2018-2019 Undergraduate Catalog 
    
    Aug 21, 2019  
2018-2019 Undergraduate Catalog

Faculty and Staff



Faculty

Full-Time Faculty

H. Stanley Anderson (2016) - Associate Professor of Digital Arts

A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.A., Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia; M.A., Miami University, Oxford, Ohio.

Paul T. Arnold (1987) - Professor of Biology; Chair, Department of Biology; Department of Biology Liaison to the Division of Education

A.A., B.S., Huntington College, Huntington, Indiana; Ph.D., Miami University, Oxford, Ohio.

Rinnel Atherton (2016) - Assistant Professor of Education

B.A, CUNY Brooklyn College, Brooklyn, New York; M.Ed. University of South Florida, Tampa, Florida; Ph.D., University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, North Carolina.

Alexander Barnes (2018) - Assistant Professor of Mathematics

B.S., Troy University, Troy Alabama; M.A., Ph.D., University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama.

Stephanie Batcos (2018) - Instructor of English

B.A., University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan; M.A., Ph.D., University of Delaware, Newark, Delaware

Diane I. Bauman (2009) - Instructor of Mathematics; Coordinator of Instructional Technology and Distance Learning.

B.A., Spring Arbor College, Spring Arbor, Michigan; M.A., Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, Ohio.

Jeffrey M. Bauman (1992) - Professor of Music; Director of Choral and Vocal Activities; Musical Theatre Program Co-Coordinator

B.A., Spring Arbor College, Spring Arbor, Michigan; M.M., Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, Ohio.

Amy L. Boggan (2012) - Assistant Professor of Psychology

B.A., University of Southern Mississippi, Hattiesburg, Mississippi; M.A., University of Maryland, College Park, Maryland; M.S., Ph.D., University of Texas at Dallas, Richardson, Texas.

George Boggs (2019) - Associate Professor of Education and Coordinator of the Master of Arts in Teaching Program

B.A., King College, Bristol, Tennessee; M.A., University of Durham, Durham, United Kingdom; Ph.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Christopher Bollini (2018) - Visiting Assistant Professor of English

B.A., Flagler College, St. Augustine, Florida; M.A., Villanova University, Villanova, Pennsylvania; Ph.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia. 

Bethann R. Bowman (2012) - Instructor of Appalachian Studies; Interim Director of the Center for Appalachian Studies and Community Engagement; YHC SOLE Program Coordinator; Appalachian Studies Program Coordinator

B.A., University of Central Arkansas, Conway, Arkansas; M.A., Ph. D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee.

Javian Brabham (2018) - Instructor of Music; Assistant Director of Bands

B.M.Ed., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida; M.M., University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, New Mexico; Mus.D., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

R. David Brackin (1995) - Associate Professor of Psychology; Christine Anderson Chair of Sociology

B.S., Ph.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee.  Further Study:  University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan; University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee.

Matthew S. Bruen (2014) - Assistant Professor of English; Coordinator of the College Consortium and Academic Fellowships

B.A., Bucknell University, Lewisburg, Pennsylvania; M.A., Ph.D., New York University, New York, New York.

Kerry Bryant (2018) - Assistant Professor of Music, Director of Bands

B.M.Ed., University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky; M.M.Ed., University of South Carolina, Columbia, South Carolina; Ed.S., Lincoln Memorial University, Harrogate, Tennessee; Ed.D., Liberty University, Lynchburg, Virginia. 

Holly Burcham (2018) - Instructor of English 

B.S., M.A., University of North Alabama, Florence, Alabama.

Whitney T. Buser (2013) - Assistant Professor of Business & Public Policy

B.B.A., Mercer University, Macon, Georgia; M.S., Ph.D., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

Matthew A. Byron (2010) - Assistant Professor of History; Chair, Department of History; Department of History Liaison to the Division of Education

B.A., University of Massachusetts, Amherst, Massachusetts; M.A., Clemson University, Clemson, South Carolina; Ph.D., University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, Arkansas.

E. Sandy Calloway (2006) - Associate Professor of Music

B.M.E., M.M.E., Mississippi State University, Starkville, Mississippi; M.M., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida; D.M.A., University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama.

Karen E. Calloway (2006) - Assistant Professor of Music

B.M.E., Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana; M.M., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

Chris B. Crawford (2012) - Assistant Professor of Theatre; Musical Theatre Program Co-Coordinator

B.A., LaGrange College, LaGrange, Georgia; M.F.A., Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana.

Johnathan G. Davis (2011) - Assistant Professor of Biology; Program Coordinator of Environmental Science

B.S., Mississippi State University, Mississippi State, Mississippi; M.S., Nicholls State University, Thibodaux, Louisiana; Ph.D. Tennessee Technological University, Cookeville, Tennessee.

Cynthia L. DeFoor (2000) - Instructor of Music

B.M., Shorter College, Rome, Georgia; M.M., Reinhardt University, Waleska, Georgia.

Keith A. DeFoor (1998) - Professor of Music

B.M., Shorter College, Rome, Georgia; M.M., Ph.D., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

Julie Delose (2017) - Assistant Professor of Psychology

B.S., University of Central Florida, Orlando, Florida; M.S, Ph.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

N. Eric Dickman (2010) - Assistant Professor of Philosophy and Religious Studies; Chair, Department of Religious Studies; Director of Ethics Across the Curriculum

B.A., University of Dubuque, Dubuque, Iowa; Ph.D., University of Iowa, Iowa City, Iowa.

Margaret L. Forrester (1987) - Professor of Chemistry; Scott B. Appleby Chair of Science; Chair, Department of Chemistry and Physical Sciences

B.A., Berry College, Mount Berry, Georgia; Ph.D., University of Mississippi, Oxford, Mississippi.

Kathryn M. Frank (2016) - Assistant Professor of Communication Studies

B.A., Stanford University, Stanford, California; Ph.D., University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan.

Louisa B. Franklin (1979) - Professor of English; Co-Director, First Year Foundations

B.A., University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama; M.Ed., North Georgia College, Dahlonega, Georgia.

Danae C. Glanton (2009) - Instructor of Outdoor Leadership; Assistant Director of Outdoor Leadership

B.S., Pfeiffer University, Misenheimer, North Carolina; M.Ed., Georgia College and State University, Milledgeville, Georgia.

Georgia Googer (2018) - Instructor of English

B.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; M.A., University of Vermont, Burlington, Vermont.

Nathan L. Gray (2009) - Associate Professor of Business and Public Policy; Chair, Department of Business and Public Policy

B.A., Hanover College, Hanover, Indiana; M.A., Indiana University, Indianapolis, Indiana; Ph.D., University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, Arkansas; Further Study: University of Evansville, Evansville, Indiana.

Jennifer S. Hallett (2008) - Associate Professor of Communication Studies; Faculty Athletics Representative; Director of the Speaking Center

B.A., Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan; M. A., University of California, Santa Barbara, California; Ph.D., University of California, Santa Barbara, California.

Brian C. Hoffman (2006) - Associate Professor of Chemistry and Computer Science

B.A., University of Minnesota, Morris, Minnesota; Ph.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; M.S., Towson University, Towson, Maryland.

William J. Hyndman (2011) - Instructor of Computer Science 

B.A., Vennard College, University Park, Iowa; M.A., Bethel College, Mishawaka, Indiana; M.A., Asbury Theological Seminary, Wilmore, Kentucky; Ed.D., Nova Southeastern University, Fort Lauderdale, Florida.

C. Todd Jones (2012) - Assistant Professor of Business and Public Policy; Director, Institute for Leadership, Business, and Public Policy; Dean, Division of Professional Studies

B.S., Fairmont State College, Fairmont, West Virginia; M.S., West Virginia University, Morgantown, West Virginia; M.B.A., Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, Florida; Ed.D., George Washington University, Washington, D.C.

Linda G. Jones (2009) - Associate Professor of Biology; Dean, Division of Mathematics, Science and Technology.

B.S., Stetson University, Deland, Florida; M.A., Ph.D., Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee.

Shaughan A. Keaton (2013) - Assistant Professor of Communication Studies

B.A., M.A., University of Central Florida, Orlando, Florida; Ph.D., Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, Louisiana. 

Karynne L. Kleine (2013) - Professor of Education; Liaison for the Division of Education

A.A., Southwestern College, Chula Vista, California; B.S., San Diego State University, San Diego, California; M.Ed., Ed.D., University of Maine, Orono, Maine. 

Richard R. Knepp (1999) - Associate Professor of Music; Chair, Department of Music; NASM Institutional Representative

B.M., Georgia College and State University, Milledgeville, Georgia; M.M., Georgia State University,  Atlanta, Georgia; D.M.A., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Andrea L. Kwiatkowski (2010) - Assistant Professor of Biology

B.S., University of Mary Washington, Fredericksburg, Virginia; Ph.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Ruth B. Looper (1996) - Professor of English; Director, Study Abroad Program

B.A., Furman University, Greenville, South Carolina; M.A., University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia; Ph.D., Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia.

Christina Lunsmann (2017) - Assistant Professor of Education

B.A., Augustana College, Rock Island, Illinois; M.S., Western Illinois University, Macomb, Illinois; Ph.D., University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Nevada.

B. Lee March (1993) - Professor of Political Science

B.A., M.A., Northeast Missouri State University (Truman State University), Kirksville, Missouri; Ph.D., University of Missouri, Columbia, Missouri.

Debra L. March (2014) - Assistant Professor of Library Science; Dean of Library Services

A.A., Southwestern Community College, Creston, Iowa; B.A., M.A., Truman State University, Kirksville, Missouri; M.L.S., Southern Connecticut State University, New Haven, Connecticut.

Claudie Massicotte (2014) - Assistant Professor of Literary Theory and Criticism; Director of the Interdisciplinary Studies (Discover) Program

B.A., M.A., Université de Montréal, Montreal, Québec, Canada; Ph.D., University of Western Ontario, London, Ontario, Canada.

James D. May (2013) - Assistant Professor of English/Creative Writing

B.A., Allegheny College, Meadville, Pennsylvania; M.F.A., University of Houston, Houston, Texas; Ph.D., Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia. 

Olga Milenkaya (2015) - Assistant Professor of Biology

B.A., Warren Wilson College, Asheville, North Carolina; Ph.D. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg, Virginia.

Kathryn Montalbano (2018) - Assistant Professor of Communication Studies

B.A., Haverford College, Haverford, Pennsylvania; M.A., M. Phil., Ph.D., Columbia University, New York, New York.

Davis S. Mora (2014) - Assistant Professor of Spanish and French

B.A., Baruch College, New York, New York; M.A., Dartmouth College, Hanover, New Hampshire; Ph.D., Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee.

Stephen D. (Steve) Morgan (2005) - Instructor of Astronomy; Director of the Rollins Planetarium

B.S., M.A.T., University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, North Carolina.

Joseph A. Pate (2012) - Assistant Professor of Outdoor Leadership

B.S. Presbyterian College, Clinton, South Carolina; M.Ed., Georgia College and State University, Milledgeville, Georgia; Ph.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia

Robert A. Peacock (2002) - Associate Professor of Mathematics

B.S., M.S., Ph.D., University of Alabama, Birmingham, Alabama.

Jason Pierce (2018) - Provost and Professor of English

B.A., M.A., University of Maine, Orono, Maine; M.Litt., University of Saint Andrews, Saint Andrews, Scotland; Ph.D., University of South Carolina, Columbia, South Carolina. 

Krishna Pokharel (2017) - Assistant Professor of Math

M.S., Ph.D., University of Toledo, Toledo, Ohio.

Chelsea T. Rathburn (2013) - Assistant Professor of English/Creative Writing; Director of Creative Writing

B.A., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida; M.F.A., University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, Arkansas.

Baishali Ray (2009) - Assistant Professor of Physical Geography

B.S., University of Calcutta, Kolkata, West Bengal, India; M.S., Clarkson University, Potsdam, New York; Ph.D., University of Mississippi, Oxford, Mississippi.

Christopher J. Richardson (2012) - Assistant Professor of Communication Studies; Chair, Department of Communication Studies

B.J., Ryerson University, Toronto, Ontario, Canada; M.A. Brock University, St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada; Ph.D., University of Western Ontario, London, Ontario, Canada.

Steven Riera (2017) - Laboratory Instructor/Technician

B.S., M.S., Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Georgia.

E. Jeanette Rismiller (2012) - Instructor of Spanish

B.A., Valdosta State University, Valdosta, GA

Mark J. Rollins (2004) - Associate Professor of English; Dean, Division of Arts and Humanities

B.A., Auburn University, Auburn, Alabama; M.A., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; Ph.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Arunava Roy (2009) - Associate Professor of Physics

B.S., University of Calcutta, Kolkata, West Bengal, India; M.S., Clarkson University, Potsdam, New York; M.A., Ph.D., University of Mississippi, University, Mississippi.

Rosemary R. Royston (2011) - Lecturer of English; Vice President for Planning; Chief of Staff

A.S., Young Harris College; B.A., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; M.A.O.M., University of Phoenix, Phoenix, Arizona; M.F.A., Spalding University, Louisville, KY.

Shelley M. Sanderson (2015) - Assistant Professor of Music; Coordinator of Music Education

  B.M.Ed., M.Ed., Georgia College & State University, Milledgeville, Georgia; Ph.D., University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida.

Diana I. Santiago (2009) - Associate Professor of Spanish; Chair, Department of Foreign Languages 

B.A., University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico; M.A., Ph.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Christopher T. Sass (2011) - Assistant Professor of Mathematics; Chair, Department of Mathematics; Department of Mathematics Liaison to the Division of Education

B.A., Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro, Tennessee; M.A., University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, Indiana; Ph.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee.

Jennifer C. Schroeder (2010) - Assistant Professor of Biology

B.S., Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, Terre Haute, Indiana; Ph.D., Mayo Clinic College of Medicine, Rochester, Minnesota.

Robert (Drew) Sieg (2018) - Assistant Professor of Biology

B.S., University of Richmond, Richmond, Virginia; Ph.D., Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia.

Erica Sillmon (2016) - Instructor of Mathematics

B.S., Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University, Tallahassee, Florida; M.A., University of Northern Iowa, Cedar Falls, Iowa; M.S., University of Iowa, Iowa City, Iowa.

Mary C. Slavkin (2014) - Assistant Professor of Art History

B.A., New College of Florida, Sarasota, Florida; M.A., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida; Ph.D., City University of New York, New York, New York.

Caley Smith (2018) - Visiting Assistant Professor of Religious Studies 

B.A., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; M.A., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; Ph.D., Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts.

Xianzhi (Amanda) Song (2009) - Associate Professor of Chemistry

B.S., University of Petroleum, Huadong, China; M.S., University of Petroleum, Beijing, China; Ph.D., South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, Rapid City, South Dakota.

Natalia A. Starostina (2008) - Associate Professor of History

B.A., Saint Petersburg State University, Saint Petersburg, Russia; M.A., Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan; Ph.D., Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia.

Thomas M. Stearns (2005) - Associate Professor of History

B.A., Baylor University, Waco, Texas; M.A., Ph.D., University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, Arkansas.

Lynn B. Swanson (2014) - Instructor of Spanish

B.A., University of Wisconsin, Madison, Wisconsin; M.S., Southern Polytechnic State University, Marietta, Georgia

Charles D. Swor (2011) - Assistant Professor of Chemistry

B.S., Tennessee Technological University, Cookeville, Tennessee; M.S., Ph.D., University of Oregon, Eugene, Oregon.

James R. (Jim) Thomas (1987) - Associate Professor of Kinesiology and Sport Studies; program Coordinator of Kinesiology and Sport Studies

B.S., Coastal Carolina College of the University of South Carolina, Conway, South Carolina; M.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee.

Rolando D. Tiu (2011) - Associate Professor of Psychology; Chair, Department of Psychology 

B.A., M.A., Ph.D., Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, Ohio.

Anne J. Towns (2013) - Assistant Professor of Theatre; Chair, Department of Theatre

B.F.A., M.F.A., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

Zackary Vandever (2016) - Assistant Professor of Theatre and Technical Director

B.F.A., Shorter University, Rome, Georgia; M.F.A., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

John H. Van Vliet (2008) - Professor of Business and Public Policy

B.S., United States Military Academy, West Point, New York; M.A., Georgetown University, Washington, DC; M.B.A, Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia; Ph.D., Capella University, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Eloise A. Whisenhunt (2010) - Assistant Professor of English; Chair, Department of English; Department of English Liaison to the Division of Education

B.A., Birmingham-Southern College, Birmingham, Alabama; M.A., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida; Ph.D., University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama.

J. Ted Whisenhunt (2009) - Associate Professor of Art; Chair, Department of Art

B.F.A., Birmingham-Southern College, Birmingham, Alabama; M.F.A., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

Adjunct Faculty

Mishal Ahmed (2017) - Adjunct Instructor of Economics

B.B.A., University of Dhaka, Dhaka, Bangladesh; M.A., Carleton University, Ottawa, Canada; Ph.D., Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia.

Lauren Albin (2016) - Adjunct Instructor of English

B.A., Agnes Scott College, Decatur, Georgia; M.A., Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona.

Sue W. Astley (2016) - Adjunct Instructor of Education

B.S.W., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida; M.Ed., Oglethorpe University, Atlanta, Georgia.

M. Duncan Baird (2014) - Adjunct Instructor of Art

B.A., Delta State University, Cleveland, Mississippi; M.A., University of Wyoming, Laramie, Wyoming. 

Roberta R. Barr (2013) - Adjunct Instructor of Education

AA., Brunswick Junior College, Brunswick, Georgia; B.A., M.Ed., Georgia College and State University, Milledgeville, Georgia.  Further Study: Education Specialist, Leadership Certification, University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Perry Barrett (2017) - Adjunct Instructor of Economics

B.S., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida; M.Ed., Delta State University, Cleveland, Mississippi.

Jillian D. Baxter (2016) - Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.M., Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro, Tennessee; M.M., Belmont University, Nashville, Tennessee; D.M., University of Georgia. 

Jacob W. Bennett (2018) - Adjunct Instructor of Art

M.A., University of Leeds, Leeds, United Kingdom.

Marc R. Boehm (2015) - Adjunct Instructor of Music 

B.M., Juilliard School, New York, New York; M.M., Manhattan School of Music. 

Lawton Brewer (2017) - Adjunct Instructor of English

A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.A. University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; M.A., University of West Georgia, Carrollton, Georgia; Ph.D., Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia.

Richard Bristow (2017) - Adjunct Instructor of Theatre

B.A., Brenau University, Gainesville, Georgia; M.F.A., Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana; M.A., Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, North Carolina.

Michael J. Campbell (2011) - Adjunct Instructor of Music 

B.S., Lebanon Valley College, Annville, Pennsylvania; M.A., Trenton State College, Ewing, New Jersey; D.A., Ball State University, Muncie, Indiana 

Susan Cody (2017) - Adjunct Instructor of Sociology

B.A., B.S., Jacksonville University, Jacksonville, Florida; M.S., Ph.D., University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida.

David Cook (2018) - Adjunct Instructor of Mathematics

B.S., M.S., Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia; M.B.A., University of Louisville, Louisville, Kentucky; Ed.D., University of Phoenix, Phoenix, Arizona.

Raymond Crawford (2017) - Adjunct Instructor of Education

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.S., Truett McConnell College, Cleveland, Georgia; M.Ed., Piedmont College, Demorest, Georgia.

Kirstin Daniel (2017) - Adjunct Instructor of Theatre

B.A., Emerson College, Boston, Massachusetts; M.T.S., Southern Oregon University, Ashland, Oregon; M.A., University of Birmingham: Shakespeare Institute, Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom.

Stephen Del Visco (2018) - Adjunct Instructor of Political Science

B.A., M.A., Ph.D., University of Connecticut, Storrs, Connecticut.

Gina S. Donahue (2012) - Adjunct Instructor of Education

B.S.Ed., M.Ed., Ed.S., University of West Georgia, Carrollton, Georgia. 

Mark E. Donahue (2014) - Adjunct Instructor of Education

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.S., University of North Georgia, Dahlonega, Georgia; M.Ed., Coppin State University, Baltimore, Maryland; Further study: Walden University, Minneapolis, Minnesota. 

Fara Y. Driver (2013) - Adjunct Instructor of History

B.A., M.A., Clemson University, Clemson, South Carolina. 

Julie Eggen (2016) - Adjunct Instructor of Psychology

B.S., University of West Florida, Pensacola, Florida; B.S., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; M.S., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

Judson Eldredge (2016) - Adjunct Instructor of Communication Studies

B.S., Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, Illinois; M.A., University of Louisiana, Lafayette, Louisiana; Ph.D., Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, Louisiana.

J. Craig Ford (2017) - Adjunct Instructor of Art

A.F.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.F.A., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Ansley Fowler (2018) - Adjunct Instructor of History

A.A., Gordon State College, Barnesville, Georgia; B.A., M.Ed., University of North Georgia, Dahlonega, Georgia. 

Katie P. Gilbert (2014) - Adjunct Instructor of Music

A.M. , Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.A., Mars Hill College, Mars Hills, North Carolina; M.C.M. Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, Louisville, Kentucky.

William Bradley Goeltz (2014) - Adjunct Instructor of Psychology

B.S., University of Tennessee, Chattanooga, Tennessee; M.S., Psy.D., Nova Southeastern University, Fort Lauderdale, Florida.

Shelley R. Gordon (2012) - Adjunct Instructor of Dance

Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia; Oklahoma City University, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma; Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro, Tennessee.

W. Barton Hansard (2014) - Adjunct Instructor of Theatre

B.A., Coker College, Hartsville, South Carolina; M.F.A., Wayne State University, Detroit, Michigan.

Tanya Harrell (2016) - Adjunct Instructor of Psychology

B.S., Upper Iowa University, Fayette, Iowa; M.Ed., Northwestern State University, Natchitoches, Louisiana; Ph.D., Capella University, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Sharon A. Herrmann (2010) - Adjunct Instructor of Mathematics

B.S., State University of New York, Geneseo, New York; M.S., Elmira College, Elmira, New York.

Daniel Holloway (2018) - Adjunct Instructor of Music

R. Terry Hooper (2012) - Adjunct Instructor of Music

A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.M., Shorter University, Rome, Georgia; M.M., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

John Hummel (2017) - Adjunct Instructor of Psychology

B.S., M.S., Tennessee Technological University, Cookeville, Tennessee; Ph.D., Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia.

Rebecca Hurtgen (2017) Adjunct Instructor of English

B.S., Appalachian State University, Boone, North Carolina; M.S., University of North Carolina, Charlotte, North Carolina.

Justin Iadonisi (2018) - Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.S., University of North Alabama, Florence, Alabama; M.A., University of Central Florida, Orlando, Florida; D.M.A., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Tamara Irving (2017) - Adjunct Instructor of Dance

B.B.A., Howard University, Washington, D.C.; M.A., University of North Carolina, Greensboro, North Carolina. 

Caleb L. Kelley (2012) - Adjunct Instructor of Sports Studies

B.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Kathleen Ketterer (2017) - Adjunct Instructor of Business & Public Policy

B.S., Eckerd College, Saint Petersburg, Florida; M.S., Argosy University, Orange, California.

Archibald Kielly (2016) - Visiting Lecturer of Political Science

B.S., University of Nebraska, Omaha, Nebraska; M.S., Pepperdine University, Malibu, California.

Amber Knapp (2017) - Adjunct Instructor of Math

B.S., Spring Arbor University, Spring Arbor, Michigan; M.S., Marygrove College, Detroit, Michigan.

Jack Lance (2017) - Adjunct Instructor of Business & Public Policy

B.S., Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia; J.D., Mercer University, Macon, Georgia.

Lauren Nease (2016) - Adjunct Instructor of Dance

B.A., Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw, Georgia.

James Newell (2017) - Adjunct Instructor of Religious Studies

B.S., Tennessee State University, Nashville, Tennessee; M.T.S., Ph.D., Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee; 

Deborah E. Nichols (2014) - Adjunct Instructor of Mathematics

 A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.S., M.S., Piedmont College, Demorest, Georgia; Ed.S., Lincoln Memorial University, Harrogate, Tennessee.

Michael Oliphant (2018) - Adjunct Instructor of Business and Public Policy

B.S., Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia; M.B.A., Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia; M.S.R.E., Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia. 

Donna Owens (2016) - Adjunct Instructor of Education

B.A., Palm Beach Atlantic University, West Palm Beach, Florida; M.Ed., Grand Canyon University, Phoenix, Arizona; Ed.S., Liberty University, Lynchburg, Virginia. 

Jennifer Pate (2017) - Adjunct Instructor of Outdoor Leadership

B.S., Georgia College and State University, Milledgeville, Georgia; M.S., Pfeiffer University, Misenheimer, North Carolina.

William S. Pertet (2014) - Adjunct Instructor of Kinesiology

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.S., Jacksonville State University, Jacksonville, Alabama; M.H.S, Western Carolina University, Cullowhee, North Carolina.

John Pippert (2017) - Adjunct Instructor of Sociology

B.S., James Madison University, Harrisonburg, Virginia; M.S., Ph.D., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg, Virginia.

Karen Post (2016) - Adjunct Instructor of Business and Public Policy

B.S., Indiana University of Pennsylvania, Indiana, Pennsylvania; M.Acc., Auburn University, Auburn, Alabama. 

Paul Poovey (2017) - Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.S., North Carolina State University, Raleigh, North Carolina; B.A., University of North Carolina, Greensboro, North Carolina; M.A., University of Missouri, Columbia, Missouri.

Jennifer C. Puryear (2010) - Adjunct Instructor of Kinesiology

A.S., Macon State College, Macon, Georgia; B.S., Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw, Georgia.

Scott Racek (2017) - Adjunct Instructor of Political Science

B.S., Bucknell University, Lewisburg, Pennsylvania; M.S., Ph.D., University of Maryland, College Park, Maryland.

Peter Riggs (2017) - Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.A., Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois.

James R. S. Rismiller (2012) - Adjunct Instructor of Accounting

B.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee; M.A., Ball State University, Muncie, Indiana.

Kerry R. Rittenhouse (2014) - Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.M., M.M., Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Georgia.

Vincent A. Robelotto (2007) - Adjunct Instructor of Business and Public Policy

B.S.B.A., University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, Indiana; M.S.I.R., Loyola University, Chicago, Illinois.

Charles N. Routh (2015) - Adjunct Instructor of Art

A.A., Art Institute of Atlanta; A.S., Shorter University, Rome, Georgia.

Russell A. Royston (2013) - Adjunct Instructor of Communication Studies

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.S., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; M.A., Gonzaga University, Spokane, Washington.

Catherine A. Seis (2014) - Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.M., University of West Florida, Pensacola, Florida; M.S., Walden University, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Wendy Slaton (2018) - Adjunct Instructor of Art

Joy Spann (2017) - Adjunct Instructor of Religious Studies

B.A., M.A., Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia.

Richard Stafford (2017) - Adjunct Instructor of Communication Studies

B.A., Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches, Texas; M.A., University of Texas, Austin, Texas; Ph.D., Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas.

Justin Stanley (2017) - Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.A., Oberlin College, Oberlin, Ohio; M.A., Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut; Ph.D., University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan.

Cheryl M. Star (2011) - Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.A., New College of Florida, Sarasota, Florida; M.Ed., Florida International University, Miami, Florida; Ed.S., Lincoln Memorial, Harrogate, Tennessee.

Rebecca Testerman (2017) - Adjunct Instructor of Music

B.A., Loyola University; M.A., Mannes College, New York, New York.

Natasha Vannoy (2017) - Adjunct Instructor of Psychology

B.S., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; M.S., Ph.D., Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Georgia.

Leaona Vautrot (2017) -Adjunct Instructor of Education

B.S., University of West Georgia, Carrollton, Georgia; M.Ed., Ph.D., University of New Orleans, New Orleans, Louisiana.

Constance Wallace (2016) - Adjunct Instructor of History

B.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; M.A., Clemson University, Clemson, South Carolina.

Damien T. Westfield (2015) - Adjunct Instructor of Communication Studies

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.A., Creighton University, Omaha, Nebraska; M.A., Bellevue University, Bellevue, Nebraska; Ph.D., University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, Nebraska.

 

Administrative Officers and Staff

President’s Office

(Click here to view the President’s Office website)

Drew L. Van Horn - President

B.A., Elon College, Elon, North Carolina; M.Ed., Campbell University, Buies Creek, North Carolina; Ph.D., University of South Carolina, Columbia, South Carolina.

Teresa S. Kelley - Administrative Assistant to the President

Academic Affairs Office

(Click here to view the Academic Affairs Office website)

Jason Pierce - Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs

B.A., M.A., University of Maine, Orono, Maine; M.Litt., University of Saint Andrews, Saint Andrews, Scotland; Ph.D., University of South Carolina, Columbia, South Carolina. 

Keith A. DeFoor - Associate Vice President of Academic Affairs

B.M., Shorter College, Rome, Georgia; M.M., Ph.D., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

Leeah Hughes - Academic Affairs Assistant 

        B.S., Brenau University, Gainesville, Georgia.

Karen C. Williams - Administrative Assistant to the Academic Affairs Office

B.S., Radford University, Radford, Virginia. Further study: Salisbury State, Salisbury, Maryland.

Center for Excellence in Teaching and Learning (CETL)

Peggy Lumpkin - Assistant Professor of Education; Director of the Center of Excellence in Teaching and Learning (CETL)

B.A., Case-Western Reserve University, Cleveland, Ohio; M.Ed., Auburn University, Auburn, Alabama; Ph.D. Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia. 

Diane I. Bauman - Instructor; Instructional Technologist, Center for Excellence in Teaching and Learning (CETL)

B.A., Spring Arbor College, Spring Arbor, Michigan; M.A., Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, Ohio.

Young Harris College Early College (Dual Enrollment)

Diane I. Bauman - Academic Chair

B.A., Spring Arbor College, Spring Arbor, Michigan; M.A., Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, Ohio.

Library Services

(Click here to view the Library Services website)

Debra L. March - Dean of Library Services

A.A., Southwestern Community College, Creston, Iowa; B.A., M.A., Truman State University, Kirksville, Missouri; M.L.S., Southern Connecticut State University; New Haven, Connecticut.

Jacqueline Bruen - Library Assistant

B.A., Bucknell University, Lewisburg, Pennsylvania. M.A., University of Delaware, Newark, Delaware.

Malissa Davis - Library Assistant

        B.S., Pennsylvania State University, University Park, Pennsylvannia; M.S., Tennessee Technological University,

        Cookeville, Tennessee.

Kyle DeBell - Instruction & Access Librarian

B.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia. Further study: Valdosta State University, Valdosta, Georgia.

Monica Lewis - Library Assistant

B.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Benjamin March - Library Assistant

B.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris Georgia.

Registrar

(Click here to view the Registrar’s Office website)

Tammy Gibson - Assistant Vice President for Enrollment Management Technology; Registrar

B.A., East Tennessee State University, Johnson City, Tennessee; M.P.A., Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, Florida.

Amberly Fell - Academic Records and Veteran Affairs Coordinator

A.S., B.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Taylor Pruitt - Academic Records Specialist

B.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Autamn Webb - Academic Records Specialist

         B.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Academic Success Center

(Click here to view the Student Success Center website)

Louisa Franklin - Director of the Academic Success Center

B.A., M.Ed., University of South Carolina, Columbia, South Carolina.

Jaythan Burrell - Academic Success Coordinator

        B.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; M. Ed., University of West Georgia, Carrollton, Georgia.

Dilyn V. Cox - Coordinator of Student Transitions

A.A., Emmanuel College, Franklin, Georgia; B.S., M.B.A., Piedmont College, Demorest, Georgia.

Morgan Henderson - Academic Advising Coordinator

 

Megan Ridley - Coordinator of Administrative Support and Special Projects

        A.S., North Georgia Technical College, Clarksville, Georgia; B.A., University of North Georgia, Dahlonega, Georgia; M.P.A.,

        University of North Georgia, Dahlonega, Georgia.

Advancement Office

(Click here to view the Advancement Office website)

James Owen - Vice President of Advancement

B.S., Auburn University, Auburn, Alabama.

Jennifer Baldwin - Director of Stewardship Foundation Relations

B.S., Brenau University, Gainesville, Georgia.

Amanda M. Craig - Director of Development

B.S., Auburn University, Auburn, Alabama.

Mark C. Dotson - Executive Director of Development

A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.S.A., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Julie K. Payne - Director of Advancement Services

B.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Kara R. Perez - Director of Annual Giving

A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.S., Shorter University, Rome, Georgia; M.A., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

Melanie Werner - Assistant Advancement Coordiantor 

 

Alumni Services Office

(Click here to view the Alumni Services Office website)

Dana D. Ensley - Director of Alumni Services

B.S., Appalachian State University, Boone, North Carolina.

Athletics Department

(Click here to view the Athletic Department website)

Randy J. Dunn - Athletic Director

B.S., North Georgia College and State University, Dahlonega, Georgia; M.Ed., Georgia Southwestern College, Americus, Georgia.

Michael MacEachern - Assistant Athletic Director/Sports Communication

B.S., College of Charleston, Charleston, South Carolina.

Jennifer Rushton - Senior Associate Athletic Director of Compliance/Senior Women’s Administrator

        B.S., Trine University, Angola, Indiana; M.S., Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Georgia.

Hayden Sharp - Assistant Sports Information Director 

B.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Roberta (Bobbie) Thompson - Assistant Athletic Director-Business; Director of Community Engagement and Services

Coaching Staff

 

Maylee Attin-Johnson- Assistant Coach, Women’s Soccer

 

Jordan Bell - Assistant  Soccer Coach

         M.B.A., Upper Iowa University, Fayette, Iowa.

Jeremy Currier - Head Coach, Men’s Basketball

 

James Davis - Head Coach, Women’s Basketball

 

Dave Feinstein - Assistant Coach, Men’s Basketball

 

Dean C. Grey - Assistant Coach, Men’s Soccer

B.S., William Woods University, Fulton, Missouri; M.B.A., Southwest Baptist University, Bolivar, Mississippi.

Amanda Henderson - Assistant Coach, Softball

B.A., Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw, Georgia.

Samantha Hurley - Head Coach, Women’s Lacrosse

B.S., Lock Haven University, Lock Haven, Pennsylvania.

Nicolas Jaramillo - Assistant Coach, Women’s Soccer

 

Terry Kayea - Assistant Coach, Cheerleading

 

Caleb L. Kelley - Head Coach, Golf

B.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Robert King - Head Coach, Women’s Soccer

 

Anna Claire Knight - Assistant Coach, Women’s Basketball

B.S., Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Georgia.

Kayla Lucas - Head Coach, Women’s Softball

B.S., Central Baptist College, Conway, Arkansas; M.Ed., Georgia College and State University, Milledgeville, Georgia.

Forrest MacConnell - Head Coach, Men’s Lacrosse

B.S., Lees-McRae College, Banner Elk, North Carolina.

Mark F. McKeever - Head Coach, Men’s Soccer

A.A., Tyler Junior College, Tyler, Texas; B.A., M. Ed., Christian Brothers University, Memphis, Tennessee.

Cammie Nix - Head Coach, Tennis

B.S, Birmingham Southern College, Birmingham, Alabama.

Hannah Reppert - Assistant Coach, Softball

B.S., Armstrong State University, Savannah, Georgia.

Jocobby Robinson - Assistant Coach, Baseball

B.S., University of West Alabama, Livingston, Alabama.

Joshua Shingleton - Assistant Coach, Men’s Lacrosse

 

Kirstin Smith - Assistant Coach,  Women’s Lacrosse

         B.S., Lenoir-Rhyne University, Hickory, North Carolina; M.A., Wingate University, Wingate, North Carolina.

Kristopher Taveras - Assistant Coach, Baseball

        B.A., Greensboro College, Greensboro, North Carolina.

Stephen Waggener, Jr. - Head Coach, Baseball

B.S., Unviersity of West Alabama, Livingston, Alabama; M.S., United States Sports Academy, Daphne, Alabama.

Calvin Walker - Assistant Coach, Basketball

 

Andrew Werner - Assistant Coach, Baseball

B.S., University of Indianapolis, Indianapolis, Indiana.

Jason Williams - Competitive Cheerleading Coach

B.S., Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches, Texas.

Matthew Williams - Assistant Coach, Baseball

B.S., M.S., Valdosta State University, Valdosta, Georgia.

Athletic Trainers

Jared S. Sandler - Head Athletic Trainer

B.S, University of South Florida, Tampa, Florida; M.E., Columbus State University, Columbus, Georgia.

Lundon Addison - Assistant Athletic Trainer

 

Halee E. Brown - Assistant Athletic Trainer

B.S, Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Georgia; M.S., Columbus State University, Columbus, Georgia.

Aaron Miles - Assistant Athletic Trainer

B.S. University of West Florida, Pensacola, Florida; M.S., University of  West Alabama, Livingston, Alabama.

Abby Morgan - Assistant Athletic Trainer

B.S., University of North Georgia, Dahlonega, Georgia.

Griffin  Warner - Assistant Athletic Trainer

B.S., University of North Georgia, Dahlonega, Georgia.

Jamal Watson - Assistant Athletic Trainer

B.S., University of North Georgia, Dahlonega, Georgia.

Campus Technology Office

(Click here to view the Campus Technology Office website)

Ken Faneuff - Vice President for Campus Technology

B.S., Florida Southern College, Lakeland, Florida.

William E. Gernannt - Systems Administrator

A.S., Webster College, Saint Louis, Missouri.

Angela Harkins - Senior Technology Support Specialist

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.A., Reinhardt University, Waleska, Georgia.

Richard Harkins - Cabling and Access Control Technician

Scott Jones - Data Base Administrator

B.S., Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia.

Matthew Manous - Client Support Specialist

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Hollis L. Townsend - Director Technology Support and Operations

A.S., B.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Brian Wight - Technology Support Specialist

 

Enrollment Management Office

Clayton Daniels - Vice President of Enrollment Management

B.S., Mercer University, Macon, Georgia.

Admissions

(Click here to view the Admissions website)

Bailey Brado - Admissions Counselor

B.A, Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Kelley Bryson - Admissions Records Clerk

B.A, Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Zachariah Chamberlin - Admissions Counselor

B.A, Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Brand Driver - Admissions Counselor

 

Nicole Hedden - Admissions Counselor

B.S., Western Carolina University, Cullowhee, North Carolina.

Karen Full - Director of Undergraduate Admissions

B.A., Hiram College, Hiram, Ohio; M.A., Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio.

Paige McQuade - Admissions Counselor/International Admissions

B.A, Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Myra O’Connor - Campus Visit Coordinator

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Financial Aid

(Click here to view the Financial Aid website)

Michelle Bernard - Director of Financial Aid

A.S., St. Petersburg College, St. Petersburg, Florida; B.S., University of Central Florida, Orlando, Florida.

Candice M. Shook - Senior Financial Aid Counselor and Loan Specialist

B.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Deborah Williams - Financial Aid Counselor

B.A., University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida.

Vice President for Finance and Operations Office

C. Brooks Seay - Vice President of Finance and Operations, CFO

B.S., Oglethorpe University, Atlanta, Georgia; M.B.A., Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia; Ed.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia, J.D., Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia.

Anna H Strickland- Finance and Operations Coordinator

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; A.B.J., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; M.B.A., Brenau University, Gainesville, Georgia.

Chadley D. Gray - Director of Facility Planning and Operations

B.A., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, Chattanooga, Tennessee; M.S., Murray State University, Murray, Kentucky.

Eugene Burton - Assistant Director of the Rollins Campus Center

 

Hayley Burch - Director of Conferences and Event Services

 

Auxiliary Services

Bookstore

(Click here to view the Bookstore website)

Frank Easterlin - Manager

Physical Plant

(Click here to view the Physical Plant website)

Rusty Royson - Facilities General Manager

Business Office

(Click here to view the Business Office website)

Wade M. Benson - Controller

B.S., Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Georgia. Further Study: Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia, Certified Public Accountant-Georgia and North Carolina.

Peggy L. Greene - Accounts Payable/Payroll Coordinator

Charlie Rogers - Accounts Receivable/Front Office Coordinator

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.B.A., North Georgia College and State University, Dahlonega, Georgia.

Sandy Sosensky - Front Office Coordinator

Human Resources Office

(Click here to view the Human Resources Office website)

Vincent A. Robelotto - Director of Human Resources

B.S.B.A., University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, Indiana; M.S.I.R., Loyola University of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois

Public Safety

(Click here to view the Public Safety website)

Ken R. Henderson - Chief of Police

Robbie Rich - Assistant Chief of Police

A.S., Thomas University, Thomasville, Georgia.

Shane Burnette- Police Officer

Harold Copeland - Security Officer

Andrew Glass - Police Officer

Gene C. Henderson - Security Officer

 

Robert Palarchio - Police Officer

Anthony Petty - Police Officer

Tommy Shook - Police Officer

Eric Wood - Police Officer

Office of Planning and Research

(Click here to view the Office of Institutional Planning and Assessment website)

Rosemary R. Royston - Chief of Staff; Vice President for Planning and Research

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.A., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia; M.A.O.M., University of Phoenix, Phoenix, Arizona; M.F.A, Spalding University, Louisville, Kentucky.

Teresa A. Sampson - Research Assistant I

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

D. Bo Wright - Director of Institutional Research

B.S., Berry College, Mount Berry, Georgia; M.B.A., Mercer University, Macon, Georgia; M.Acc., Mercer University, Macon, Georgia, Certified Public Accountant-Georgia

Kelly L. Crawford - Director of Communications and Marketing

B.A., Western Carolina University, Cullowhee, North Carolina. 

Kyle Huneycutt - Associate Director of Communications and Marketing

 

Jaime Levins - Associate Director of Communications

B.A., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Baylie Whitten - Communications and Marketing Specialist

B.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

Student Development Office

(Click here to view the Student Development Office website)

Laura Whitaker-Lea - Vice President of Student Development

         B.A., Berry College, Mt. Berry, Georgia; Ph.D., Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia.

Xavier Cammon - Residence Life Coordinator

         B.A., Georgia Southwestern State University, Americus, Georgia.

Caleb Nicol - Assistant Direcor of Student Involvement

        B.S., Georgetown College, Georgetown, Kentucky; M.Ed., University of West Georgia, Carrollton, Georgia.

Tonya P. Nix - Assistant to Vice President of Student Development and Coordinator of Special Projects

 

Lauren Outler - Residence Life Coordinator

 

Ryan Reinhart- Director of Residence Life

 

Maggi Secrest- Direcor of Student Involvement

         B.S., Lebanon Valley College, Annville, Pennsylvania; M.Ed., Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania, Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania.

Marti Slaughter - Assistant Director for Academic Support and Accommodation

A.A.S., DeKalb College, Clarkston, Georgia; B.A., Maryville College, Maryville, Tennessee; M.S.W., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

 

Melissa Wall - Residence Life Coordinator

 

Erica T. Watson - Director of Student Conduct and Community Standards

B.S., J.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee.

Counseling and Psychological Services

(Click here to view the Counseling and Psychological Services website)

Lynne B. Grady - Counselor Psychological Service

A.S., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.S., North Georgia College, Dahlonega, Georgia; M.S., Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia. Further Study: Nova Southeastern University, Fort Lauderdale, Florida.

Sandy McClure - Assistant to Counseling/Health

Susan Murphy - Counselor Psychological Service

        B.A., Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw, Georgia; M.S., Argosy University, Atlanta, Georgia.

Religious Life

(Click here to view the Religious Life website)

Blair Tolbert - Dean of Chapel

B.A., LaGrange College, LaGrange, Georgia; M.Div., Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee.

Campus Recreation Center

(Click here to view the Recreation Center website)

Sharon L. Stanton - Director

B.S., M.S., Ohio University, Athens, Ohio.

C. Michael Kimsey - Assistant Director

B.A., Mars Hill, Mars Hill, North Carolina.

Kaitlyn Bailey - Fitness Specialist

Mary Smith - Fitness Specialist

Susan Stalcup - Fitness Specialist

 

Deborah Yamokoski - Fitness Specialist

Dining Services

(Click here to view the Dining Services website)

Aundrea Dyer - Supervisor

Education

(Click here to view the Education website)

Jennifer C. Manous - Administrative Data Assistant to Education

B.S.A., M.S., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Fine Arts

(Click here to view the Fine Arts website)

J. Michelle Gernannt - Administrative Assistant to the Division of Fine Arts

J. Camden Goddard - Art Gallery Director

B.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia.

M. Anita Guss - Accompanist

B.A., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Suzanne West- Accompanist 

Outdoor Leadership

(Click here to view the Outdoor Leadership website)

Joseph A. Pate - Assistant Professor of Outdoor Leadership

B.S. Presbyterian College, Clinton, South Carolina; M.Ed., Georgia College and State University, Milledgeville, Georgia; Ph.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia

Danae C. Turchyn - Instructor of Outdoor Leadership; Assistant Director of Outdoor Leadership

B.S., Pfeiffer University, Misenheimer, North Carolina; M.Ed., Georgia College and State University, Milledgeville, Georgia.

Planetarium

(Click here to view the Planetarium website)

Stephen D. Morgan - Director

B.S., University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, North Carolina; M.A.T., University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, North Carolina.

Debbie Morgan - Clerk

B.A., University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, North Carolina; M.S., Walden University, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

 

Emeriti (Faculty and Administrators)

Richard L. Aunspaugh - Professor of Art

A.A., Andrew College, Cuthbert, Georgia; B.A., LaGrange College, LaGrange, Georgia; M.A., New York University, New York; M.F.A., Milton Avery Graduate School of the Arts, Bard College, Annandale-On-Hudson, New York. Further Study: Fulbright Scholar, Belgium and the Netherlands.

Deborah Courtney - Professor of Physical Education

B.S., Troy State University, Troy, Alabama; M.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee.

Clay Dotson - Academic Dean and Interim President

B.S., Pikeville College, Pikeville, Kentucky; M.A., Appalachian State University, Boone, North Carolina; Ph.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

George “Bud” Dyer - Director of Admissions

B.S., M.S., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

Ray Farley - President

B.A., Cumberland University, Lebanon, Tennessee; M.A., George Peabody College for Teachers, Nashville, Tennessee; Ph.D., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

Kenneth Fox - Professor of Computer Science

B.A., Free Will Baptist College, Nashville, Tennessee; M.A.M.S., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia. Further Study: Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida.

David Franklin - Professor of History and Anthropology

B.A., M.A., Ph.D., University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama. Further Study: University College, Cork, Ireland; Columbia University, New York, New York.

Mary Ann Fox - Professor of Music

B.M., Illinois Wesleyan University, Bloomington, Illinois; M.M., Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana.

William H. Fox - Professor of Music

B.S., M.Ed., Georgia Southern College, Statesboro, Georgia.

Steven J. Harvey (1976) - Professor of English; G. Milton Goolsby and Ophelia Roberts Goolsby Chair of English

B.A., Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, North Carolina; M.A., Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland; M.A., Middlebury College, Middlebury, Vermont; Ph.D., University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia.  Further Study:  Columbia University, New York, New York.

Meg Gring Whitley - Professor of Foreign Language

B.A., University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan; M.A., M.A., Middlebury College, Middlebury, Vermont; Ph.D., Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia. Further Study: International Intercultural Studies Program, Universidad de Salamanca, Spain.

James M. Hale -Professor of History and Psychology

B.A., M.A.T., Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia; Ed.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia.

Thomas W. Jeffery - Professor of Theatre

B.A., Elon University, Elon, North Carolina; M.F.A., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida. Further Study: Tufts University, Medford, Massachusetts; Columbia University, New York, New York; Cambridge University, Cambridge, England.

John W. Kay - Professor of Religion and Philosophy and Chair, Division of Humanities

A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.A., LaGrange College, LaGrange, Georgia; M.Div., Drew University, Madison, New Jersey; D.Min., Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee.

Todd Kimsey - Professor of Biology

B.S., M.A., Western Carolina University, Cullowhee, North Carolina.

Leon H. Lee - Professor of English

A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.A., High Point College, High Point, North Carolina; M.A., Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, North Carolina; D.A., Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro, Tennessee. Further Study: University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill and Greensboro, North Carolina.

O.V. Lewis - Registrar and Professor of Accounting

B.S., M.Ed., Georgia Southern College, Statesboro, Georgia.

Robert Nichols - Professor of Mathematics

B.S., Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia; M.B.A., University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; D.Ed., Ed.D., University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia. Further Study: Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia; Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia.

Carol Rabun - Controller

Hartmut Ramm - Professor of Physics and Mathematics

B.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee; M.A., Duke University, Durham, North Carolina; Ph.D., Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida. Further Study: Georgia State University, Atlanta Georgia.

Roberta Rankin - Professor of Theatre

B.A., M.A., University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida; Ph.D. University of Missouri, Columbia, Missouri. Further Study: University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia; American School of Classical Studies, Athens, Greece; International Early Dance Institute, Goucher College, Towson, Maryland; The Alexander Alliance, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Aston Magna Academy, Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut; Blackfriars Theatre, Staunton, Virginia; Shakespeare’s Globe, London, England. Certified in Alexander Technique International.

Frederic J. Whitley - Religion and Campus Minister

A.A., Young Harris College, Young Harris, Georgia; B.A., Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia; Th.M., M.A., in Biblical Studies, Boston University, Boston, Massachusetts.

Thomas S. Yow III - President

B.A., Methodist College, Fayetteville, North Carolina; M.Div., Ed.D., Duke University, Durham, North Carolina; D.D., Methodist College, Fayetteville, North Carolina.

Board of Trustees

Mr. Jonathan F. Anderson ‘65 - Sautee, GA

Mr. Matthew P. Anderson ‘03 - Atlanta, GA

Mr. M. Brantley Barrow ‘74 - Atlanta, GA

Mr. Paul D. Beckham ‘63 - Atlanta, GA

Ms. Mary Broadrick - Matthews, NC

Mrs. Margaret R. Buker - Atlanta, GA

Hon. Earl L. Carter ‘77 - Pooler, GA

Carol A. Chastain ‘84 - Young Harris, GA

Mrs. Julia Webb Davis - Duluth, GA

Mr. René M. Diaz - Atlanta, GA

Mr. Mickey T. Dunn - Fredericksburg, TX

Mr. William F. Easterlin, III ‘75 - Louisville, GA

Dr. James F. Ellison ‘88 - Berkeley Lake, GA

Mrs. Clair W. Frazier ‘81 - Mineral Bluff, GA

Mr. Alvin Gibson - Gainesville, GA

Dr. Don A. Harp, Jr. ‘61 - Atlanta, GA

Mr. Darryl A. Hicks - Atlanta, GA

Mr. W. Ron Hinson ‘76 - Atlanta, GA

Mr. Henry M. Huckaby ‘62 - Athens, GA

Mr. Gerald W. Hudgins ‘65 - McDonough, GA

Mr. James T. Johnston, Jr. ‘70 - Atlanta, GA

Mr. William A. Johnston ‘75 - Atlanta, GA

Mr. Ray P. Lambert, Jr. ‘77 - McDonough, GA

David J. Lance - Calhoun, GA

Ms. Martha J. Logan ‘74 - Atlanta, GA

Mr. Eustace P. “Mac” McCannon ‘60 - Eatonton, GA

Mr. Richard W. McGinnis - Johns Creek, GA

Mr. Ted McMullan - Atlanta, GA

Hon. Murphy C. Miller ‘74 - Dahlonega, GA

Mr. Kurt T. Momand ‘77 - Atlanta, GA

Mr. Jerry W. Nix - Atlanta, GA

Mrs. Loulie Tarbutton Reese - Atlanta, GA

Ms. Pam R. Rollins - Atlanta, GA

Mrs. Julie D. Salisbury - Atlanta, GA

Mr. Jimmy C. Tallent ‘70 - Blairsville, GA

Mrs. Michele T. White - Atlanta, GA

Mr. Marlan B. Wilbanks ‘81 - Atlanta, GA

Mr. James E. Williams - Atlanta, GA

Mr. Kirk S. Wimberly, III ‘62 - Atlanta, GA

Hon. Charles S. Wynne - Gainesville, GA

 

LIFETIME TRUSTEE MEMBERS:

Hon. Zell B. Miller ‘51 - Young Harris, GA

Dr. Robert V. Ozment ‘46 - Rome, GA

 

EMERITUS MEMBERS:

Mr. Jeffrey P. Adams - Atlanta, GA

Mr. George J. Berry ‘57 - Atlanta, GA

Mrs. Alleen D. Bratton - Atlanta, GA

Hon. Jack T. Brinkley, Sr. ‘49 - Columbus, GA

Mr. Richard J. Burrell ‘47 - Lilburn, GA

Mrs. Sharon J. Cole - Atlanta, GA

Mr. James R. Dellinger, Jr. - Cartersville, GA

Mr. Gerald E. Eickhoff - Atlanta, GA

Dr. Thomas K. Glenn, II - Atlanta, GA

Rev. David T. Haygood, Sr. ‘60 - Newnan, GA

Mr. Robert L. Head ‘59 - Blairsville, GA

Bishop L. Bevel Jones, III - Atlanta, GA

Mr. Wyck A. Knox, Jr. - Augusta, GA

Mr. Frank M. Malone, Jr. - Amelia Island, FL

Hon. James T. McIntyre ‘59 - Washington, DC

Mr. James G. Minter, Jr. - Fayetteville, GA

Mr. Douglas B. Mitchell ‘61 - Fayetteville, TX

Mr. David A. Pattillo - Atlanta, GA

Mr. J. Neal Purcell - Duluth, GA

Mr. William F. Roberts ‘52 - Fayetteville, GA

Mr. Jones Webb - Lawrenceville, GA

 

EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS:

Rev. Richard Chewning - Gainesville, GA

Ms. Eleanor Flaig ‘18 - Odessa, FL

Bishop Sue Haupert-Johnson - Atlanta, GA

Mrs. Charlotte S. McCloskey ‘64 - Big Canoe, GA

Rev. Michael McCord - Carrollton, GA

Dr. Drew L. Van Horn - Young Harris, GA