

A.S., Young Harris College; B.S., North Georgia College and State University, Dahlonega, Georgia.

Garth L. Webb — Associate Director of Admissions

B.S.Ed., Georgia Southern College, Statesboro, Georgia; M.Ed., Valdosta State College, Valdosta, Georgia.

Megan C. Taylor — Associate Director of Admissions

A.S., Young Harris College; A.B., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Brenda S. Garrett — Admissions Coordinator

Kelli L. Fell — Admissions Specialist

Audrey L. Ashworth — Admissions Counselor

A.S., B.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Cornell J. Cypress — Admissions Counselor

B.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Nicole Maddox — Admissions Counselor  

A.A., Young Harris College; A.B., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

L. Victoria Neisler — Admissions Counselor

B.A, Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Autumn P. Amos — Admissions Officer  

A.S., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; B.S., Valdosta State, Valdosta, Georgia. 

Financial Aid

(Click here to view the Financial Aid website)

Linda E. Adams — Director of Financial Aid

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Wanda T. Martin — Assistant Director of Financial Aid

Julie K. Payne — Financial Aid Counselor

A.A., B.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Candice M. Shook — Financial Aid Counselor

B.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Registrar

(Click here to view the Registrar’s Office website)

 Tammy Gibson — Registrar

B.A., East Tennessee State University, Johnson City, Tennessee; M.P.A., Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, Florida.

Aimee Van Rooyen — Academic Record Specialist

B.S., Ave Maria University, Ave Maria, Florida.

Retention

John M. Kniess—Retention Officer

B.S., Wilmington College, Wilmington, Ohio; M.R.P.A., Clemson University, Clemson, South Carolina; Ed.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Office of Institutional Planning and Assessment

(Click here to view the Office of Institutional Planning and Assessment website)

Rosemary R. Royston — Vice President for Planning and Assessment/Chief of Staff

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.A., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; M.A.O.M., University of Phoenix, Phoenix, Arizona; M.F.A, Spalding University, Louisville, Kentucky.

Teresa A. Sampson — Research Assistant I

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Hugh C. Torbit — Research Assistant II

B.S., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

Student Development Office

(Click here to view the Student Development Office website)

Angela D.L. Smith — Vice President of Student Development

B.A., J.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee.

C. Bryan Hayse — Associate Dean of Students

B.S., M.S., Murray State University, Murray Kentucky; Ed.D., Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee.

Stuart A. Miller — Director of Residence Life

B.A., M.A., LaGrange College, LaGrange, Georgia.

Mary K. Marlowe — Residence Hall Director

A.A., B.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Hilary M. Martin — Residence Hall Director

B.A., Reinhardt University, Waleska, Georgia; M.Ed., Valdosta State University, Valdosta, Georgia.

Tonya D. Nix — Assistant to VP Student Development

Counseling and Psychological Services

(Click here to view the Counseling and Psychological Services website)

Lynne B. Grady — Director of Counseling

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.S., North Georgia College, Dahlonega, Georgia; M.S., Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia. Further Study: Nova Southeastern University, Fort Lauderdale, Florida.

Sandy McClure — Assistant

Health Services

(Click here to view the Health Services website)

Linda A. Kniess — Director of Student Health Services

R.N. Certification, Miami Valley Hospital School of Nursing, Dayton, Ohio. Further Study: Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, Ohio; University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Paula Palmer — Registered Nurse   

A.A., Wesley College, Dover, Delaware; B.S., Salisbury State University, Salisbury, Maryland.

Sandy McClure — Assistant

Religious Life

(Click here to view the Religious Life website)

Rev. Timothy S. Moore — Campus Minister

B.S., Greensboro College, Greensboro, North Carolina; M.Div., Duke University, Durham, North Carolina. Further Study: Hood Theological Seminary, Salisbury, North Carolina.

 

Emeriti (Faculty and Administrators)

Richard L. Aunspaugh — Professor of Art

A.A., Andrew College, Cuthbert, Georgia; B.A., LaGrange College, LaGrange, Georgia; M.A., New York University, New York; M.F.A., Milton Avery Graduate School of the Arts, Bard College, Annandale-On-Hudson, New York. Further Study: Fulbright Scholar, Belgium and the Netherlands.

Deborah Courtney — Professor of Physical Education

B.S., Troy State University, Troy, Alabama; M.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee.

Clay Dotson — Academic Dean and Interim President

B.S., Pikeville College, Pikeville, Kentucky; M.A., Appalachian State University, Boone, North Carolina; Ph.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

George “Bud” Dyer — Director of Admissions

B.S., M.S., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

Ray Farley — President

B.A., Cumberland University, Lebanon, Tennessee; M.A., George Peabody College for Teachers, Nashville, Tennessee; Ph.D., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

Kenneth Fox — Professor of Computer Science

B.A., Free Will Baptist College, Nashville, Tennessee; M.A.M.S., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia. Further Study: Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

David Franklin — Professor of History and Anthropology

B.A., M.A., Ph.D., University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama. Further Study: University College, Cork, Ireland; Columbia University, New York, New York.

Mary Ann Fox — Professor of Music

B.M., Illinois Wesleyan University, Bloomington, Illinois; M.M., Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana.

William H. Fox — Professor of Music

B.S., M.Ed., Georgia Southern College, Statesboro, Georgia.

Meg Gring Whitley — Professor of Foreign Language

B.A., University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan; M.A., M.A., Middlebury College, Middlebury, Vermont; Ph.D., Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia. Further Study: International Intercultural Studies Program, Universidad de Salamanca, Spain.

James M. Hale — Professor of History and Psychology

B.A., M.A.T., Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia; Ed.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Henry Hedden — Professor of Mathematics

B.S., Mercer University, Macon, Georgia; M.Ed., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Fay Clegg Hoag — Director of Alumni Affairs and Assistant to the President

A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Thomas W. Jeffery — Professor of Theatre

B.A., Elon University, Elon, North Carolina; M.F.A., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida. Further Study: Tufts University, Medford, Massachusetts; Columbia University, New York, New York; Cambridge University, Cambridge, England.

John W. Kay — Professor of Religion and Philosophy and Chair, Division of Humanities

A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.A., LaGrange College, LaGrange, Georgia; M.Div., Drew University, Madison, New Jersey; D.Min., Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee.

Todd Kimsey — Professor of Biology

B.S., M.A., Western Carolina University, Cullowhee, North Carolina.

Leon H. Lee — Professor of English

A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.A., High Point College, High Point, North Carolina; M.A., Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, North Carolina; D.A., Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro, Tennessee. Further Study: University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill and Greensboro, North Carolina.

O.V. Lewis — Registrar and Professor of Accounting

B.S., M.Ed., Georgia Southern College, Statesboro, Georgia.

Robert Nichols — Professor of Mathematics

B.S., Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia; M.B.A., University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; D.Ed., Ed.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia. Further Study: Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia; Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia.

Carol Rabun — Controller

Hartmut Ramm — Professor of Physics and Mathematics

B.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee; M.A., Duke University, Durham, North Carolina; Ph.D., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida. Further Study: Georgia State University, Atlanta Georgia.

Roberta Rankin — Professor of Theatre

B.A., M.A., University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida; Ph.D. University of Missouri, Columbia, Missouri. Further Study: University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia; American School of Classical Studies, Athens, Greece; International Early Dance Institute, Goucher College, Towson, Maryland; The Alexander Alliance, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Aston Magna Academy, Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut; Blackfriars Theatre, Staunton, Virginia; Shakespeare’s Globe, London, England. Certified in Alexander Technique International.

Bettie M. Sellers — Professor of English and Chair, Division of Humanities

B.A., LaGrange College, LaGrange, Georgia; M.A., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; D. Lit., LaGrange College, LaGrange, Georgia.

Frederic J. Whitley — Religion and Campus Minister

A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.A., Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia; Th.M., M.A., in Biblical Studies, Boston University, Boston, Massachusetts.

Thomas S. Yow III — President

B.A., Methodist College, Fayetteville, North Carolina; M.Div., Ed.D., Duke University, Durham, North Carolina; D.D., Methodist College, Fayetteville, North Carolina.

 

Board of Trustees

Officers

Chair: Jerry W. Nix—Atlanta, Georgia

Vice Chair: Douglas B. Mitchell ‘61—Atlanta, Georgia

Secretary: James T. Johnston, Jr.’70—Atlanta, Georgia

Treasurer:  Wade M. Benson—Young Harris, Georgia

Board of Trustees

Jeffrey P. Adams—Atlanta, Georgia

Jonathan F. Anderson ‘65—Marietta, Georgia

M. Brantley Barrow ‘74—Atlanta, Georgia

Paul D. Beckham ‘63—Atlanta, Georgia

Alleen D. Bratton—Atlanta, Georgia

Margaret R. Buker—Atlanta, Georgia

Richard J. Burrell ‘47—Lilburn, Georgia

Earl L. Carter ‘77—Pooler, Georgia

Mickey Channell ‘73—Greensboro, Georgia

Rene’ M. Diaz—Atlanta, Georgia

James F. Ellison ‘88—Atlanta, Georgia

Clair W. Frazier ’81—Young Harris, Georgia

Alvin Gibson—Gainesville, Georgia

Donald A. Harp, Jr. ‘61—Atlanta, Georgia

David T. Haygood, Sr. ‘60—Newnan, Georgia

Robert L. Head ‘59—Blairsville, Georgia

William Harry Hill— Powder Springs, Georgia

Henry M. Huckaby ‘62—Athens, Georgia

Gerald W. Hudgins ’65—McDonough, Georgia

James T. Johnston, Jr. ‘70—Atlanta, Georgia

Wyck A. Knox, Jr.—Augusta, Georgia

Ray P. Lambert, Jr. ‘77— McDonough, Georgia

T. Bert Lance—Calhoun, Georgia

Rubye M. Lucas—Atlanta, Georgia

Richard W. McGinnis—Duluth, Georgia

Murphy C. Miller ‘74—Young Harris, Georgia

Zell B. Miller ‘51—Young Harris, Georgia

Douglas B. Mitchell ‘61—Atlanta, Georgia

Kurt T. Momand ’77—Marietta, Georgia

Jerry W. Nix—Atlanta, Georgia

Robert V. Ozment ‘46—Rome, Georgia

David A. Pattillo—Atlanta, Georgia

William F. Roberts ’52—Fayetteville, Georgia

Pam R. Rollins—Atlanta, Georgia

Julie D. Salisbury—Atlanta, Georgia

Jimmy C. Tallent ‘70— Blairsville, Georgia

Jones Webb—Lawrenceville, Georgia

Michele T. White— Atlanta, Georgia

Charles S. Wynne—Gainesville, Georgia

Emeriti Trustees

Jeffrey P. Adams—Atlanta, Georgia

George J. Berry ‘57—Forsyth, Georgia

Jack T. Brinkley, Sr. ‘49—Columbus, Georgia

Sam H. Coker ’47—Atlanta, Georgia

Sharon J. Cole—Atlanta, Georgia

James R. Dellinger, Jr.—Cartersville, Georgia

Gerald E. Eickhoff—Decatur, Georgia

Thomas F. Forkner ‘37—Norcross, Georgia

Duncan T. Fulton, Jr. ‘44—Dallas, Texas

Thomas K. Glenn, II—Atlanta, Georgia

Charles W. Hancock ‘44—Coppell, Texas

William C. Hatcher—Atlanta, Georgia

Edgar L. Jenkins ‘51— Jasper, Georgia

L. Bevel Jones, III—Atlanta, Georgia

Frank M. Malone, Jr.—Amelia Island, Florida

James T. McIntyre ’59—Washington, DC

James G. Minter, Jr.—Fayetteville, GA

Albert N. Parker.—Atlanta, Georgia

Dan B. Pattillo—Decatur, Georgia

J. Neal Purcell—Duluth, Georgia

Hugh M. Tarbutton—Sandersville, Georgia

Robert E. Williams ‘55—Atlanta, Georgia

Ex-Officio Trustees

Cindy Autry—Carrollton, Georgia

Carol A. Chastain ’84— Young Harris, Georgia

Emalyn Cork—Young Harris, Georgia

Gerald S. Thurman—Gainesville, Georgia

B. Michael Watson—Atlanta, Georgia